Jump to content
BANGKOK
ryanhull

Blocked to extend tourist stamp

Recommended Posts

On August 23, 2019 at 8:21 AM, BuckBee said:

Maybe a relative 555 , but on serious note the higher ranking tom at don muang is quite a nasty character.

I work for company doing IT equipment and spent a few days in that airport and it quite a drastic change to what was even 18 months ago .
I think a jew would of had better treatment with fake documents trying exit germany in 1942 .

Give a woman a badge and watch out! Give a Tom a badge and it's to a whole new level!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 8/23/2019 at 6:20 PM, ryanhull said:

Thanks for the reply, you mention I will be able to get the extension as I normally do, she specificly said I was not allowed too, shes wrote something wierd below the entry stamp in Thai, are you saying like a few of my friends in Thailand have also said I will be able to get an extension its just talk? or do you think she did block me from being able to get it? I guess only one way to find out right heh

 

I am actually going to get the none O in the UK as I know the lady in the Thai Embassy so called her, she said she would have one almost waiting for me as my mum is able to do the majority of the paper work for me and has a copy of my sons birth cert etc, also she mentioned its easier in Hull as I do not need the Thai bank account like I would in Cambodia, infact I have tried to get a Thai bank account twice now and they always reject me, one for not having a proper visa I think the other time was another reason... its silly you need a thai bank account to get a none o, yet you cant get a Thai bank account without a visa right? anyway I planned to go back to the UK with my son for my brothers wedding so it just makes sense to get it done in the UK I am sure its far easier. Sorry to babble on but I guess my main question is just wondering if I can extend or if she has blocked that possibility? I mean why would she lie? maybe just to annoy me or make my life difficult but like I say if she is bluffing me then I would go early to extend say this Monday just so i am not doing it last minute and then being rejected if that makes sense, thanks alot.

You can apply for a 90 days Non-immigrant O Dependancy Visa based on having a child living in Thailand. No Thai bank account needed, but If you extend it 1 year after 60 days,then you need 400000 baht in a Thai bank account. Maybe you should apply for a new passport before the visa application. 

Edited by Max69xl
typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only part of this I find hard to understand is why you’ve been so reluctant to get a non O visa before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Someone should get this kind of treatment on video and publish it far and wide on the internet.
 
I wonder if I can buy a tiny wireless video camera that can be hidden inside a pair of glasses, etc and record onto a phone - something like this would be perfect to expose all sorts of crazy stuff that goes on.  I'm going to buy one of these if I can find it.


So just to confirm, you’re gonna go ‘undercover’ deliberately get the wrong visa ( or no visa ) go out of the country and then try to re -enter JUST so you can record the situation you’re gonna put yourself in?

Sounds awesome, looking forward to this, pls post the video and audio recordings.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be fair, "i work 2 months a year in my home country and come to Thailand on perpetual tourist visas the other 10 months" does sound like <deleted>. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/23/2019 at 6:12 PM, Skallywag said:

Rant over.  good luck, please save some of your baht for a vasectomy

I  think a lobotomy  would be in order...........but not for  him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If this happened to me I would give them a salute and head to Vietnam or Cambodia or Malaysia never to return.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Chazar said:

I  think a lobotomy  would be in order...........but not for  him.

I would rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/25/2019 at 6:19 AM, Max69xl said:

You can apply for a 90 days Non-immigrant O Dependancy Visa based on having a child living in Thailand. No Thai bank account needed, but If you extend it 1 year after 60 days,then you need 400000 baht in a Thai bank account. Maybe you should apply for a new passport before the visa application. 

Dependency doesn’t come in to it. The visa or stay permit would be issued based on relationship (father).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Dependency doesn’t come in to it. The visa or stay permit would be issued based on relationship (father).

The OP states he's got a kid in Thailand.

The Dependancy Visa goes two ways. He'll get his because of his Thai kid and he just needs the birth certificate and 40k/month. But they have to stay together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Max69xl said:
19 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Dependency doesn’t come in to it. The visa or stay permit would be issued based on relationship (father).

The OP states he's got a kid in Thailand.

The Dependancy Visa goes two ways. He'll get his because of his Thai kid and he just needs the birth certificate and 40k/month. But they have to stay together.

It's not a "Dependency Visa". It's a visa/permit based on relationship.

MFA:

3. NON-IMMIGRANT VISA  
 
  1. REQUIREMENT
 
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

- other activities (Category "O") as follows:
to stay with the family, to perfrom duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, to stay after retirement for the elderly, to receive medical treatment, to be a sport coach as required by Thai Government, to be a contestant or witness for the judicial process.

 

Police Order (Extension of stay permit): " 2.18 In the case of being a family member of a Thai national (applicable only to parents, spouse, children, adopted children, or spouse’s children):"

 

Also, FYI. You don't need to live with the child to get a Non-immigrant O visa as a father.

And there is nothing in the rules that says you have to live with the child to get a 1 year extension of stay as a father - although most offices would want proof you do.

 

Just being named on the birth certificate is enough to get a Non O visa, BUT you need to be the legal parent to get a 1 year extension.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, elviajero said:

It's not a "Dependency Visa". It's a visa/permit based on relationship.

MFA:

3. NON-IMMIGRANT VISA  
 
  1. REQUIREMENT
 
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

- other activities (Category "O") as follows:
to stay with the family, to perfrom duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, to stay after retirement for the elderly, to receive medical treatment, to be a sport coach as required by Thai Government, to be a contestant or witness for the judicial process.

 

Police Order (Extension of stay permit): " 2.18 In the case of being a family member of a Thai national (applicable only to parents, spouse, children, adopted children, or spouse’s children):"

 

Also, FYI. You don't need to live with the child to get a Non-immigrant O visa as a father.

And there is nothing in the rules that says you have to live with the child to get a 1 year extension of stay as a father - although most offices would want proof you do.

 

Just being named on the birth certificate is enough to get a Non O visa, BUT you need to be the legal parent to get a 1 year extension.

 

I guess English is not your first language. If you know how to use Google then you you'll understand what a "Dependancy Visa" means.

In this case the Thai kid depends on his father,and of course he has to be the legal father,otherwise you won't get the visa. He can get the 90 days Non-immigrant O without financial requirements with the birth certificate, but need at least 40k/month for the 1 year extension. He can also get a work permit.

Several posts mentions "Dependancy Visa", not only me. You have to be more observant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Max69xl said:

I guess English is not your first language. If you know how to use Google then you you'll understand what a "Dependancy Visa" means.

555. Back at you!

 

Thai immigration do not care whether or not you financially support the child. They are only interested in proof that you are the father (visa) and legal father (extension).

 

I don't need google. I have already provided you with the actual MFA and IB definitions of the basis the visa or permit is issued.  

 

Quote

In this case the Thai kid depends on his father,and of course he has to be the legal father,otherwise you won't get the visa.

He can get the 90 days Non-immigrant O without financial requirements with the birth certificate, but need at least 40k/month for the 1 year extension. He can also get a work permit.

Wrong again. You do not need to be the "legal father" to get a visa.

 

Quote

Several posts mentions "Dependancy Visa", not only me. You have to be more observant.

Just because people repeat something doesn't make it right. There is absolutely no requirement whatsoever to prove that you are financially supporting the child.

 

The financials are to prove that you can support yourself during the 1 year stay.

Edited by elviajero
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...