Jump to content
BANGKOK
Northpoint

Stay in Thailand after extension of stay has expired?

Recommended Posts

I am now living back in Australia with my Thai wife after having lived in Thailand for 16 years.

I still have a valid 12 months extension of stay for Thailand, which expires in November 2019 with a valid multi entry visa to return to Thailand . I have a return trip booked to Thailand from end of October until the middle of December 2019 to tie up some lose ends there. 

I know there will be no problems entering Thailand with my re-entry visa.

I don't want to apply for an other extension of stay after it expires in November, a few weeks about five weeks before returning to Australia.

Which is the best option to address this problem and to avoid getting tangled up with an overstay problem? Any ideas? Thanks for any helpful advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you take a vacation in a neighboring country for a couple weeks, then use a visa on arrival to come back and then catch your flight home?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as previous poster states, border run and visa exempt entry is easiest. Where in Thailand will you be on the day or one or two days before your extension expires.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go out and come back and use a TOURIST VISA EXCEMPT, which you can extend at immigration in Thailand if you like for another month. That gives you 60 days...

 

glegolo

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, timendres said:

Can you take a vacation in a neighboring country for a couple weeks, then use a visa on arrival to come back and then catch your flight home?

Yes, I thought about doing that, but the purpose of my trip to Thailand is to sell a small condominium and for my wife to visit her family. Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Briggsy said:

Yes, as previous poster states, border run and visa exempt entry is easiest. Where in Thailand will you be on the day or one or two days before your extension expires.

We will be staying in our condominium in Jomtien, not far from Chonburi Immigration in Soi 5. Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Northpoint said:

We will be staying in our condominium in Jomtien, not far from Chonburi Immigration in Soi 5. Cheers

Any of the vans doing the run to the border in Chantaburi. The cost is fixed at 2500 Baht. Leave at 6 am, back by around 2 pm. Lunch included. The vans go every day.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, glegolo said:

Go out and come back and use a TOURIST VISA EXCEMPT, which you can extend at immigration in Thailand if you like for another month. That gives you 60 days...

 

glegolo

I just wonder if it would be easiest to disregard my valid re-entry visa and apply for a tourist visa here in Australia, which would allow me to stay for the duration of my trip.  I would have no problem with that, as long as it does not create any hassles or confusion with Thai Immigration officials on arrival. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you forget about the current extention you have and get a 2 months TV in Australia? Then, on the arrival card, state the TV number and not your re-entry permit number. This may be easier and cheaper than a border run.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Northpoint said:

I just wonder if it would be easiest to disregard my valid re-entry visa and apply for a tourist visa here in Australia, which would allow me to stay for the duration of my trip.  I would have no problem with that, as long as it does not create any hassles or confusion with Thai Immigration officials on arrival. 

I was going to suggest that option (but didn't).

 

If you do this, make sure you put the number of the (new) tourist visa on the landing card (TM 6) and not the number of the re-entry permit nor leave it blank. You may still be asked for confirmation that this is what you wish to do when you arrive and also possibly by the embassy/consulate when you apply for it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Not sure on cost in Oz but a single entry 0 based on being married will give you 90 days.

If things take longer you can extend that for 60 days ( to stay with your wife ) for 1900 baht. No border hops blah blah and relaxed time here knowing you've got 5 months if needed.

They will issue it even if your extension is still valid.

Don't forget the TM30. 😆

Edited by overherebc
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Briggsy said:

Any of the vans doing the run to the border in Chantaburi. The cost is fixed at 2500 Baht. Leave at 6 am, back by around 2 pm. Lunch included. The vans go every day.

I used to do border runs in the early days and used to get 90 day extensions on my Non O Immi visa back then, before switching to extensions of stay and 90 day reports. I don't think I could do that now with an expired extension of stay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Briggsy said:

I was going to suggest that option (but didn't).

 

If you do this, make sure you put the number of the (new) tourist visa on the landing card (TM 6) and not the number of the re-entry permit nor leave it blank. You may still be asked for confirmation that this is what you wish to do when you arrive and also possibly by the embassy/consulate when you apply for it.

I think I will give the tourist visa a try after explaining the situation to the Thai consulate in Brisbane. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Northpoint said:

I think I will give the tourist visa a try after explaining the situation to the Thai consulate in Brisbane. Thanks

That works. 60 days on arrival and if needed 30 days at local Imm'

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, overherebc said:

Not sure on cost in Oz but a single entry 0 based on being married will give you 90 days.

If things take longer you can extend that for 60 days ( to stay with your wife ) for 1900 baht. No border hops blah blah and relaxed time here knowing you've got 5 months if needed.

They will issue it even if your extension is still valid.

Don't forget the TM30. 😆

Thanks, but I still got a valid Non Immi O visa grandfathered back from several years ago, which will be cancelled once my stay of extension expires. I only want to stay in Thailand for 7 weeks. In Australia Non O Immi visas are no longer issued by Thai consulates, unless one is legally married. I live in a de facto relationship with my wife, who has a permanent resident visa in Australia and travels on her Thai passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...