Jump to content
BANGKOK
jrmaanda

Online non-immgrant visa application documents

Recommended Posts

After a huge struggle to apply online for a non-immigrant visa from London, on the basis of marriage, I have finally managed to upload eight of the ten "Supporting documents" demanded in "Step 5", but I'm completely baffled by the remaining two, which are both for “A confirmation letter from employer, School, Self-assessment, Pension statement.”

Nothing like this appears in the list of required documents that comes up in the embassy's list of required documents, and nothing like these used to be required.  I am not employed, have nothing to do with a school, am not assessing myself and have no pension. I have plenty to support myself with, as already shown in the bank statement successfully uploaded. Can anyone who has successfully applied for this kind of visa tell me what to use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don’t need to provide those documents if applying based on marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I had thought, but when I click on "Done" after uploading the  other eight documents, "The value is required" pops up in red besides the two remaining slots, so there is no way of proceeding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would just upload marriage certificate or something 2 times.

Or write a document yourself - I'm applying for visa based on marriage. and submit it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The document they are asking for are required for a multiple entry tourist visa.

Are you sure your are applying for the correct visa.

You can only apply for a single entry non-o visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is an update that seems to of gone in across the whole of the E visa application platform last week for all classes of visa. It appears they expect you to have a job or at least an income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I gave up and applied for my non imm O single entry based on marriage to a Thai national at my local consulate ( Hull ). I e-mailed them all the necessary documents which they forwarded to London.  I received an e-mail within 24 hours telling me my visa had been granted. So much easier than trying to work your way through the new evisa system. Oh, and don't bother trying to use the helpline on the evisa application. The helpline is in Bangkok and they have never answered me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...