Jump to content
BANGKOK
Senior Player

My guide to online E-visa applications via London Thai Embassy (60-day SETV by post)

Recommended Posts

4 hours ago, Apiwan2 said:

I travel back and forth to thailand because of work in the UK .

April/may
July
October
XMAS

Hence the £240 fee (£60 each )+ postage etc

Although Xmas doesn't exceed 30 days I may just arrive on a visa at the airport however they always ask me " why no visa ? " when they couldn't find the NON O

I Applied for a NON O visa multi was there but then cancelled out to just single.

Now I know only single entry NON O is available now from UK.

Also my passport is going to fill up quickly with all these 1 page visas <deleted>
 

 


Sent from my SM-G965F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

 

Cheers @Apiwan2, I now understand your situation fully. Hopefully the link I provided above (or now on the previous page) can help solve your dilemma, especially as the always excellent @ubonjoe is permanently on hand to help those with visa problems such as yours. Good luck.

Edited by Senior Player
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/5/2019 at 1:20 PM, Senior Player said:

Thank you @tonbridgebrit for your kind words. As your alternative and hypothetical plan shows, it is possible to find another way of not using an SETV and staying for 60-days on two visa exemptions. I suppose it would all depend on how many times you'd already used this method in the same calendar year as to whether the IO would allow you back into Thailand without any fuss. Also, you have to factor in the cost comparisons of doing either one. An SETV will only cost you just £30, plus the postal fee, depending on how you intend on submitting it, which could take the total cost up to approx. £46. The traveling to Malaysia would obviously cost significantly more than this as you'd have to pay for a hotel, additional flights and taxis. Then there's also the upheaval of interrupting your holiday midway to go to and from the airport as well as leaving the country, etc.

 

The last time I did a visa run using a similar method, I stayed in Malaysia for 5-days as I knew that a one-night stopover tends to arouse suspicion with immigration that you aren't really a tourist but someone trying to play the system. For every person that tells you that they didn't have a problem doing a one-nighter in Malaysia and returning the next day, they'll be another telling you that they did. It's one of those grey areas depending on the mood of the IO and entry border, and your own travel history.

 

When all is said and done, the online application for an SETV really isn't all that bad for the genuine 60-day tourist. The only time-consuming part is getting all your documents together and formatting them to 200KB. As I showed in my own guide on page 1, it's not necessary to book and pay for any of your flights beforehand, as a quoted price from Thai Airways is sufficient enough. The same really applies to accommodation, as you can book a hotel for 2-nights and then cancel it after you've got your visa without having to pay a single penny. The main objective is getting a SETV in your hands. Once you have it, you can decide yourself where and when you want to travel, so long as it's within the 3-month remit of the visa.

Re Apiwan2..

 

I also have a few elderly friends intending to stay in the LOS this winter, for their  usual 60 day holiday.

They have decided that the new E-visa is far too complicated, and are intending to opt  for a 30 day visa exempt on arrival, plus a 30 extension at  Jomtien immigration.

I just wanted to confirm that this option is still available? 

What will they enter as  their length of stay, on the TM6 entry/departure card?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest I'm not that young ( 50 ) and I found it to be ok.

Once you've got all your documents scanned and in a folder on your PC in their format up to 500 KB.

You can keep the documents in a folder for next time , the rest is just clicking the options .

Re Apiwan2..
 
I also have a few elderly friends intending to stay in the LOS this winter, for their  usual 60 day holiday.
They have decided that the new E-visa is far too complicated, and are intending to opt  for a 30 day visa exempt on arrival, plus a 30 extension at  Jomtien immigration.
I just wanted to confirm that this option is still available? 
What will they enter as  their length of stay, on the TM6 entry/departure card?
 
 


Sent from my SM-G965F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please can anyone tell me if, when it comes to posting the documents (eg. marriage certificate and bank statements) with the passport to the embassy in London, are these all the original documents or copies?  I ask because the originals of my bank statements are the other side of the world where I live (Thailand!)

 

Also, does it matter if the bank statements show an address in Thailand, rather than a British one?

 

I've lived in Thailand for 20 years, getting a ME non-immigrant "O" each year on a visit to London. Now I'm wondering whether it's possible for me as someone who really lives in Thailand, to get any kind of visa from the London embassy.  Is there anyone else in a similar position to mine who has insights on this? I'd love to know what they've done about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jrmaanda said:

Please can anyone tell me if, when it comes to posting the documents (eg. marriage certificate and bank statements) with the passport to the embassy in London, are these all the original documents or copies?  I ask because the originals of my bank statements are the other side of the world where I live (Thailand!)

 

Also, does it matter if the bank statements show an address in Thailand, rather than a British one?

 

I've lived in Thailand for 20 years, getting a ME non-immigrant "O" each year on a visit to London. Now I'm wondering whether it's possible for me as someone who really lives in Thailand, to get any kind of visa from the London embassy.  Is there anyone else in a similar position to mine who has insights on this? I'd love to know what they've done about it.

I had a call from my friend in the UK last night, he has just obtained a SE Non O on marriage, his wife lives in Thailand and he does 6 months here.

