Jump to content
BANGKOK
johnny1966

Any issues at airport entering with non o?

Recommended Posts

46 minutes ago, RayHaas said:

I myself have a Non-O based on Child and been pulled aside by immigration when I entered by flight at Suvarnabhumi Airport.

Immigration officer (female) went through my passport for 10 minutes. Puffing away and clearly upset without saying a word. As the queue grew behind me she called a supervisor and I was taken away. 

Was seated with an older much nicer immigration lady who asked me all sorts of questions such as: You work here? How you make your money to stay with your daughter? It was quite upsetting as I have the correct Visa and clearly not a tourist. Am not looking like a retired person as still in my early 40's. 

Only when I pulled out the medical records of my daughter suffering from Leukemia Cancer and is stationed at Chlua Hospital I was allowed to enter and no further questions were asked. Needless to say. I have since then avoided entering that airport like the plague although in my situation not entirely possible to stay away. Just hate flying in through Suvarnabhumi. Only ever take immigration queues with male officers. LOL

 

 

 

They have some kind of huff and puff syndrome at Suvarnabhumi, the female officers. Wife tries to explain they have low salary but they have power, so they try to compensate the former with the latter. Last time I came to Swampy with wife and kid, the Tomboy in charge did not huff and puff but tried to look stern, cool and whatever. My wife commented that they do the same in my country, look tough, ask stupid questions. True. Still they dont huff and puff in my country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I live and work in Laos and like yourself have a ME Non-O based on Marriage, and for the previous ten years (so maybe approximately 150 entries) and I have never had an issue. On the last two occasions in June and July I was through Thai Immigration at Suvarnabhumpi in less than 5 minutes and the IOs were too busy talking to their co-worker to take notice of me. As others have stated, you have a valid visa so there should not be a problem

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, FredGallaher said:

The key here is that you do it correctly and don't try to game the system. My hat's off to you.

Even a 60-days TR Visa from your country is a correct Visa,and you can extend it 30 days at any local immigration office,without any problem what so ever. Even a border run on top of that is totally ok. What immigration doesn't like is to many 30 days Visa exempt in a row and border runs on top of that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entered at Swampy on 19 July on one of these. No problem. IO was interested in where I was going on Thailand. I think he was just making conversation! Wanted to know which sub district.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, BritTim said:

There is currently no problem. If immigration decide in the future that Non O visas (without extensions) are only supposed to be for short term visitors, maybe there will be a problem. That is not an issue for today. A multiple Non O to stay long periods in Thailand is a proper visa.

Agreed - does anyone know the technical reason why you have to leave the country every 90 days on a non-imm O ME visa ? When I politely asked the IO at Myanmar he shrugged his shoulders (I took that as a don't know) - I mean you have satisfied the head honchos you are reliable enough to get a year long visa, just wondered the actual reason for the 90 day in and out ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Handsome Gardener said:

Agreed - does anyone know the technical reason why you have to leave the country every 90 days on a non-imm O ME visa ? When I politely asked the IO at Myanmar he shrugged his shoulders (I took that as a don't know) - I mean you have satisfied the head honchos you are reliable enough to get a year long visa, just wondered the actual reason for the 90 day in and out ?

You don't have to leave, just get an extension

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Handsome Gardener said:

Agreed - does anyone know the technical reason why you have to leave the country every 90 days on a non-imm O ME visa ? When I politely asked the IO at Myanmar he shrugged his shoulders (I took that as a don't know) - I mean you have satisfied the head honchos you are reliable enough to get a year long visa, just wondered the actual reason for the 90 day in and out ?

You do not have to leave after 90 days. However, if you are not going to leave, you need to apply for an extension of stay, satisfying the requirements Immigration have set for it. Short of that, they want to see you, at least, pass through border immigration so they have verify that you meet the requirements for a new permission to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, BritTim said:

You do not have to leave after 90 days. However, if you are not going to leave, you need to apply for an extension of stay, satisfying the requirements Immigration have set for it. Short of that, they want to see you, at least, pass through border immigration so they have verify that you meet the requirements for a new permission to stay.

OK but after the extension (which I would have thought by default would wind up the IO even more) you have to leave. Infact when the London Embassy last issued mine as she handed it over she said to me remember you have to leave Thailand every 90 days.

