Jump to content
BANGKOK
Lovethailandelite

Compulsory Health insurance for 0-A visa applicants effective 31st October

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

https://www.immigration.go.th/read?content_id=5d9c3b074d8a8f318362a8aa&fbclid=IwAR39UI_zBxVLedZKgZeAeYnvb0yyyIsr6SHPhnq64ohzACO7VsLUU_LlGn0

 

Allowing foreigners who have been granted a non-immigrant visa "Non-Immigrant Visa OA Code (Duration 1)" Temporary staying in the Kingdom

Date:  8 October 2019

Allowing foreigners who have been granted a non-immigrant visa Non-Immigrant Visa OA Code ( Duration 1) Temporary stay in the Kingdom

 

With the issuance of a police order, immigration orders, as well as guidelines for allowing foreigners who have been granted a temporary type of visa Non-immigrant Visa
OA code (duration not over 1 year) came into the Kingdom temporarily. Cabinet resolution on 2 April 62, which was approved in principle to add rules for aliens. Applicant for a non-immigrant visa Non-Immigrant Visa OA code (duration 1 year) to have Thai health insurance covered throughout the period of stay in the Kingdom With an insured amount of not less than 40,000 baht for outpatient medical fees, for inpatient fees of not less than 400,000 baht by purchasing insurance policies online via longstay.tgia.org For those who buy health insurance from foreign companies Must have the sum insured not less than Thai health insurance as stipulated as well, effective from 31 October 2019, in a total of 3 copies

Press conference at 2.30pm Wednesday 9th October

 

Edited by Lovethailandelite
  • Like 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Each permission shall be granted for no more than 1 year"

 

permission to stay different than extension of stay?

 

one granted on entrance, one granted by local immigration offices, yes?

 

thanks for clarification please

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @ubonjoe

 

Can I ask for some clarification? The police order language is unclear to me.

 

Is this for new O-A Long Stay applicants only? I think yes, but...

 

I am currently in the second year of a Non-Imm O-A Long Stay; I am using a multi entry stamp which is valid until July 2020. Am I okay until July 2020?

 

Further, I need to return to my Canada in a day or so for a family emergency, but will return Oct 23 or so. Will I be required to show health insurance upon my return? Again, I think 'no', but thought that I would ask.

 

Thanks in advance for your assistance and endless patience!

 

Cheers

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Samui Bodoh said:

Hi @ubonjoe

 

Can I ask for some clarification? The police order language is unclear to me.

 

Is this for new O-A Long Stay applicants only? I think yes, but...

 

I am currently in the second year of a Non-Imm O-A Long Stay; I am using a multi entry stamp which is valid until July 2020. Am I okay until July 2020?

 

Further, I need to return to my Canada in a day or so for a family emergency, but will return Oct 23 or so. Will I be required to show health insurance upon my return? Again, I think 'no', but thought that I would ask.

 

Thanks in advance for your assistance and endless patience!

 

Cheers

Your OA visa is finished,  so no requirement for insurance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Samui Bodoh said:

Is this for new O-A Long Stay applicants only? I think yes, but...

It should not apply to OA long stay visas issued prior to October 31st but that is not all that clear yet.

 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

Insurance would only be for the first year when you are on an OA visa stay, after that you would be on an extension of stay and the insurance would not apply.

A OA visa is a multiple entry visa. That is even mentioned in the info posted.

That means a person would get a one year entry up to and including the date it expires. The order states that it applies to those additional entries gotten from the visa.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

It does not apply to extensions of stay based upon retirement applied for at and issued by immigration. That is clearly shown in the info I posted.

It is only for the one year entries a OA visa issued by a embassy or consulate allows.

So, are you saying when a person enters on a Retirement OA Visa and when it comes to apply for an extension of stay based on retirement because that OA Visa will expire then the medical insurance is not required?

Edited by Pib
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Samui Bodoh said:

Hi @ubonjoe

 

Can I ask for some clarification? The police order language is unclear to me.

 

Is this for new O-A Long Stay applicants only? I think yes, but...

 

I am currently in the second year of a Non-Imm O-A Long Stay; I am using a multi entry stamp which is valid until July 2020. Am I okay until July 2020?

 

Further, I need to return to my Canada in a day or so for a family emergency, but will return Oct 23 or so. Will I be required to show health insurance upon my return? Again, I think 'no', but thought that I would ask.

 

Thanks in advance for your assistance and endless patience!

 

Cheers

Good question. I would think that if you are on the 2nd year stamp your original O-A visa has expired and you are no longer on an O-A visa. An extension of stay is just a stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently immigration is moving faster than the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Nothing mentioned about insurance being needed for OA visas on their website or a couple of embassies I checked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Pib said:

So, are you saying when a person enters on a Retirement OA Visa and when it comes to apply for an extension of stay based on retirement because that OA Visa will expire then the medical insurance is not required?

Yes

That is what the order states.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...