Jump to content
BANGKOK
megapix

Non - Immigrant "O" at Ho Chi Minh City report

Recommended Posts

Can you give us more details on where you stayed, forex, costs to expect from airport to hotel to embassy? Photos?

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looking to visit in the 4 weeks, thank you so very much for the details.

 

Quote

Hand written letter from my wife addressed to the Thai Consulate in which she kindly ask the Thai Consulate to issue me visa.

Was this long? who was it address too?


Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long is the visa valid for (3 months, 1 year, or another duration)?

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for this great report.

 

And any non-immigrant O spouse visa visa reports from Savannakhet lately? How does Savannakhet compare to HCMC for the marriage visa right now?

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Falconator said:

Thanks for this great report.

 

And any non-immigrant O spouse visa visa reports from Savannakhet lately? How does Savannakhet compare to HCMC for the marriage visa right now?

 

Saigon is not busy. Savannakhet can be very busy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers. I'm most likely to be going there early next year. I take it you got a 1 yr visa, you didn't say.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Falconator said:

How long is the visa valid for (3 months, 1 year, or another duration)?

 

Valid 1 year and unlimited 90 stamp on entry. Each stamp can be extended 60 days at immigration to visit wife/child if needed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Tayaout said:

Valid 1 year and unlimited 90 stamp on entry. Each stamp can be extended 60 days at immigration to visit wife/child if needed. 

So technically we can get 15 months + 2 months extension, a total of 17 months. Sweet deal!

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, PaulHamon said:

Was this long? who was it address too?

addressed to the consulate. it just needs to say something like this "hello, my name is [wifes name here] and i am asking for the consulate to please grant a visa for my husband [husband name here] with passport number [passport number here] from [home country here] so that he can come stay with me in [city/province you live in here] thank you. [wife signature]" ***written in thai 

 

it is easy. i did this in january.

Edited by homemade514
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, homemade514 said:

it is easy. i did this in january.

THANKYOU.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Falconator said:

Thanks for this great report.

 

And any non-immigrant O spouse visa visa reports from Savannakhet lately? How does Savannakhet compare to HCMC for the marriage visa right now?

 

do you need to show funds at hcmc, !?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Joromei said:

do you need to show funds at hcmc, !?

No you don't.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...