Jump to content
BANGKOK
EXSUB64

Can I change Single Entry OA to Multi Entry OA

Recommended Posts

I have a single entry OA visa, and purchased  're-entry permit' as I am now out of due to work. I will be heading back to Thailand in 2 weeks so that 'Re-Entry Permit' will be used up. Now, I have been speaking to a colleague who has just gone back to Thailand just before his Multi Entry OA visa expired. He has told me that they gave him another year extension at the airport on his way back in, he then went to Immigration in Hua Hin and got a multli entry permit. Would I be able to get another year on my 'Re-Entry Permit' or could I get a multi entry permit at Immigration in Khon Kaen and leave Thailand just before my OA Visa expiry date and get the freebie one year extension when I come back in. I hope that this makes sense to someone as everything I have read up to now on it all is about as clear as MUD.

 

As a note my OA visa expires 17 Feb 2020 and it is my first OA visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sure your OA visa issued by an embassy or official consulate in your home country is a multiple entry visa since they are only issued as multiple entry visas.

If you enter the country prior to the day your OA visa expires you will get a new one year permit to stay (it is not an extension).

After your visa expires you can get a single or multiple re-entry permit to keep that last one year entry valid.

Then shortly before that last one year permit to stay ends you would need to apply for an extension of stay based upon retirement or make a trip home to apply for a new OA visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, EXSUB64 said:

As a note my OA visa expires 17 Feb 2020 and it is my first OA visa.

Is that the date your visa expires (1), or the date your permit to stay stamp/re-entry permit expires (2)?

 

If (1) you’ll receive a new 1 year permit to stay on re-entry.

 

If (2) you’ll be stamped in until Feb 17th 2020.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to ask where you got the O-A and the date it was issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like @ubonjoe, I am assuming you really do have an O-A visa (always multiple entry) and not something else. On that basis, forget the reentry permit you unnecessarily purchased. You do not want to use it. On your return to Thailand, put the visa number of your O-A visa on the TM6 (entry) card. Put a big reminder in your passport to check that the immigration official gives you a one-year permission to stay. The re-entry permit has the potential to create confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as a single entry Non O-A Visa.

What do you actually have?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, fishtank said:

There is no such thing as a single entry Non O-A Visa.

What do you actually have?

Yes there is. 

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Yes there is. 

With a 1 year O-A visa there is no requirement for a re-entry permit during the fist year. You can leave and return during that year every week if you want and get a 1 year stamp each time therefor it is multi entry for the first year.

The second year requires a re-entry permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Yes there is. 

Non-OA visa is issued for one year and is multiple entry, period.What embassy issues a single entry OA? 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, asiaexpat said:

Non-OA visa is issued for one year and is multiple entry, period.What embassy issues a single entry OA? 

The Thai Consulate in Los Angeles used to issue only a single entry O-A for retirement (not a multi).  They used to say on their website that they could not issue a multiple O-A visa there... only single ones.  That is the reason I sent my paperwork to the Thai Embassy in D.C. (only multiple entry issued there).  They now issue multiple O-A visas at L.A.

 

Here is a copy and paste from The Thai Embassy in Stockholm showing Single O-A and Multi O-A available (priced differently).  If I remember correctly, the single has a 90 day "enter by" date and the multi has a 1 year "enter by" date.  The Multi entry always costs more.  Shanghai also says single or multiple O-A available.

 

link:    http://thaiembassy.se/en/non-immigrant-visa-o-retirement-visa/

 

This Type of visa is granted to a person who is retired and receive pension from government. 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Quick Check list

  • Application form (click here to download)
  • Original passport
  • Copy of passport (the page with your information)
  • Two photographs
  • Pension certificate from Pensionsmyndigheten/ Försäkringskassan 
  • Pension statement showing at least 18 500 SEK in pension income per month after taxes 
  • Or Bank statements) with an amount of at least 57 000 SEK
  • Personbevis
  • Visa Fee. 700 SEK, single entry
    1750 SEK, multiple entries

Required Document in detail

  1. Application form. Completed and signed (Click here to download) 
  2. Original Passport with a validity of at least 6 months For single entry and 18 months for Multiple entries. It should have at least two empty visa pages. Copy of passport on A4 paper size, do not cut or alter the copy. Page with your face and information on it.
  3. Two photographs, size approximately 3cm. x 5cm. Front facing and not older than six months. No homemade photographs.
  4. Pension certificate. A certificate showing that you are retired from Pensionsmyndigheten.
  5. Pension Statement. A document that shows how much pension you'll get each month. You must have at least 18 500 SEK after tax. You may combine different pension income.
  6. Bank statements. If your monthly income is lower than 18 500 SEK. You may use your bank statement with an amount of at least 57 000 SEK. We do not accept Funds or Stock market investment.

VISA FEE

  • 700 SEK for single entry
  • 1750 SEK for Multiple entries (permitted to stay up to max 90 days/entry)
  • Visa fee paid in CASH ONLY when submitting the application.
  • Visa fee may be changed without prior notice
  • The visa application fee is not refundable.

Note

  • The Embassy does not provide copy or printing service. 
  • The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents.
  •  The Embassy will REJECT your visa application if your document above is not completed.
  • Do not apply for a visa earlier than 3 months before your arrival date to Thailand.
  • The Embassy will not return the fee paid for visa application in case the applicants apply for visa too early than 3 months so that the applicants MUST check period of stay and arrival date to Thailand by yourself carefully.

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From Siam Legal:

 

https://www.siam-legal.com/thailand-visa/Thailand-Retirement-Visa.php

Things You Need To Know About The Thai Retirement Visa:

  • Thailand retirement visa is the popular term for "Non-Immigrant OA-Long Stay Visa".
  • The visa can be valid either for a single entry or multiple entries.
  • This is a long term Thai visa that entitles the holder a stay of 1 year in Thailand.
  • The visa is renewable every year and the renewal process can be done inside Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).
  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, overherebc said:

With a 1 year O-A visa there is no requirement for a re-entry permit during the fist year. You can leave and return during that year every week if you want and get a 1 year stamp each time therefor it is multi entry for the first year.

The second year requires a re-entry permit.

What does any of that have anything to do with the wrong statement by @fishtank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, asiaexpat said:

Non-OA visa is issued for one year and is multiple entry, period.What embassy issues a single entry OA? 

These days probably few to don’t know. They make more money by only offering the ME.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, elviajero said:

Yes there is. 

No there is not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, elviajero said:

What does any of that have anything to do with the wrong statement by @fishtank

My statement was correct.

You just like to argue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...