He tells me the system is in a right mess, he tried to apply to London but the system kept freezing, he had to apply to Hull and the application was then sent on to London for approval. When he received the approval email he was told to take his passport to Hull to get the visa as the postal option was not available due to technical difficulties. When he went to Hull the guy said he was lucky he only had to come from Sheffield some were coming from all over the country.

He then asked me if he came on visa exempt if he could get a Non O somewhere nearby as he did not want the hassle again, you may want to consider that option for the time being.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much sandyf for valuable information.  It looks like I'd better follow your recommendation.  Will any regional Thai embassy do for this?  Phnom Penh is the only near city I have any reason to visit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, jrmaanda said:

Please can anyone tell me if, when it comes to posting the documents (eg. marriage certificate and bank statements) with the passport to the embassy in London, are these all the original documents or copies?  I ask because the originals of my bank statements are the other side of the world where I live (Thailand!)

 

Also, does it matter if the bank statements show an address in Thailand, rather than a British one?

 

I've lived in Thailand for 20 years, getting a ME non-immigrant "O" each year on a visit to London. Now I'm wondering whether it's possible for me as someone who really lives in Thailand, to get any kind of visa from the London embassy.  Is there anyone else in a similar position to mine who has insights on this? I'd love to know what they've done about it.

I'd just like to point out that only the single entry NON O is available now from the UK. Also it's my understanding that you have to be a UK resident to make a postal visa application to the Thai London Embassy. This can be quickly determined by "Checking for Eligibility" at Step 1 on your Apply For Visa folder when you input your "Permanent Residency" and "Submit to: London Embassy" whereupon it would notify you whether you were qualified to use this method or not.

 

PS. I've just noticed that another member has posted a reply to your question since I started this post, so hopefully their answer is more helpful than mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, 

I have just recently completed the SETV e visa online. I have attached all the supporting documents and they seem to be okay. Then on the last page it has asked me for this 3 times. (A confirmation letter from employer, School, Self-assessment, Pension statement). 

 

I have no idea why it has asked for this as I have online applied for a tourist visa for the 60 days. Do you have any idea why? I'm not sure if I've done something wrong? 

Thanks very much for your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, persimmon said:

Its the METV that requires those things surely , not the SETV.

Yes, but I have selected the SETV. I might just have to start again 😕

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Alice Alice said:

Yes, but I have selected the SETV. I might just have to start again 😕

@persimmon is correct. What you've highlighted isn't required for a SETV (60-days). Have you accidently submitted an application for a METV instead of the SETV? I can assure you that neither a confirmation letter from employer, School, Self-assessment, Pension statement is necessary for a SETV.

 

My guess is the mistake happened when you made your selection on Purpose of Visit. What you should've selected was Tourist Visa (TR) and Number of Entries: Single

Edited by Senior Player

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Alice Alice said:

Then on the last page it has asked me for this 3 times. (A confirmation letter from employer, School, Self-assessment, Pension statement). 

Did the screen give a expectation of a figure to meet for such? (METV)

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

For Multiple Entries (stay up to 60 days for each entry within the period of 6 months)

Financial evidence e.g. original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print out with official stamp of the bank

 

For visiting or staying with family resided in Thailand (less than 60 days)....

Financial evidence e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, sponsorship letter from a third party

 

So if your going to visit family, is it only proof of earnings  ....

not

proof of earnings & £5,000 (for 6 months)

 

......on the e-visa screen?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Senior Player said:

@persimmon is correct. What you've highlighted isn't required for a SETV (60-days). Have you accidently submitted an application for a METV instead of the SETV? I can assure you that neither a confirmation letter from employer, School, Self-assessment, Pension statement is necessary for a SETV.

 

My guess is the mistake happened when you made your selection on Purpose of Visit. What you should've selected was Tourist Visa (TR) and Number of Entries: Single

Thanks for your response! I have double checked all of the application, I have selected the tourist visa and single entry but it's still not working. I think there's a fault in the system. I have deleted it and made a new application, still no hope. I have ended up emailing the embassy in London, so hopefully they can fix it! 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, UKresonant said:

Did the screen give a expectation of a figure to meet for such? (METV)

 

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/services/7742/84451-Tourist-Visa.html

For Multiple Entries (stay up to 60 days for each entry within the period of 6 months)

Financial evidence e.g. original bank statement of the applicant showing a balance of at least £5,000 (for 6 months) or a print out with official stamp of the bank

 

For visiting or staying with family resided in Thailand (less than 60 days)....

Financial evidence e.g. bank statements, proof of earnings, sponsorship letter from a third party

 

So if your going to visit family, is it only proof of earnings  ....

not

proof of earnings & £5,000 (for 6 months)

 

......on the e-visa screen?

 

 

No, I haven't seen any of this. I'm just going to travel the country. Thanks for your help 🙂

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Alice Alice said:

Thanks for your response! I have double checked all of the application, I have selected the tourist visa and single entry but it's still not working. I think there's a fault in the system. I have deleted it and made a new application, still no hope. I have ended up emailing the embassy in London, so hopefully they can fix it! 

Maybe another thing worth checking again is the dates that you've selected on the Duration of Stay under Travel Information and that they tally up to 60-days and don't exceed this number. If you're intended on getting an extension, don't include this in your Duration of Stay calculation.

Edited by Senior Player

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   1 member

×
×
  • Create New...