Jump to content
BANGKOK
cerox

Visa exempt entry after ED visa denied, possible?

Recommended Posts

I am in Ho Chi Minh City. My ED visa was denied with a "VOID" stamp all over it, despite having all documents (just changed to the latest requirements by the school a week earlier) and a 6 months bank statement showing around 65k EUR in the past 6 months coming in. The bank statement is not in English language, but it should be possible to understand the + / - numbers.

My passport was new (1 ED visa transferred to it in January), passport was issued via the Bangkok embassy of my country. When I applied for the visa they asked for the old passport - I said it does not exist anymore, because it is in my home country and I could not get it anyway. They seemed displeased by that.

My TM30 stamp card shows many stamps, evidently showing that I have been in Thailand around 3 years. That might be the reason why they denied / voided the visa.

I did not get any explanation why the visa was voided.

 

How likely it is I will be denied entering visa exempt with a void ED visa?

 

This year I stayed in Thailand:

- almost 4 months on ED visa

- 60 days visa exempt (with extension), left August 15

 

Before that I stayed in Thailand around 2,5 years (3 ED visas with re-entry permits), the whole visa period is around 3 years.

 

Normally I should have a good chance of entering CNX airport on Thursday via visa-exempt, right?

Because I have not used many exempt entries in the past few years, this year my exempt quota is well below 6 months etc.

What is your impression?

 

I just want to sell my motorbike and pack the rest of my stuff; I prepared for this scenario for a few months. All I need is 30 days exempt. (yes I know one actually needs a non-immigrant visa for that, but I cannot get it, so I have to try 😀 )

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The void stamp on your visa sticker should have no effect on getting a visa exempt entry with your previous history of using them to stay here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might as well go for it. No real alternative. CM good idea. Worst thing can happen is denied entry and returned to Saigon. Perhaps some experienced members could advise anything to assist your case if questioned. I have read some members saying...."I need clear out my condo, sell my motorbike" etc etc.

I'm thinking less is best. For example you need fly out from bkk to return home etc. Your experienced so know to have money on you but that's not the issue. Print out of accomm would be good idea. I'm staying with gf (imho) not good. 

In any event I'm so hoping you can get back in to sort stuff out. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both of you.

If I get denied, will Saigon take me back? I have a German passport, I am eligible for visa-exempt 15 days, but I am "illegal" in this case / denied passenger.

 

Only alternative is Elite for me now. Nowhere near retirement age, no marriage planned, no work planned in Thailand. I am not angry, I prepared for that case many months because I knew that I do not want to spend so much money for a 20 years visa.

 

If CNX Immigration questions me, I would say the truth that I understand we are not supposed to stay that long and I would politely ask for one stamp to get my stuff and return the room to the Thai owner. Because of the denied visa, I have no other option, I already wasted money on the visa application and school deposit - I do not want to apply for a tourist visa, because with all the reports in the forum it does not seem safer. Also a tourist visa (at least at the same embassy in Saigon) would likely be denied again I think.

 

I will try to explain Immigration in CNX to please give me a residence cert. (without a non-immigrant visa) to sell the motorbike.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will also book a onward flight within 30 days if that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To get in with a visa exempt entry 30 days, should not be a problem with your history. The bad thing was that you were going to study, right? That will be hard to do on repeated visa exempt entries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was one report fella denied entry and returned to Saigon. UK citizen. Then denied entry Saigon. Think ubonjoe (might be wrong) mentioned this was mistake by airline. In worst case scenario have this info up your sleeve. What's that saying ...hope for best, plan for worst. The 2 posts above seem to suggest you won't have a problem. The ongoing flight essential. Ubon suggested the void stamp wont be the main issue. I think i suggested same privately. Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

As I am German myself. You just get one visa-free entry into Vietnam per 30 days. So IF they deny you and you have to flight back, you`ll have a problem + more costs. So I would go for the land-border option, as you really need to get back to sell your stuff. For some IO at the airports it makes no sense that you have been on ED Visas and now want to enter on exempt. So like I told you, I wouldn`t risk it. Take a cheap ticket to KUL/PEN and look for land-border options from there. 

