Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

Does anyone at all have experience of obtaining a Non-Immigrant X visa? It doesn't seem to be discussed.

 

I'm pretty desperate as to how I'm going to continue living in Thailand, as I have now for the last twenty years with a family and home. Briefly, I've survived on multiple-entry Non-immigrant 'O' visas based on being married to a Thai and renewed annually either in London (as a British citizen, though I don't live there at all) or France (where I live several months a year). The requirements of the new system seems to exclude any applicant who is not resident in the country he applies, ie. anyone who has been an informal resident of Thailand. Surely I can't be the only one in this position?

 

Anyway, I could meet the rather stringent financial requirements of the Non-Immigrant X visa, but would be greatly reassured to hear from anyone else who has succeeded in getting one, as this appears to be my only hope.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can, currently, get a NE Non O from the consulate in Savannahket, Loas without being resident.

 

I doubt they have sold many O-X visas so you might struggle to get a reply.

 

If you can afford the O-X visa why don’t you get a SE Non O followed by a 1 year extension of stay based on marriage? That would appear to be your easiest option and most appropriate way to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP I have the feeling that in your situation, and in the long run, you'd be better off with a 20 years TE membership, that would cost you only on million baht. With your regular stays in France you'd have to go to immigration very rarely as most of the soviet type 90 days reports and TM30 can be done on line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is really special and unique about the O-X visas, at least according to the stated regulations, is that they can be obtained in Thailand, thus avoiding the new requirement (in the EU at least) to be a resident of the country in which one applies. But some assurance from anyone with practical experience would be priceless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Momofarang said:

OP I have the feeling that in your situation, and in the long run, you'd be better off with a 20 years TE membership, that would cost you only on million baht. With your regular stays in France you'd have to go to immigration very rarely as most of the soviet type 90 days reports and TM30 can be done on line.

One million baht is a hell of an expense. The O-X visa just requires keeping 3 million baht in a bank account, which is financially cheap and even prudent in the light of the financial market's best guesses as to the short and medium-term future of the baht (and, dealing with the unknown, I'd assume financiers with a real stake are more clued-up than political pundits).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

What is really special and unique about the O-X visas, at least according to the stated regulations, is that they can be obtained in Thailand, thus avoiding the new requirement (in the EU at least) to be a resident of the country in which one applies. But some assurance from anyone with practical experience would be priceless.

That is incorrect info posted on the MFA and embassy websites. Immigration will not issue a non-ox visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was the linked, compulsory from a small list, health insurance that scored the O-X off the list for me (along with the exchange rate which has now declined a further 17% since I looked at that Visa option at the start of 2018). The insurance would be an unknown cost going forward. The health insurance also requires you to be in Thailand more than 180 days, so since I will always spend 91 days + in the UK, I read it as potentially 90 ish days cover for a 12 month period, and looked no further😐  .

 

(Don't think that I'm against Health insurance, in an open market selection)

 

Big fan of the non-O ME, and don't have a time machine to go back 18 months to change my pension decisions! Their limited, and non-availability in the Uk has certainly made things awkward. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you hold a UK passport, you are still a UK resident, no matter if you have a UK address or not. Needing to have UK residency to use the E visa system is exactly that. A US citizen on holiday in the UK for instance, can no longer obtain a Thai visa in the UK. Only if that US citizen has leave to remain in the UK on a long term visa.
You as a UK passport holder can no longer apply for a Thai visa in France unless you have French residency. Once a country uses the E visa application, which all country's will over the next 2 years or so, only residents of those country's can then apply in those country's.
Although it states the O-X visa is available in Thailand, it appears they won't issue it here BUT you can absolutely apply by E visa and collect the visa in London if you hold a UK passport. Holding a UK passport you are a UK resident and always will be.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jrmaanda said:

One million baht is a hell of an expense. The O-X visa just requires keeping 3 million baht in a bank account, which is financially cheap and even prudent in the light of the financial market's best guesses as to the short and medium-term future of the baht (and, dealing with the unknown, I'd assume financiers with a real stake are more clued-up than political pundits).

Have you given a thought to the Health Insurance requirement? If you have a good cover from your previous life, as I have, then under Non-OX you'd still have to buy a stupid cover, which would cost you anything between 50K to 100K a year; multiply that by 20. So far there is no such requirement under TE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lovethailandelite,

I would love to believe you are right. But what then is one supposed to fill in as one 's permanent address in the online application to the London embassy?  I don't have a UK address. And what about the fact that my bank statements show a Thai address.

 

Has anyone in similar residence circumstances applied for a visa in London since June?

 

And to you and Ubonjoe, please can you tell me how you know they will not grant a non-O-X in Thailand despite the regulations saying they will?  You are dashing my last hope, so I need to be certain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

You are dashing my last hope

As has been asked, why do you not just obtain a SE non-O visa based on being married to a Thai, deposit 400,000 THB (you could still put the 3 million in if you so wished) in a Thai bank account for 2 months and then apply for a yearly extension of stay based on being married to a Thai, after which apply for a ME re-entry permit?

Strikes me as being a lot cheaper and easier than the route you want to go with the non O-X visa.

The only drawback is renewing the EOS yearly, if you qualify then this isn't that difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

And to you and Ubonjoe, please can you tell me how you know they will not grant a non-O-X in Thailand despite the regulations saying they will?  You are dashing my last hope, so I need to be certain.

Because immigration have told many people it can only be applied for at a embassy in your home country.

There is no regulation stating immigration does them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mattd,

Thanks.  I had no idea I could get an extension in Thailand.  But the big problem remains of where to get the SE non-O? I'm in France, where I am no longer eligible to apply as a no-resident, and it looks at though applying in London won't work either, both because one is supposed to be resident there and because reports say the system is currently in chaos there.

 

What is "EOS" please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ubonjoe,

The regulations I found online said about non-O-X:

  • Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non–O–X visa.

It is the only kind of visa of which they say this. You say "immigration have told many people". I'm surprised many people are applying.  Have you been told this by someone who has applied himself?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

Thanks.  I had no idea I could get an extension in Thailand.  But the big problem remains of where to get the SE non-O?

You could get s single or multiple entry non-o visa at a embassy or consulate near to here.

Or if prepared to do it you can also apply for a 90 day non immigrant visa (category O) visa at immigration here.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...