Jump to content
BANGKOK
nicoloideon

Non-B Visa Application at Malaysia / Visa Form Help

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am going to apply for Non-B Visa at Malaysia. I have all the documents ready now.  
However, I am a bit confuse on the visa application form ( https://bit.ly/2Yt3GwT ). May I ask any suggestion or help here?

       1. Occupation - Can I leave this blank? since I am not employed at the moment, and I am getting the Non-B Visa for the purpose of employment.

       2. Current Address - I've been staying in Thailand for several years now. Should my current address be my Thailand address or my home country address?
       3. Countries for which Travel documents is valid - What is this exaclty? Should I write "All countries"?

       4. Name and Address of Local Guarantor & Name and Address of Guarantor in Thailand - What difference does these 2 have? Can I put my company as the guarantor for both?


Appreciate any help and clarification.

Thanks
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Blank or none.

3. Address here.

3. All

4. You can leave that blank. It is only required for those from certain countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, nicoloideon said:

Also, what is "Job Offer Letter?" is that my employment contract?

It is a letter from your soon to be employer offering you the job and requesting the embassy issue the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it, Thanks!

Last questions;

 

1. Is it possible to get a Non-B visa on a brand new company - i.e. no balance sheet from the previous year? (Company is BOI)

 

2. No letter of approval from ministry of labour (wp3), but I only have the Letter from the Board of Investment of Thailand.


Will this be an issue?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nicoloideon said:

1. Is it possible to get a Non-B visa on a brand new company - i.e. no balance sheet from the previous year? (Company is BOI)

 

2. No letter of approval from ministry of labour (wp3), but I only have the Letter from the Board of Investment of Thailand.

1. Their checklist only states the latest balance sheet.

http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/images/text_editor/files/5_1 Non Immigrant B Employment(1).pdf

2. The BOI letter is all you need.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

1. Their checklist only states the latest balance sheet.

http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/images/text_editor/files/5_1 Non Immigrant B Employment(1).pdf

2. The BOI letter is all you need.

 

 

Hi @ubonjoe

What I meant was that, my employer has no balance sheet at the moment. Company just was just recently registered. Will there be any issue for this?

Also, do you happen to have a sample draft/format of the letter for the thai embassy from the employer requesting to grant the Non-B visa?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should waive the balance sheet requirement if it is a new company. Having the BOI letter will help for that part of it.

I don't have draft for the letter from your employer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @ubonjoe,

I am going the KL to process my Non-B Visa on Monday.
I have all documents ready as per the check list required. (http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/images/text_editor/files/5_1 Non Immigrant B Employment(1).pdf)

Have you heard any case that the visa application was rejected even though the the required documents from the check list are complete?, and would they request any documents that are not in the check list?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not aware of them asking for more than what is shown on the checklist.

I assume you have made an appointment for your application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/3/2019 at 11:51 PM, nicoloideon said:

Hi @ubonjoe,

I am going the KL to process my Non-B Visa on Monday.
I have all documents ready as per the check list required. (http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/images/text_editor/files/5_1 Non Immigrant B Employment(1).pdf)

Have you heard any case that the visa application was rejected even though the the required documents from the check list are complete?, and would they request any documents that are not in the check list?

Thanks

I'm going for a non-B visa soon, did you manage to get yours?

Were there any problems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Somtamnication said:

The website for the Penang consulate also points to Kuala Lumpur for the visa forms.  Is http://www.thaiembassy.org/penang/ up to date? I have to go for a Non B visa and am a bit worried. Tks.

Penang basically has the same requirements as the embassy in KL now. I assume that is why their website directs you to there.

There are checklists for visas here. http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/th/services/99061-Visa-Requirements-II.html

Penang still has their own visa application form. http://www.thaiembassy.org/penang/contents/files/services-20161027-173245-315830.pdf

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, whatam8 said:

I'm going for a non-B visa soon, did you manage to get yours?

Were there any problems?

Hi I got it with no problem. Just submitted the documents required from the checklist.

Just make sure you do the online appointment before going there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...