Jump to content
BANGKOK
revgreen

Getting a work permit on O visa?

Recommended Posts

6 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Immigration does not issue work permits.

The Labor Ministry issues work permits.

Will you be working for a BOI company?

Yes I'm mistaken. BOI is what she said and I mistakenly interpreted that as Bangkok Office of Immigration. It's actually Board of Investment, yea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, revgreen said:

Yes I'm mistaken. BOI is what she said and I mistakenly interpreted that as Bangkok Office of Immigration. It's actually Board of Investment, yea?

There have been reports of the one stop service center for BOI companies and others that can use it insisting it had to be non-b visa.

But I can recall reports of them being able to change the category of a non-o to a non-b.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to get a work permit for having a YouTube channel? Or is it even needed if your channel is filmed from Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

There have been reports of the one stop service center for BOI companies and others that can use it insisting it had to be non-b visa.

But I can recall reports of them being able to change the category of a non-o to a non-b.

From memory, yes, they changed mine years ago during the one visit. Not sure if they still do or not.

At the end of they job however as is usual I had to go through the new 0 based on being married process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mitkof Island said:

Is it possible to get a work permit for having a YouTube channel? Or is it even needed if your channel is filmed from Thailand?

If you employ 4 cameramen 4 sound technicians and a secretary, probably. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

There have been reports of the one stop service center for BOI companies and others that can use it insisting it had to be non-b visa.

But I can recall reports of them being able to change the category of a non-o to a non-b.

I've ran this question to HR so we will see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, is it possible that HR thinks you are on a 90 day marriage visa (as you refer to it on the OP) and not a yearly marriage extension. local labor office may have a issue with wp for a 90 day visa etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

OP, is it possible that HR thinks you are on a 90 day marriage visa (as you refer to it on the OP) and not a yearly marriage extension. local labor office may have a issue with wp for a 90 day visa etc.

Possible, but just to add I've had WP's on multi entry NonO visas in the past.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, overherebc said:
1 hour ago, Mitkof Island said:

Is it possible to get a work permit for having a YouTube channel? Or is it even needed if your channel is filmed from Thailand?

If you employ 4 cameramen 4 sound technicians and a secretary, probably. 

It is probably not that simple. Most likely the requirements for a journalism visa would need to be satisfied. That would be next to impossible without the involvement of a major media organisation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, BritTim said:

It is probably not that simple. Most likely the requirements for a journalism visa would need to be satisfied. That would be next to impossible without the involvement of a major media organisation.

That's really the jist of my answer. 😆

Many questions like this are asked by people who have been travelling a bit and have never come across the WP situation that exists in Thailand.

Probably starts with a conversation such as

What do you do?

I make my money on the net.

You should be careful if you don't have a WP.

OH I didn't know that, how do I get one.

Not sure, you should ask on Thaivisa or xxxxx, someone will know.!!!!!!!

 

 

Then it starts, 4 employees, 2 employees, etc, which visa is a work visa?

 

Best answer.

Carry on, keep your mouth shut about it, ie don't even tell the expat you've met and trust in the bar who seems like a 'nice guy'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, BritTim said:

It is probably not that simple. Most likely the requirements for a journalism visa would need to be satisfied. That would be next to impossible without the involvement of a major media organisation.

I am talking about a simple YouTube channel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Mitkof Island said:

I am talking about a simple YouTube channel

Need a better description.

You can only get a WP if you work for a Thai Company that employs you or you start a company yourself and have a Thai partner who you trust to own 51% of the company and your money.

Some have done it by using their wife to be the 51% partner and employ two or three of her friends.

You cannot just go to a Work Permit office and pay for one as no such office or service exists.

WP for a journalist requires working for a recognised media outfit who most likely will have to have a presence already in Thailand and special qualifications on your part.

Edited by overherebc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Mitkof Island said:

Is it possible to get a work permit for having a YouTube channel? Or is it even needed if your channel is filmed from Thailand?

No.

 

To get a WP you need to be employed by a business formally operating in Thailand. Setting up a company is expensive and probably unviable unless your channel makes a lot of money.

 

Most people run their channels from home and never declare the fact.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/21/2019 at 12:04 PM, overherebc said:

Ignore what Immigration tell you and ignore what your company tells you Imm' say.

A work permit is issued by the Labour Dep't not Imm' and a Non O extension can support a WP without a problem.

Occasionally, I have needed my wife to attend in person for WP and Visa extensions, its very occasional and seems to be random. Additionally, I have been asked to produce some document where my wife affirms at the (any) Amphour that we are still married for the Visa Extension.

If the Lawyer says its not possible, they are being lazy ir ill-informed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Khutan said:

Occasionally, I have needed my wife to attend in person for WP and Visa extensions, its very occasional and seems to be random. Additionally, I have been asked to produce some document where my wife affirms at the (any) Amphour that we are still married for the Visa Extension.

If the Lawyer says its not possible, they are being lazy ir ill-informed.

Lawyers generally know less about work permits than Immigration and charge you lots to tell you they don't know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...