Jump to content
BANGKOK
davidst01

Immigration told me I dont have to do TM28 or 30 when coming back from Europe

Recommended Posts

 

... well, congrats, could be some shortliving info you got there though, talking out of experience, smooth sailing at my local franchise not half a year ago - but now: 'new team' ... same-same bs, but different ... 

 

Edited by jollyhangmon
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, davidst01 said:

I asked the immig officer

what office?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too had the same experience in Jomtien last year. I have expressed the opinion it is not the office that determines the variability of responses but the visa one is holding and your relationship to your address. I think if you have used and agent and thus have been aided by a senior IO, then you get less hassle. Also, when I moved into my condo, I did all the paperwork correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BritTim said:
  1. As far as I know, there is no immigration office that requires a TM28 when returning to the same address after an overseas trip. This is subject to change.

PHUKET

Quote

 

“No, we don’t hold foreigners responsible for filing the TM30. Foreigners just need to make sure that they fill in a TM28. The TM30 is the landlord’s job,” Phuket Immigration Deputy Chief Col Nareuwat Putthawiro said plainly on Wednesday (Aug 28).

The TM30 is the form for landlords to report to Immigration within 24 hours of the arrival of any foreign tenants, as required under Section 38 of the Thailand Immigration Act of 1979.

The TM28 form is for foreigners to report themselves to Immigration after staying away from their registered address for more than 24 hours, as required under Section 37 (c) of the same act.

Asked whether foreigners must submit a completed TM28 every time they return to their registered address, Col Nareuwat said, “Yes, they must do.”

 

 

 

 

https://www.thephuketnews.com/right-on-time- phuket-immigration-explain-tm30-and-tm28-requirements-for-reporting-foreigners-72693.php?fbclid=IwAR0IcLrbcBi8e19omWcvyRM6mikw24JKvjS9IBHiQq5es7fATy0Tb_Ng09I#hHX6JHgYUr2S8hds.97

Edited by phuketrichard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, phuketrichard said:

so.... when you own your dwelling, is it TM28 + TM30 ?

 

(and if yes, I would feel insecure because I would keep wondering what I am missing out on the TM29 ??)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...