Jump to content
BANGKOK
organicman

30 day visa extension at immigration?

Recommended Posts

I thought there will be a sticky on this where the only threads I can find are very old.

 

Passport: Australian

 

I've always arrived in Thailand with a Tourist Visa where after 2 months, I usually go to immigration in order to extend it for 30 days before leaving the country.

 

This time I arrived without a Tourist Visa for the first time. After 30 days, can I go to Immigration and extend the visa for another 30 days? How does it work? I'm hearing conflicting information...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If your going to CW you will need TM30. New requirement.

You don't go after 30 days. You extend in last 7 days (not sure exactly # of days) but prior to current stamp. 

Edited by DrJack54

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CW?? TM30??? 

 

I just had a friend say I can go to Immigration and extend for another 30 days.... I don't know what to believe.... 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, organicman said:

CW?? TM30??? 

 

I just had a friend say I can go to Immigration and extend for another 30 days.... I don't know what to believe.... 

I'm only bumping this so you can obtain better advice. The whole tm30 thing is very dependant on the imm office your going to. In the past CW never required tm30. They do now. Other office for eg Jomtien only required tm30 for tourist visa extensions and not long term xpats annual extensions. Not sure as I don't deal with that office. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, organicman said:

No one knows the answer to my question?? 

If you are concerned about the TM 30 report, I know this is a pain but, book into a hotel that will report you staying by them submitting the TM 30.

Go to Imm' the next day and fill in the application form they will provide, 1900 baht and your passport and they will stamp 30 more days that will start at the end of your initial 30.

If you are staying, at the moment, in a guest house or hotel they may have done the TM30 report already. Ask them to give you the info' on it and take it with you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, organicman said:

CW?? TM30??? 

 

I just had a friend say I can go to Immigration and extend for another 30 days.... I don't know what to believe.... 

my ozzie friend always does a visa run to extend visa...

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, overherebc said:

If you are concerned about the TM 30 report, I know this is a pain but, book into a hotel that will report you staying by them submitting the TM 30.

Go to Imm' the next day and fill in the application form they will provide, 1900 baht and your passport and they will stamp 30 more days that will start at the end of your initial 30.

If you are staying, at the moment, in a guest house or hotel they may have done the TM30 report already. Ask them to give you the info' on it and take it with you.

Isn't this a Catch-22 - how will you know that the hotel will report you? What would happen (rhetorical question coming up) if you simply took along your receipt and the hotel hadn't reported you ever/yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, organicman said:

great, i can get 30 days! 

Yes. Keep in mind you can do a border bounce and obtain a visa exempt entry 30 days. These can also be extended at imm by 30 days. Or follow post #6 advice. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, essox essox said:

my ozzie friend always does a visa run to extend visa...

Only two runs allowed by land border now and can get sticky at airports after 6 or more even if there is no official limit on air runs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ThaiBunny said:

Isn't this a Catch-22 - how will you know that the hotel will report you? What would happen (rhetorical question coming up) if you simply took along your receipt and the hotel hadn't reported you ever/yet?

Ask and they will show you the details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, overherebc said:

Only two runs allowed by land border now and can get sticky at airports after 6 or more even if there is no official limit on air runs.

I'm in Chiang Mai, how much does it cost to enter Burma or Laos? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, organicman said:

I'm in Chiang Mai, how much does it cost to enter Burma or Laos? 

 

 

You can apply for an e visa on line for both.

Long time since I've done both to be honest, ball-park figure around 30 to 50 dollars??

Careful if the website quotes as much as 90 as they are just passing on your info for you.

Someone on here will soon post the official site addresses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...