Jump to content
BANGKOK
donnacha

Retirement Visa - Spend Half the Year Elsewhere?

Recommended Posts

If I get a retirement visa, would there be any problem if I actually spend half of each year out of Thailand?

Does the 90-day reporting requirement apply if you are not actually in the country?

Can I simply fly back in and file 90-day reports for each 90 days that I am in Thailand, and renew the retirement visa itself on the same date each year within Thailand?

Thanks in advance for any insights anyone can share.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, donnacha said:

If I get a retirement visa, would there be any problem if I actually spend half of each year out of Thailand?

A visa, no.

 

An extension of stay, almost certainly not. They are unlikely to deny an application, but they might query why it’s necessary if you don’t live in the country.

 

6 minutes ago, donnacha said:

Does the 90-day reporting requirement apply if you are not actually in the country?

No.

 

6 minutes ago, donnacha said:

Can I simply fly back in and file 90-day reports for each 90 days that I am in Thailand, and renew the retirement visa itself on the same date each year within Thailand?

You can renew the stay permit (extension of stay) at the same time every year.

 

90 day reports are only required if you stay in the country for 90+ days.

  • Thanks 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, donnacha said:

Thank you @elviajero, @crazygreg44, @lamyai3, and @LomSak27, I am grateful for your advice and very pleased that what I want to do is possible.

The reasoning behind living with one foot in Thailand and one foot in Europe is that my woman has a pretty good setup in Chiang Mai but, after this year, she recognizes that it is too dangerous to stay there during the burning season. So, our plan is to get out in January, spend 90 days bumming around the Schengen zone, then 90 days in a cottage in Ireland, then back to Thailand for the nice half of the year.

I think we can probably make it work financially and my hunch is that the variety will be stimulating rather than draining. I'm hoping that she can get into a relaxed rhythm and that her online business will keep her occupied wherever we happen to be. I am aware that staying in one place would probably be better for my own business focus but am gambling that changing the scenery on a regular cycle will keep things from getting stale. We'll give it a shot for a few years anyway.

What you want to do sounds good.  Hoping to do similar soon.

Re' retirement extension. It obviously means 800,000 baht tied up in Thailand, I take it that's not a problem but you are not allowed to work on retirement extensions, not sure if that's a point for you to consider.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'been doing fine with this structure for a long time; no in-country work, etc.  You can almost avoid all 90 day reporting if you watch your calendar closely.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, donnacha said:

 

Thank you.

 

Yes, the 800K is unfortunate, it would have been lovely to just keep using the tourist visas, but I suppose it doubles as an emergency nest egg tied to the currency of the country I may spend much of the next few decades in.

 

As for working, it is taking a Thai job or soliciting for business client work here that is illegal. There is no law against working on your own projects if they have no economic tie to Thailand. Business people on vacation had been doing that for decades before the Digital Nomads decided they invented it. Writers, too, have a long history of coming here to work on their books. Certainly, no one cares what Mr. Falang Ba is doing on his laptop if he quietly gets on with it.

Working on line is something many people do. Best understanding is that it's a grey area re' Thai law on the subject. 99% just do it and keep quiet about it and it doesn't seem to raise a problem.

Another actual visa you could  take a look at is the O-A long term visa. You have to get that in your home country though. You can use finances there to support the application. It can last for two years and gives one year entry each time you arrive in Thailand.

eg O-A visa valid from 1/1/2020 to 31/12/2020. You arrive on 4/1/2020 and get stamped in for 365 days. Means if you stay longer than 90 days then you do 90 day reports, and there will be a health insurance requirement, details should be reported on here soon.

( Back to dates. )  If you leave and enter Thailand on 28/12/2020, just before the use by date and enter again on 29/12/2020 you still get stamped in for a year but during that second year if you leave Thailand you need a re-entry permit to keep the second year live.

Re-entry single 1000 baht multi re-entry #800 baht.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, OJAS said:

Are you married to her, and, if so, is she a Thai national?

 

Assuming “yes” answers to both questions, a further option that you might wish to consider is to obtain a single-entry non-O visa for marriage each year from the Royal Thai embassy or consulate in your home country. You would then be granted a 90-day permission to stay upon your subsequent return to Thailand, which you could, in due course, then extend by a further 60 days for the purposes of visiting her – thus making it possible for you to stay in Thailand for up to 150 days continuously.

 

If 5 months in Thailand, 7 months in Europe would work for you, the only dealings that you would then need to have with the Chiang Mai Immigration Office would be in the form of a 60-day extension application plus single 90-day report each year (subject, of course, to their TM30 requirements having already been complied with as necessary).

Re the 60 day extension, my local Imm' doesn't mention anything about a 90 day report when I do the 60 extension. Maybe they consider it done as you are getting the 60 days.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, donnacha said:

Thank you @elviajero, @crazygreg44, @lamyai3, and @LomSak27, I am grateful for your advice and very pleased that what I want to do is possible.

The reasoning behind living with one foot in Thailand and one foot in Europe is that my woman has a pretty good setup in Chiang Mai but, after this year, she recognizes that it is too dangerous to stay there during the burning season. So, our plan is to get out in January, spend 90 days bumming around the Schengen zone, then 90 days in a cottage in Ireland, then back to Thailand for the nice half of the year.

I think we can probably make it work financially and my hunch is that the variety will be stimulating rather than draining. I'm hoping that she can get into a relaxed rhythm and that her online business will keep her occupied wherever we happen to be. I am aware that staying in one place would probably be better for my own business focus but am gambling that changing the scenery on a regular cycle will keep things from getting stale. We'll give it a shot for a few years anyway.

IMO you should use a Non-immigrant O-A visa from you home countries Thai Embassy rather than annual extensions of stay issued by immigration. That way you don’t need to tie money up in Thailand, and if you plan your visits well it’s possible to get two 6 month visits from one visa.

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...