Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

The regulations I found online said about non-O-X:

  • Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non–O–X visa.

Those are not regulations. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jrmaanda said:

Mattd,

Thanks.  I had no idea I could get an extension in Thailand.  But the big problem remains of where to get the SE non-O? I'm in France, where I am no longer eligible to apply as a no-resident, and it looks at though applying in London won't work either, both because one is supposed to be resident there and because reports say the system is currently in chaos there.

 

What is "EOS" please?

Others can advise on the best embassy or consulate to apply for a non-O visa local to Thailand, there are many options and are often discussed on here.

Sorry EOS = Extension of Stay.

You qualify to apply to extend your permission to stay in Thailand for up to one year, as you are married to a Thai, there are many threads on the forum on how to do this.

One of the main requirements (apart from being married!!) is 400,000 THB in a Thai bank account in your sole name for a minimum of 2 months prior to making the application at the immigration office closest to your home in Thailand, there is the option of 40,000 THB per month income, however, it seems in your case the lump sum of 400,000 is more applicable.

Your wife would need to be with you when you make the application, I am sure that UJ or one of the other members will have a list of the documents / requirements needed to make the application, especially if you can advise which immigration office you would lodge the application to.

Note that you would need to have a re-entry permit prior to departing Thailand to keep the extension of stay alive.

Edited by Mattd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mattd, That is very helpful.  As it happens, I have had more than 400,000 in my account for many months. I would be applying in Chiangmai. But do I have to be in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa to apply for an EOS based on marriage?  Is it not possible to come visa exempt and apply straight away?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, jrmaanda said:

Is it not possible to come visa exempt and apply straight away?

 

1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You could get s single or multiple entry non-o visa at a embassy or consulate near to here.

Or if prepared to do it you can also apply for a 90 day non immigrant visa (category O) visa at immigration here.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jrmaanda said:

Lovethailandelite,

I would love to believe you are right. But what then is one supposed to fill in as one 's permanent address in the online application to the London embassy?  I don't have a UK address. And what about the fact that my bank statements show a Thai address.

 

Has anyone in similar residence circumstances applied for a visa in London since June?

 

And to you and Ubonjoe, please can you tell me how you know they will not grant a non-O-X in Thailand despite the regulations saying they will?  You are dashing my last hope, so I need to be certain.

As I said, you are a UK resident. When you register for the E visa account, you use your Thai address and your British passport. On the residency page, leave it blank. That doesn't apply to you. That only applies those non UK passport holders with UK residency.
And yes, many people living in Thailand have since applied for an O-A visa in the UK. You are not stateless, you are and always will be a UK resident. You are not a Thai resident. You are only here on a temporary entry, no matter what extension or visa you enter on.
What you cannot do, is apply on the E visa page to collect the visa in France or China unless you hold a French or Chinese passport or have been granted a long stay French or Chinese residency.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Lovethailandelite said:

As I said, you are a UK resident. When you register for the E visa account, you use your Thai address and your British passport. On the residency page, leave it blank. That doesn't apply to you. That only applies those non UK passport holders with UK residency.
And yes, many people living in Thailand have since applied for an O-A visa in the UK. You are not stateless, you are and always will be a UK resident.

I would be most grateful if anyone here can confirm having successfully obtained any kind of visa from the Thai embassy in London in the last three months doing as Lovethailandelite suggests here and registering with their Thai address?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jrmaanda said:

I would be most grateful if anyone here can confirm having successfully obtained any kind of visa from the Thai embassy in London in the last three months doing as Lovethailandelite suggests here and registering with their Thai address?

I think the terminology is confusing you.

 

The embassy want proof that you have the legal right to live in the UK. If you are a British’s passport holder you have that right. If you aren’t you have to provide proof that you can legally reside in the country. 

 

The embassy don’t care were you are living as long as you apply for the visa while physically in the UK.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, elviajero said:

I think the terminology is confusing you.

 

The embassy want proof that you have the legal right to live in the UK. If you are a British’s passport holder you have that right. If you aren’t you have to provide proof that you can legally reside in the country. 

 

The embassy don’t care were you are living as long as you apply for the visa while physically in the UK.

Yes mostly correct other than he can apply from anywhere in the world with Internet access as it's only online application now. First he needs to apply online, upload his documents then to make an appointment, lodge the hard copies of the documents he sent electronically and collect the visa in the UK. It actually doesn't matter what address you use for registering.

Edited by Lovethailandelite
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, jrmaanda said:

And what about the fact that my bank statements show a Thai address.

During a short call to the London Embassy further clarifying financial combo method for an O-A, the person I was speaking to actually raised the subject, that if including an amount in a Thai Bank account, that you need a letter from the Thai bank "passbook is not enough". So circumstantially they appear to be expecting people to show Thai Bank Accounts!

 

The only thing it left me wondering was how long would the bank letter be valid for, or should I put it in a three month fixed account and get a letter???

 

[Note;- clarifying financial combo method for an O-A, the account for the income stream must be separate from accounts showing the deposit amounts, the deposit account(s) should not show a lot of in outs]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, UKresonant said:

During a short call to the London Embassy further clarifying financial combo method for an O-A, the person I was speaking to actually raised the subject, that if including an amount in a Thai Bank account, that you need a letter from the Thai bank "passbook is not enough". So circumstantially they appear to be expecting people to show Thai Bank Accounts!

 

The only thing it left me wondering was how long would the bank letter be valid for, or should I put it in a three month fixed account and get a letter???

 

[Note;- clarifying financial combo method for an O-A, the account for the income stream must be separate from accounts showing the deposit amounts, the deposit account(s) should not show a lot of in outs]

The London Thai Embassy will accept a UK or a Thai bank account with the correct documentation. They also accept the medical certificate if it's done in Thailand.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...