 

When you are doing a Myanmar out/in, you don't even see an immigration officer let alone prove you meet any requirements.

 

Ps presumably you can't do an extension after each 90 period right ?

Edited by Handsome Gardener
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Handsome Gardener said:

OK but after the extension (which I would have thought by default would wind up the IO even more) you have to leave. Infact when the London Embassy last issued mine as she handed it over she said to me remember you have to leave Thailand every 90 days.

 

When you are doing a Myanmar out/in, you don't even see an immigration officer let alone prove you meet any requirements.

 

Ps presumably you can't do an extension after each 90 period right ?

You can extend the Non-immigrant 0 one year after 60 days. But you have to meet the requirements. Then you can leave the country if you want with a re-entry permit stamped in your passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Handsome Gardener said:

OK but after the extension (which I would have thought by default would wind up the IO even more) you have to leave. Infact when the London Embassy last issued mine as she handed it over she said to me remember you have to leave Thailand every 90 days.

 

When you are doing a Myanmar out/in, you don't even see an immigration officer let alone prove you meet any requirements.

 

Ps presumably you can't do an extension after each 90 period right ?

Shrug might suggest a rank and file Immigration Officer has no idea why, at whatever point in the past, Thai government deciders decided on 90 days as the permission to stay period.  Could have been 120, or 45..... but 90 days with option to extend if certain, elevated conditions are met, with periodic re-screening, felt right to them.  An intermediate length of time between baseline tourist and the tightly held holy grail - permanent residency. 

 

There's no book of knowledge from an all knowing entity.  It's just people, sat around a conference table coming up with this stuff, forwarding for higher review and approval, then reduced to writing to become "The Law" and/or current policy.  John Q civil servant at the border isn't privy to the deliberation, and may not even care - it is what it is 'cause it says so in black and white right there <points to page>.   Some might salute the flag every morning and feel proud to be soldiers on the front lines of their country's national security.  Some might not be so high-minded, and simply punch the time clock for a government pension in their distant future.  As always, there's a middle ground. 

 

About the same with government employees/police/military folks in my country. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, 55Jay said:

Shrug might suggest a rank and file Immigration Officer has no idea why, at whatever point in the past, Thai government deciders decided on 90 days as the permission to stay period.  Could have been 120, or 45..... but 90 days with option to extend if certain, elevated conditions are met, with periodic re-screening, felt right to them.  An intermediate length of time between baseline tourist and the tightly held holy grail - permanent residency. 

 

There's no book of knowledge from an all knowing entity.  It's just people, sat around a conference table coming up with this stuff, forwarding for higher review and approval, then reduced to writing to become "The Law" and/or current policy.  John Q civil servant at the border isn't privy to the deliberation, and may not even care - it is what it is 'cause it says so in black and white right there <points to page>.   Some might salute the flag every morning and feel proud to be soldiers on the front lines of their country's national security.  Some might not be so high-minded, and simply punch the time clock for a government pension in their distant future.  As always, there's a middle ground. 

 

About the same with government employees/police/military folks in my country. 

I guess the reason people chooses the Non-immigrant 0 ME, must be the requirements. They have enough money for 90 days, but not for a 1 year extension.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I guess the reason people chooses the Non-immigrant 0 ME, must be the requirements. They have enough money for 90 days, but not for a 1 year extension.

Definitely not. The reason is that i can’t get an extension ,as my wife has permanent residency in Germany and likes to stay and work in Germany. I stay in Thailand no longer as 90 days per entry and have due my Consultancy work to leave Thailand very often. We both have a very high salary, so money is not the issue



Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, wobalt said:


Definitely not. The reason is that i can’t get an extension ,as my wife has permanent residency in Germany and likes to stay and work in Germany. I stay in Thailand no longer as 90 days per entry and have due my Consultancy work to leave Thailand very often. We both have a very high salary, so money is not the issue



Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

I was talking about people in general, and many of them don't meet the requirements for 1 year extensions. Either not married or below 50 years old. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even i realized that, hes not a consultant in Reading Skills obviously.!.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, alan grice said:

Even i realized that, hes not a consultant in Reading Skills obviously.!.emoji481.pngemoji85.png


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

To be honest, there are quite a few people here with reading problems.🍻

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...