Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 00:27
Martouf

Confused now about tourist and non-0 in Laos

Recommended Posts

This is on behalf of a Belgium friend who went today to Savanakhet in Laos - ideally he wanted a non-o based on being over 50, he had proof of 800k in his Thai bank but did not have proof that he was retired.

 

Savanakhet told him no to a non- o, exactly why I don’t know but I suspect it was because he can’t prove he is retired.

 

Tourist visa they said no to because he has had one in the past 12 months but this was from Belgium NOT from Laos.

 

He has a few VOA from Bangkok airports in the past 12 months and then always went back to Belgium.

 

What is he meant to do ? He has the money in the bank no problem but he needs a visa to get a 12 month extension at immigration in nong Khai.

 

Apart from using an agent in Thailand are any other neighboring countries easier now??

 

I would appreciate any advice.

 

p.s he was at Savanakhet consultant at 7.30am and it was already busy !

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Martouf said:

What is he meant to do ? He has the money in the bank no problem but he needs a visa to get a 12 month extension at immigration in nong Khai.

He can enter using Visa Exemption and apply for a Non ‘O’ visa at immigration as a prerequisite to applying for a 1 year extension of stay. 

 

He would need at least 15 days left (maybe 21) of his 30 day tourist (VE) entry to apply for the Non ‘O’

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
He can enter using Visa Exemption and apply for a Non ‘O’ visa at immigration as a prerequisite to applying for a 1 year extension of stay. 
 
He would need at least 15 days left (maybe 21) of his 30 day tourist (VE) entry to apply for the Non ‘O’

He was allowed back into Thailand today on a 30 day visa on arrival - the 800k plus is already in the bank so tomorrow he can go to Immigration tomorrow in Nong Khai and start to apply for a 12 month non-o retirement extension - yes ?

I thought needed at least a tourist visa to do it and not a visa on arrival


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Martouf said:


He was allowed back into Thailand today on a 30 day visa on arrival - the 800k plus is already in the bank so tomorrow he can go to Immigration tomorrow in Nong Khai and start to apply for a 12 month non-o retirement extension - yes ?

Yes.

 

1 hour ago, Martouf said:

I thought needed at least a tourist visa to do it and not a visa on arrival

It can be done with either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Martouf said:

but did not have proof that he was retired.

First time I hear this. What is "proof of retirement", a pension?

I imagine there was some ulterior reason or misunderstanding.

by the way, if your friend is Belgian, when you say visa on arrival you probably mean visa exempt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



First time I hear this. What is "proof of retirement", a pension?


That is what the Thai embassy in Copenhagen told me when I applied a few years ago. Without some proof of pension income they refused to issue a non-OA visa for retirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arithai12 said:

First time I hear this. What is "proof of retirement", a pension?

I imagine there was some ulterior reason or misunderstanding.

by the way, if your friend is Belgian, when you say visa on arrival you probably mean visa exempt.

Embassies/consulates across the world have requested proof of pension for years. 

 

Anyone applying for a Non-immigrant O visa with a view to retiring in Thailand is expected to be retired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did and I think it was because he had no proof that he was retired - pension statement or affidavit from the Belgium Embassy

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

I was in a similar situation as I'm coming up to 50 and was planning to get my Non imm O based on retirement. British Embassy won't provide a "retired" affidavit so it's a waste of time and money going all the way to Laos.

 

Come in with a tourist visa or visa exempt and use an agent

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First time I hear this. What is "proof of retirement", a pension?
I imagine there was some ulterior reason or misunderstanding.
by the way, if your friend is Belgian, when you say visa on arrival you probably mean visa exempt.

Ok - visa exempt, i was thinking it was called VOA


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, scubascuba3 said:
6 hours ago, elviajero said:
Embassies/consulates across the world have requested proof of pension for years. 
 
Anyone applying for a Non-immigrant O visa with a view to retiring in Thailand is expected to be retired.

Yes but people between 50 and pensionable age don't receive a pension but are retired. It's another daft rule

Maybe it's based on some local thing, do the Thai's have to show proof of retirement for something? How would they prove they were retired?

It's kinda like some village idiot in the UK, asking for a Council Tax bill as proof of address, from a Thai resident. The most diplomatic I could muster was "probably not"...

I'm retired from my previous employment, (not to say I would not work again) but what their expectation is perhaps in a need of a bit of description.

I'm still 11 years from State pension pension, by which time they will probably say, too old to get health insurance, no can do.

Sounds like they have a view from more than 10 years ago ( from a UK point perspective).

 

Edited by UKresonant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've always assumed that "pension" simply means income - I've never been asked for any proof of "pension" ie. retirement income, just for income. You should remember the people who write these regulations have no solid grasp of English and don't understand the nuances of the word "pension" that native English speakers do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Maybe it's based on some local thing, do the Thai's have to show proof of retirement for something? How would they prove they were retired?
It's kinda like some village idiot in the UK, asking for a Council Tax bill as proof of address, from a Thai resident. The most diplomatic I could muster was "probably not"...
I'm retired from my previous employment, (not to say I would not work again) but what their expectation is perhaps in a need of a bit of description.
I'm still 11 years from State pension pension, by which time they will probably say, too old to get health insurance, no can do.
Sounds like they have a view from more than 10 years ago ( from a UK point perspective).
 
They don't think things through, probably rarely if ever ask Why
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...