Jump to content
BANGKOK
TypeApersonality

Do I Cause A Problem With My Retirement Visa Going To Myanmar "Raynong" To Gamble For A Night Opon Re-entering Thailand When My Renewal Date Is Less Than 2 Months Away.

Recommended Posts

Good Evening, Sorry for the long winded Title, I want to bring my dad for his 81st birthday tomorrow crossing at Ranong to Myanmar so he can go to the casino for a night., A friend told me I better check first because my retiremnt Visa is expiring Nov 15, opon re-entering Thai Immigration wont be able to give me my normal 90 stamp.

Thank You!

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a valid multiple entry non-o visa you will get a new 90 day entry as long as you do it before the date it expires.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply, I do have a valid multiple entry non-o visa but I wont be able to get 90 days because its renewal date is 60 days, how does that work then? Thanks, Mark.

Edited by TypeApersonality

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa is valid up to the date it expires. You would get a new 90 day entry on the date it expires when you enter the country.

The valid until date is just that. After you enter the country it means nothing.

You have nothing to worry about if your visa is still valid when you enter the country.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK ubonjoe, thanks for clearing that up, I guess my dad is going to get to have some Casino fun on his 81st, have a good week!  Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TypeApersonality said:

Thanks for your reply, I do have a valid multiple entry non-o visa but I wont be able to get 90 days because its renewal date is 60 days, how does that work then? Thanks, Mark.

Are you sure you have valid ME visa and not a 1 year extension of stay (often known as a "retirement visa") with 60 days left before renewal?

 

If it is the latter you will need a re-entry permit and will be given 60 days on re-entry.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

elviajero, I`ve had the same Retirement visa for 5 years, I have to renew once a year for another one year stay and every 90 days check in with Immigration, where would it say on my passport if I have a ME Visa?

Also if I have to get a 60 day re-entry permit would that cause any problems when I renew for another year Nov-15th? Thanks, Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, TypeApersonality said:

elviajero, I`ve had the same Retirement visa for 5 years, I have to renew once a year for another one year stay and every 90 days check in with Immigration, where would it say on my passport if I have a ME Visa?

Also if I have to get a 60 day re-entry permit would that cause any problems when I renew for another year Nov-15th? Thanks, Mark.

What you have is an extension of stay (permit) that you renew each year. Your original visa is no use for any future entries.

 

There will be no problem going to the casino, but you will need to get a re-entry permit (1,000 baht) to keep your extension alive. It’s best to get it from your local office before the trip.

 

Neither the trip to Myanmar or the re-entry permit will not affect your renewal in November.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK elviajero, Thanks for the clarification, they have a very nice immigration office where you take the ferry across to Myanmar in Rarnong, I think you can get an re-entry Visa there? its kind of a one stop shopping atmostphere to cater to all of the people doing there Visa run.

Thanks Again!

Mark.

 

 

elviajero, I`ve had the same Retirement visa for 5 years, I have to renew once a year for another one year stay and every 90 days check in with Immigration, where would it say on my passport if I have a ME Visa?

Also if I have to get a 60 day re-entry permit would that cause any problems when I renew for another year Nov-15th? Thanks, Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, TypeApersonality said:

OK elviajero, Thanks for the clarification, they have a very nice immigration office where you take the ferry across to Myanmar in Rarnong, I think you can get an re-entry Visa there? its kind of a one stop shopping atmostphere to cater to all of the people doing there Visa run.

Thanks Again!

Mark.

You probably can get a re-entry permit at the border. I haven’t been there in years so I can’t confirm. Personally I wouldn’t leave it to chance and would get it in advance. If you leave and return without a re-entry permit your extension of stay will be lost.

 

37 minutes ago, TypeApersonality said:

elviajero, I`ve had the same Retirement visa for 5 years, I have to renew once a year for another one year stay and every 90 days check in with Immigration, where would it say on my passport if I have a ME Visa?

Also if I have to get a 60 day re-entry permit would that cause any problems when I renew for another year Nov-15th? Thanks, Mark.

No problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you are probably right, better safe than sorry, Things are getting very Dicey these days anyway, Thanks, Mark.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems you're a bit confused or unaware of what you have and how it works.

if you've been living in Thailand for the last 5 years and only go to immigration every 90 days for a 90 days report + once a year for an extension, what you have is not a visa, but a permit/extension of stay based on retirement. This permit allows you to stay for 1 year between extensions (November to November in your case), but if you want to go out of Thailand you must get a reentry permit (single our multiple according to how many times you want to travel out of Thailand). That reentry permit allows you to return to Thailand and stay for the reminder of your existing permit of stay. That means that if your permit to stay expires on November 15th, whenever you come back to Thailand you will be stamped with permit to stay until November 15th, by which time you'll have to go to immigration as you do every year to get another year extension. If you don't get a reentry permit before you leave Thailand, when you come back you'll get a30 days visa exempt permit (depending on your nationality) and you'll have to start over like you did 5 years ago.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, TypeApersonality said:

OK elviajero, Thanks for the clarification, they have a very nice immigration office where you take the ferry across to Myanmar in Rarnong, I think you can get an re-entry Visa there? its kind of a one stop shopping atmostphere to cater to all of the people doing there Visa run.

Thanks Again!

Mark.

 

 

elviajero, I`ve had the same Retirement visa for 5 years, I have to renew once a year for another one year stay and every 90 days check in with Immigration, where would it say on my passport if I have a ME Visa?

Also if I have to get a 60 day re-entry permit would that cause any problems when I renew for another year Nov-15th? Thanks, Mark.

I think you will need a re entry permit to keep your visa valid, but its my first coffee. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Colabamumbai said:

I think you will need a re entry permit to keep your visa valid, but its my first coffee. 

Re-entry Permits have no effect on Visas, they keep/ protect a permission to stay date. 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LukKrueng said:

Seems you're a bit confused or unaware of what you have and how it works.

if you've been living in Thailand for the last 5 years and only go to immigration every 90 days for a 90 days report + once a year for an extension, what you have is not a visa, but a permit/extension of stay based on retirement. This permit allows you to stay for 1 year between extensions (November to November in your case), but if you want to go out of Thailand you must get a reentry permit (single our multiple according to how many times you want to travel out of Thailand). That reentry permit allows you to return to Thailand and stay for the reminder of your existing permit of stay. That means that if your permit to stay expires on November 15th, whenever you come back to Thailand you will be stamped with permit to stay until November 15th, by which time you'll have to go to immigration as you do every year to get another year extension. If you don't get a reentry permit before you leave Thailand, when you come back you'll get a30 days visa exempt permit (depending on your nationality) and you'll have to start over like you did 5 years ago.

 

A good explanation.  Unfortunately, many confuse a "visa" with a "permission to stay" -- even Immigration officials often refer to annual extensions of permission to stay dates for purpose of retirement as being extensions of retirement "visas" which just adds to the confusion.

 

"Visa" - whether it is Tourist or Non-Immigrant, it is placed in your passport and is used for entry into the country that issues it, e.g., Thailand.  The visa will have an "enter by" (expiration) date after which it is no longer valid for "entry." If it is a single entry visa, it will be stamped "used" upon entry. If it is a multiple entry visa, it can continue to be used for "entry" until it (the "visa") expires. The type of Visa will determine the number of days you will be permitted to stay when entering Thailand.  Thus, if your entry can be on or before the expiration date, you will still be granted a permission to stay for the period authorized by the type of "visa" - usually 60 days for Tourist, 90 days for most Non-Immigrant, and 365 days for a Non-Immigrant category O-A.

 

"Permission to Stay" - This is the stamp given by Immigration that will tell you how long you are permitted to stay in Thailand - it will have an until "date" after which you will be on overstay unless granted an extension to that date by Immigration.  For retirees using the category "O" Visa rather than "O-A", the first permission to stay is 90 days - after 60 days, they can apply to Immigration for an extension to their "permission to stay" of one year and continue to do so annually thereafter.

 

"Re-Entry Permit" - This is needed from Thai Immigration if you plan to leave Thailand and want to keep your current permission to stay valid. It can be single or multiple and will expire on the date of your latest "permission to stay" date.  When you re-enter Thailand, you will be as noted by LukKrueng: " That reentry permit allows you to return to Thailand and stay for the reminder of your existing permit of stay. That means that if your permit to stay expires on November 15th, whenever you come back to Thailand you will be stamped with permit to stay until November 15th".  Please note, if returning to Thailand using a Re-Entry permit, put the Permit Number in the space on the new TM.6 arrival card for putting a Visa number (I usually suggest that the TM.6 card be placed in the passport at the page where the Re-Entry stamp is located to bring it to attention of Immigration Officer when entering as it is not that uncommon for the Immigration Officer to not notice it and give you a Visa Exempt permission to stay of only 30 days).

 

 

 

 

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...