Jump to content
BANGKOK
finy

Has anyone visited the Savannakhet consulate recently for tourist visa?

Recommended Posts

Has anyone visited the Savannakhet counsulate (or knows anyone who has) for a tourist visa.

 

I'm just wondering if they've started to relax the rules a bit after becoming a hundred times stricter over the last few months.

 

I've heard a few people say it's getting better.

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A month ago, I had no problems. But I prepared all extra info like flight tickets, bank acc statement (added an extra zero to my balance lol), hotel reservations and so on.
I was worried that they wouldn’t issue me another tourist visa in my fresh passport, but they did no questions asked.
On the other hand, my South African friend, prepared all docs as well, buuuut he had quite w few exemptions in his passport, so the consulate interviewed him and edited his tourist visa sticker to transit.

So if you don’t have a history of long stay on exemptions, or if you hold a new passport, you’ll be ok.




Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two weeks ago was there. They were turning people away left and right, including me... Without any transit visa option (this was at the initial screening phase.) I had only 1 tourist visa (but 4 prior visa exempt land entries and one air entry). The "agency" across the road said only allowing 1 tourist now, but could be random... IDK.

Edited by happysanook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they are still strict on their own rule " 90 day stay in the past 6 month". 

We do visa run and you can also for info just go through www.thaivisaservice.com. 

You can consider going to HCMC, Vientaine, Yangon, KL, Penang or Kota Bharu.

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could any one update on situation with student visa here? I want to do student visa here, but got 2 back to back tourist visas in 2016, then 3 back to back in 2018, then none in last 11 months, can it be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are a little more relaxed with the 90 day thing, but back to back from the border straight to consulate would be impossible (speaking about people with many tourist visas).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...