Jump to content
BANGKOK
bronzedude

What foreign insurance policies are accepted for the new requirements

Recommended Posts

I have a Hawaii insurance policy which is part of the Blue Cross Blue Shield network. I've used it twice for major operations (rotator cuff surgery, and hip replacement surgery) at Bangkok Hospital, Bangkok and Bangkok Hospital Pattaya, respectively. Each time a guarantee of payment was needed before admission. Is this policy accepted under the new rules? If so, what documentation is needed? I have an insurance card with the Blue Cross/Blue Shield logo, subscriber ID etc. If the new rules include retirement extensions and my foreign insurance is not accepted, then I think its goodbye Thailand. 

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

The new rules are not for extensions of stay.

Only if a person applies for a OA long stay visa at a embassy or consulate in their home country is the insurance required.

You certainly have nothing to worry about at this time.

I guess, the responsibility to determine the adequate health insurance coverage has been passed on to the Thai embassies.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

First year, all applicants can buy health insurance from insurance companies in their owned countries or authorized insurance company in Thailand. When the applicants want to renew the visa, the applicants must buy insurance from authorized insurance companies in Thailand only. Any inquiries on completing Insurance application can be addressed at each insurance company.

http://longstay.tgia.org/home/guidelineoa

 

http://longstay.tgia.org/document/overseas_insurance_certificate.pdf

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

The new rules are not for extensions of stay.

Only if a person applies for a OA long stay visa at a embassy or consulate in their home country is the insurance required.

You certainly have nothing to worry about at this time.

The new rules set forth in Criteria for Consideration of Granting an Alien's Extension of Stay int the Kingdom, Attachment to the Order of the Royal Thai Police no. 548/2562 dated September 27, 2019 - Section 2.22 (2), Criterion (6), IMO makes it quite clear that if your entry into Thailand was on the basis of a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, then any extension will require health insurance be purchased from a Thai Company - http://longstay.tgia.org/ which now shows a selection for O-X visa and O-A visa.  It appears that those that are obtaining extensions of a Non-Immigrant O Visa for the purpose of retirement are not required to have health insurance in order to extend their stay.

 

For those applying for the Non-Immigrant O-A Visa from a Thai Embassy/Consulate in their country of residence may be able to use health insurance from an insurance company other than a Thai company that meets the requirements (400k inpatient, 40k outpatient). However, at the moment, I have not seen any specific announcement from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on the requirement for health insurance to obtain an O-A Visa that will allow the use of a non-Thai insurance company or what documentation may be required if allowed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, StayinThailand2much said:

I guess, the responsibility to determine the adequate health insurance coverage has been passed on to the Thai embassies.

No...there is a certificate of insurance form which can be completed and used as proof of health insurance for O-A visa holders.

See the new Overseas Health Insurance Certificate here...

http://longstay.tgia.org/home/companiesoa

 

Download the Certificate

Edited by travelerjim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just imagine the queues at swampy as Muppet IMO's try to examine all the real tourists coming in on their medical insurances; add to it the many languages IMO's will need to ask questions. What a cluster F###.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd be interested to know if we can select any policy from the recommended insurers or whether we have to use their O-A specific policy. Pacific Cross, for example, have an O-A policy, but it looks like anything from their Standard Plus and above would also meet the requirements

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

Please read the guidelines for O-A on the TGIA website:

 

And the document for certifying a foreign insurance policy.

 

Quote

First year, all applicants can buy health insurance from insurance companies in their owned countries or authorized insurance company in Thailand. When the applicants want to renew the visa, the applicants must buy insurance from authorized insurance companies in Thailand only. Any inquiries on completing Insurance application can be addressed at each insurance company.

 

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, soisanuk said:

The new rules set forth in Criteria for Consideration of Granting an Alien's Extension of Stay int the Kingdom, Attachment to the Order of the Royal Thai Police no. 548/2562 dated September 27, 2019 - Section 2.22 (2), Criterion (6), IMO makes it quite clear that if your entry into Thailand was on the basis of a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, then any extension will require health insurance be purchased from a Thai Company - http://longstay.tgia.org/ which now shows a selection for O-X visa and O-A visa.  It appears that those that are obtaining extensions of a Non-Immigrant O Visa for the purpose of retirement are not required to have health insurance in order to extend their stay.

 

For those applying for the Non-Immigrant O-A Visa from a Thai Embassy/Consulate in their country of residence may be able to use health insurance from an insurance company other than a Thai company that meets the requirements (400k inpatient, 40k outpatient). However, at the moment, I have not seen any specific announcement from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on the requirement for health insurance to obtain an O-A Visa that will allow the use of a non-Thai insurance company or what documentation may be required if allowed.

imo there is a form to be filled in by the foreign health company then filed together with the non-oa application.

 

wbr

roobaa01

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, travelerjim said:

No...there is a certificate of insurance form which can be completed and used as proof of health insurance for O-A visa holders.

See the new Overseas Health Insurance Certificate here...

http://longstay.tgia.org/home/companiesoa

 

Download the Certificate

No way most holders of insurance from Foreign companies could get such a document certified. Impossible if you need two director level signatures.

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

The new rules are not for extensions of stay.

Only if a person applies for a OA long stay visa at a embassy or consulate in their home country is the insurance required.

You certainly have nothing to worry about at this time.

Joe, what about a change from a retirement extension to a marriage visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...