Jump to content

Question about Health Insurance Requirement


Recommended Posts

I am on retirement visa living in thailand (800k+ option). Soon I will have to do the 1 year extension again.I am 68 + years old.

 

1)  Do I need Healthe insurance ?

2) Is there any health insurance provider for my age (68+)?

 

Thank you

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Pilotman said:

You do not need it for an Extension of Stay. 

 

Yet !!

Thank you for your kind reply.I am just confused with all this new laws and orders.

Edited by Jack13
Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Jack13 said:

Thank you for your kind reply.I am just confused with all this new laws and orders.

aren't we all.  It's a simple enough process of course, but constant changes don't help. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, justin case said:

great rules, right... you are 50+ and don't need insurance

 

you are 50+ on a non-oa and you need insurance

 

what a wonderful world

Well at least you got two things right!

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Jack13 said:

Is there any health insurance provider for my age

I just got insured with Cigna Close Care @ 71. Not cheap (£3131) but gives peace of mind and covers for Bht 12M.

Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, wgdanson said:

I just got insured with Cigna Close Care @ 71. Not cheap (£3131) but gives peace of mind and covers for Bht 12M.

and how many exclusions; lots I bet? 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Many expats come to work in Thailand. When they stop work neither their employer nor manpower agency tell them you can voluntarily under Article 39 continue to pay into SSO and receive six benefits for 432 Baht per month (for life). But to qualify you have to work more than 1 year and enter before age 60. 837780061_Screenshot_20190817-100546_AcrobatforSamsung.thumb.jpg.73d13aa14656b335e8535d30cfef7d51.jpg

 

I've heard others say you have to apply within 3 months or loose it. But when I was at SSO last week the guy said one month. But he may be wrong too.

 

Sorry this doesn't help the OP case but maybe others.

Edited by RBOP
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...