Jump to content
BANGKOK
Cheesus

Easiest place to apply for Tourist Visa

Recommended Posts

Hi

 

What is the easiest place to apply for Tourist Visa? Till 2 months ago i thought Vientiane is pretty chill, but i was refused TR there and had to entry Thailand on Visa Exempt (1st time this year).

I realize that with my history (numerous TR visas with extensions, staying most of the year in Thailand) any consulate can refuse, so i'm just looking to maximize my chances. Right now I'm considering Penang or Kuala Lumpur. Besides these 2 is there any better option?

 

Also as a plan B in case of being refused visa in Malaysia i would like to enter Thailand by land using Visa Exempt. Which border crossing would be the best to go through?

 

Cheers

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

Forget Penang as an option with your history.

Kuala Lumpur is a possibility but they might deny it.

For a visa exempt entry from Malaysia about any crossing would be OK since you apparently have on done one at a border crossing this year. Just be prepared to show at least 10k baht in cash (sometimes they want 20k baht) and a ticket out of the country.

Have you considered getting a new passport that would erase you history of tourist visas being issued. It does not change things for immigration but at a embassy or consulate they only look for previous visas in your passport.

Ubonjoe, do you think getting a new passport will still work in Vientiane since they have online booking now? I was denied there a few months back and I just recently got a new passport. Wondering if they would connect it online if I use the same email to book a new appointment. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Stanton123 said:

Ubonjoe, do you think getting a new passport will still work in Vientiane since they have online booking now? I was denied there a few months back and I just recently got a new passport. Wondering if they would connect it online if I use the same email to book a new appointment. 

The system is only for appointments. It has no info about your applications or denial of a application.

Not sure how the system is set up but having the same email address with a new passport number should not effect doing a new registration for the appointment system. It doesn't have anyway I am aware of being able to change your passport number other than doing a new registration with a new passport number.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the situation on HCMC? I have just arrived here in HCMC but haven't applied for a tourist visa just yet - planning to do that tomorrow but want an update on things first. I have been in Thailand for the last two years only going to the UK once this year for 1-2 months in which I got a tourist visa on return, and since that expired in March/April I've did two border crossings at Ranong and Myanamar. So to sum it up, I haven't left much in the last two years and before that I worked here for 2 years - might look even worse that I did.

 

So, should I continue to apply for a visa here at HCMC? And then fly to Penang and do a border crossing? I'm thinking there's a high risk of being denied if I got one here and flew back to DM, thoughts? @ubonjoe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Cheesus said:

What is the easiest place to apply for Tourist Visa?

Things have been changing so fast that it is difficult to be sure. In your position, I would apply in Yangon. You need a Myanmar visa, easily applied for online. You can fly to Yangon, then return with visa via overnight VIP bus to Myawaddy, crossing into Thailand at Maesot. From there, there are frequent flights (sometimes expensive now) to Bangkok from Maesot airport close to the border, or you can use the buses.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Bountyhuntr said:

What's the situation on HCMC? I have just arrived here in HCMC but haven't applied for a tourist visa just yet - planning to do that tomorrow but want an update on things first. I have been in Thailand for the last two years only going to the UK once this year for 1-2 months in which I got a tourist visa on return, and since that expired in March/April I've did two border crossings at Ranong and Myanamar. So to sum it up, I haven't left much in the last two years and before that I worked here for 2 years - might look even worse that I did.

 

So, should I continue to apply for a visa here at HCMC? And then fly to Penang and do a border crossing? I'm thinking there's a high risk of being denied if I got one here and flew back to DM, thoughts? @ubonjoe

The last time I got a tourist visa in HCMC they wanted a printout of the departure flight to go with the application.

 

All other documents and fees required were standard, but this was some time ago. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Bountyhuntr said:

So, should I continue to apply for a visa here at HCMC? And then fly to Penang and do a border crossing? I'm thinking there's a high risk of being denied if I got one here and flew back to DM, thoughts? @ubonjoe

Best to apply for a tourist visa than risk doing a a entry visa exempt.

If you have done 2 visa exempt entries at a land border crossing this year you cannot do any more until next year.

I cannot predict whether you will have any problems entering at DM or not. There is no consistency on them doing a denial of entry.

It might be worth while flying into Penang or Kuala Lumpur and then doing a land entry with a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Best to apply for a tourist visa than risk doing a a entry visa exempt.

