Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

Hi 

 

I read or heard from somewhere/someone that if you work BOI company, then you don't need to register TM30 every time you enter the country. Is it true or is it not? 

 

If above is not true, then it means I will need to register TM30, and here's another question. I own my own condominium living with my husband who is also a foreigner. Anyone owns a housing and report yourself TM30 online? How easy is it?  If I can avoide going to the immigration, I'd like to just report both (my husband and myself) online ever time we come back to Thailand, which is like every freaking 2-3 weeks since we are on a business trip quite often... 

 

 

Thanks,

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't be true, because the law regarding TM30 doesn't allow for any exception by anybody, see section 38: http://library.siam-legal.com/thai-law/thai-immigration-act-temporary-stay-in-the-kingdom-sections-34-39/

You sign up online and after a few weeks you maybe get your login. You could also submit the TM30 by mail (offline), this doesn't require registration, but doing online is of course more convenient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, rnalswls2 said:

I read or heard from somewhere/someone that if you work BOI company, then you don't need to register TM30 every time you enter the country. Is it true or is it not? 

Not true.

 

4 hours ago, rnalswls2 said:

Anyone owns a housing and report yourself TM30 online? How easy is it?

Once you’ve applied online and received the log in credentials it’s very easy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, elviajero said:

Not true.

I think you know as well as I do that whether a TM30 report is needed after every entry to the country is dependent upon the immigration office you deal with.

There is a very good chance that one stop center for those working for BOI companies do not require one.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

I think you know as well as I do that whether a TM30 report is needed after every entry to the country is dependent upon the immigration office you deal with.

There is a very good chance that one stop center for those working for BOI companies do not require one.

I got my work permit and extension yesterday at EEC One Stop in Sriracha and there was no mention of the TM.30 but noticed unlike my previous work permits the new one does not have an address in it so I assume for me to buy a scooter and car I will need a residency cert from immigration (closest is Jomtien) and they will want the TM.30.

 

Is this correct ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Don Mega said:

I got my work permit and extension yesterday at EEC One Stop in Sriracha and there was no mention of the TM.30 but noticed unlike my previous work permits the new one does not have an address in it so I assume for me to buy a scooter and car I will need a residency cert from immigration (closest is Jomtien) and they will want the TM.30.

 

Is this correct ?

A while ago, maybe a few weeks, maybe 2 months... time flies... there was somebody in the "motor forum" section here on Thaivisa who asked about this. He reported back and said just his new work permit was sufficient. If you go through a few pages there maybe you can still find the thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Don Mega said:

I got my work permit and extension yesterday at EEC One Stop in Sriracha and there was no mention of the TM.30 but noticed unlike my previous work permits the new one does not have an address in it so I assume for me to buy a scooter and car I will need a residency cert from immigration (closest is Jomtien) and they will want the TM.30.

 

Is this correct ?

Correct, I have the same type of work permit and needed to do this the other month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This depends, if you are on a BOI smart visa, no need to do tm30 and no need to do 90 day, only yearly reporting, employer and the boi take care of this

 

If you are on a BOI work permit with an extension of stay yes you need to do tm30 and also 90 day report, but you can use the one stop office so away from the normal immigration, in and out within 5 minutes for anything related you need to do with immigration, ie re entry permits, tm30 and 90 day, 

Edited by kmw
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

I think you know as well as I do that whether a TM30 report is needed after every entry to the country is dependent upon the immigration office you deal with.

There is a very good chance that one stop center for those working for BOI companies do not require one.

I was not required a TM30 at Charmjuree one-stop this past December 2018 when I went for renewal. But changing now to retirement at CW in a few days is required. I expect I will be fined 3x at CW. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have WP from the one stop shop in Chuamjuree and I was infomed by the company lawyer that TM 30 is not needed. Hope the picture is readable

20190727_155937.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

I think you know as well as I do that whether a TM30 report is needed after every entry to the country is dependent upon the immigration office you deal with.

There is a very good chance that one stop center for those working for BOI companies do not require one.

I hold a Non-Imm B (BOI) and related Work Permit - Chiang Mai Immigration still requires a TM30 noting that there is a BOI one-stop shop in CM as well.

 

As per your text it depends on the immigration office. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, ubonjoe said:
14 hours ago, elviajero said:

Not true.

I think you know as well as I do that whether a TM30 report is needed after every entry to the country is dependent upon the immigration office you deal with.

There is a very good chance that one stop center for those working for BOI companies do not require one.

Yes, but that wasn’t the question asked.

 

It is not true that owners, house-masters, possessors of properties where a BOI employee is staying are exempt from reporting because the person is a BOI employee.

 

Whether or not a report is required is down to the office in the area where the employee lives.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Mattd said:

Correct, I have the same type of work permit and needed to do this the other month.

Thanks, The missus will be getting a scoot and car in her name then !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/27/2019 at 4:00 PM, WilliamSmits said:

I have WP from the one stop shop in Chuamjuree and I was infomed by the company lawyer that TM 30 is not needed. Hope the picture is readable

20190727_155937.jpg

Thanks! I will just skip TM30 then... What's the worst. We pay THB800 every 2 years when we extend WP right? 🙂 Thanks!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, rnalswls2 said:

Thanks! I will just skip TM30 then... What's the worst. We pay THB800 every 2 years when we extend WP right? 🙂 Thanks!

The worst case would be that your house gets surrounded by police one day, as written in this news: https://forum.thaivisa.com/topic/1112960-tm30-immigration-chief-tells-foreigners-report-where-you-are-and-who-is-staying-with-you/

" And in Singburi a house in Moo 13 Mai Dat sub-district was surrounded and the house owner was fined under section 38.  "

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...