Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 August 2019 07:10
kajito

Can I apply twice in 1 year for a multi-entry visa?

Recommended Posts

I just got back from Thailand spending a total of 8 months in various locations. I applied for a multi-entry visa in November 2018 in NYC. After my first two months in Thailand I applied for the 30 day extension. At the end of the 30 days I left Thailand by land border crossing over to Burma and looping back to get the 60 day visa. When the 60 days were over I traveled by air to Vietnam and spent a week there. On our way back to Thailand we again got another 60 day visa and then got the 30 day extension at the immigration office. During my 8 month trip to Thailand I did not over stay. I arrived back in the US in early July. My wife and I are planning to go back to Chiang Mai in early September we are planning to stay for at least 6 months and then move around Asia. I will apply for a multi-visa in NYC at the same consulate. My question is do you think it will be a problem to apply for another 6 month multi-entry visa after having just arrived back in the states? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't think there will be any problem.

I can't remember seeing any report of somebody being denied a tourist visa in his home country (only France seems to give people some problems, but seems like this is the only country)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't have problem obtaining METV . Also having been back in USA for couple of months thinking flying into los not a problem. If you had longer history continuous in los then perhaps some would suggest you fly to nearby Asian country such as Vietnam. Then fly los. Don't think its an issue for you guys. Travelling together and having funds etc recommended. Listen to expert advice which will follow.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you’re married to a Thai...

 

You shouldn’t have a problem getting as many METV’s as you want with proof of your marriage.

 

Given the number of visits and the amount of time you’re spending in the country, IMO you would be better off getting a ME Non ‘O’. It’s the same price as a METV, valid for 1 year and you get 90 days every time you enter.

 

Also, any entry you make with a METV or ME Non O can be extended by 60 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting the METV should not be a problem. It is possible you might be denied entry flying in, but only if you are very unlucky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for as many times as you want but the question is if the IO at the entry port is going to honor it  or not. He could refuse your entry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, elviajero said:

Assuming you’re married to a Thai...

 

I'm not married to a Thai.

Edited by Crossy
Fixed the quote.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...