If you have done 2 visa exempt entries at a land border crossing this year you cannot do any more until next year.

I cannot predict whether you will have any problems entering at DM or not. There is no consistency on them doing a denial of entry.

It might be worth while flying into Penang or Kuala Lumpur and then doing a land entry with a tourist visa.

Yes that's what I meant, if I got the visa here from HCMC I could go to Penang and do a land border there with the Visa or Yangon, do you think that's safer than flying direct to DM in your honest opinion? Thanks as always. I have all documentation. @ubonjoe

Edited by Bountyhuntr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Forget Penang as an option with your history.

Kuala Lumpur is a possibility but they might deny it.

For a visa exempt entry from Malaysia about any crossing would be OK since you apparently have on done one at a border crossing this year. Just be prepared to show at least 10k baht in cash (sometimes they want 20k baht) and a ticket out of the country.

Have you considered getting a new passport that would erase you history of tourist visas being issued. It does not change things for immigration but at a embassy or consulate they only look for previous visas in your passport.

That's a good idea man. I will definitely do that when visiting my home country at the end of the year

 

6 hours ago, BritTim said:

Things have been changing so fast that it is difficult to be sure. In your position, I would apply in Yangon. You need a Myanmar visa, easily applied for online. You can fly to Yangon, then return with visa via overnight VIP bus to Myawaddy, crossing into Thailand at Maesot. From there, there are frequent flights (sometimes expensive now) to Bangkok from Maesot airport close to the border, or you can use the buses.

Thanks for suggestion! I've never been Myanmar so that's much more tempting than going Malaysia again. As you probably done this trip at least once can i trouble you with few questions?

 

1) Is the procedure any different from KL/Vientiane embassies ? Do i need to prepare any extra documents like bank statement/copy of accomodation reservation in Thailand/ticket out of Thailand?

 

2) At border crossing in Maesot do you need to show 10k/20k thb or ticket out of Thailand?

 

3) Have you been sightseeing on the way from Yangon to the border? Anywhere you would recommend to stop for a bit longer?

 

 

 

Also has there been any reports about people being denied TR visa in Yangon? I suck at searching 😓

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cheesus said:

1) Is the procedure any different from KL/Vientiane embassies ? Do i need to prepare any extra documents like bank statement/copy of accomodation reservation in Thailand/ticket out of Thailand?

They want to see flights into and out of Thailand. However, they will accept a few nights of hotel reservations instead (which you can cancel later) if you explain that you will be travelling by land. It has been a couple of years since I was last there, and I would take bank statements just in case.

 

2 hours ago, Cheesus said:

2) At border crossing in Maesot do you need to show 10k/20k thb or ticket out of Thailand?

My experience is that the Maesot crossing point is the friendliest in Thailand. It is unlikely that they will ask to see anything other than your passport and completed TM6 card.

 

2 hours ago, Cheesus said:

Also has there been any reports about people being denied TR visa in Yangon? I suck at searching 😓

I have never heard of tourist visa applications being denied in Yangon if you can come close to meeting the requirements. That does not mean that things cannot change, but historically it has been a safe place to apply.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how about PP?. I have one SETV in my passport and a OA extention. I wont be aplying for an SETV again until 2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  went last Feb , got the requirements off the Yangon website. Very straight forward and very nice people.You have to have a visa for Myanmar of course. A must see is the Schwedagon which is the most beautiful place I’ve ever seen. You can actually see it across the field from the Thai Embassy. Also, the Sule pagoda is beautiful .Lots of nice restaurant s , I had fab Indian food. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're willing to travel, the consulates in Brisbane Australia and Auckland New Zealand are both very easy and from recent reports, each will issue a multiple-entry tourist visa to non-Australians and New Zealanders. Brisbane probably better as it's a shorter flight and they usually issue the visa while you wait / within an hour.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!
I am a Pole who lives in Ao Nang, I flew to Thailand on March 15 and got 30 days on Visa Exempt then I extended it by 30 days in the immigration office. Later I did 2 border run to Malaysia and I flew twice from Kuala Lumpur to Krabi by plane.
Last time IO told me that next time I need to have turist visa, otherwise they don't let me in Thailand.
Where, with my history, can I get the easiest SETV ??

Ps. Sorry for my bad english 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...