 

Did you apply for the past ED Visas in Germany or ASEAN Countries? It`s sad but HCM (and most probably others to follow) seems to have an unofficial rule. They want the people to apply for the ED Visa in their home countries. So there`s a reason why so many ED are denied recently. I always applied for all my visa in Germany/Spain, but as long as that rule is kept more or less secret AND the language school aren`t aware of it, there will be many more frustrating denials.

Edited by SpanishExpat
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SpanishExpat said:

As I am German myself. You just get one visa-free entry into Vietnam per 30 days. So IF they deny you and you have to flight back, you`ll have a problem + more costs. So I would go for the land-border option, as you really need to get back to sell your stuff.

 

Did you apply for the past ED Visas in Germany or ASEAN Countries? It`s sad but HCM (and most probably others to follow) seems to have an unofficial rule. They want the people to apply for the ED Visa in their home countries. So there`s a reason why so many ED are denied recently. I always applied for all my visa in Germany/Spain, but as long as that rule is kept more or less secret AND the language school aren`t aware of it, there will be many more frustrating denials.

The op has used his 2 visa exempt entries and just got a void stamp on his setv app Saigon. Right now he just needs back to los sort few things out and back Germany. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

The op has used his 2 visa exempt entries and just got a void stamp on his setv app Saigon. Right now he just needs back to los sort few things out and back Germany. 

Yes, but where he says, that it was trough a land border? But I know, it will be much more complicated, if he gets denied at CNX, as Vietnam doesn`t joke with 2 entries within a 30 days period. So the land-border option would be just one extra-day for him, hassle free and he can sell his stuff/sort his things out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My current Vietnam visa exempt entry (entered August 15) is valid until August 30, could they cancel it? This would not be more than 2 entries in 30 days. For the case of getting denied, which I also do not believe.

 

Flight to CNX (direct, no Bangkok involved, otherwise I would not dare) is already booked - cannot be changed. That is why it seems my best option.

 

The void stamp is an ed visa, not a setv visa.

I used one visa exempt entry and one extension (total 60 days).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you for all the replies.

Past ED visas were in Vientiane which is now not possible anymore - they deny and the school advised not to go there.

 

Should have really done it in Germany, but I just went there in June, so do not want to go back so soon just to get an ed visa.

 

ED visa entries were all in Vientiane / Nong Khai. Entries with re-entries were all in BKK in the past. Also the one visa-exempt entry was on June 19 in BKK.

Edited by cerox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, cerox said:

My current Vietnam visa exempt entry (entered August 15) is valid until August 30, could they cancel it? This would not be more than 2 entries in 30 days. For the case of getting denied, which I also do not believe.

 

Flight to CNX (direct, no Bangkok involved, otherwise I would not dare) is already booked - cannot be changed. That is why it seems my best option.

 

The void stamp is an ed visa, not a setv visa.

I used one visa exempt entry and one extension (total 60 days).

The problem is, that those 15 days is a single-entry. It`s a quite hidden rule, as most just read the 15 days visa free entry. I just knew it, as I entered twice to Vietnam last year and i booked the flights with 35 days in between. 

You most probably won`t have problems in CNX, but IF....then it`s going to be tough. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So in the event of having problems I should refuse to sign anything and explain the airline employee that Saigon cannot take me back so soon?

It is VietJetAir - they also fly to other countries luckily as KUL.

 

Still have two more days to think it through. Alternative would be flying to KUL, forgetting about the other flight and land border.

 

I will check out the Philippines once the motorbike is sold. My condo contract specifies I can cancel anytime early, of course I will not get the deposit back which is ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also wanted to add that I gave them detailed bank statements (as they wished) - 6 months with in total more than 50k EUR coming in. So the only logical reason for "void"/denial is that I have been in Thailand too long which is clearly visible (passport from within Thailand, tm30 stamps on slip attached to the passport).

They did not allow me to talk or give me any reason for the void stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...