Jump to content
BANGKOK
webfact

Mandatory health insurance due for long stay tourists

Recommended Posts

On 10/13/2019 at 1:05 PM, the guest said:

Not sure what the fuss is? Thais when travelling to Europe must have valid insurance. 

Thats not the point, the crux of the matter is the requirements of cover .  Bht 40,000 for out patients  one year , work out how many days one will have to attend outpatients for this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/13/2019 at 1:11 PM, Assurancetourix said:

You know a lot of thai who come to visit for more than three months in Europe?

 

Here we are talking about a long-term tourist visa: one year, not three months.

O-A is NOT a tourist visa, it is a retirement visa.

Edited by Huckenfell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/13/2019 at 1:51 PM, beachproperty said:

I'm here on a Non-immigrant O Visa (Extension on that for the last 16 years). Does adding 400,000 Baht to the 800,ooo baht count as "self insurance". And what happens when I leave on vacation next month outside of Thailand and return? Will I be denied entry if I have no proof of insurance?

Go right back to the beginning and read everything again. The mandatory insurance is only for those on the O-A retirement visa

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, balo said:

If you're in your early 50's and healthy you can get yearly insurance well under 20k baht. So I don't understand why they talk about 40k minimum. 
 

Why do people say "You can get it"  when they really mean "It is offered   Thereby lies the difference, there will be a lot of whoops to jump through for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sheryl said:

Just did the math for my 89 year old aunt who is likely to need to come stay with me at some point

 

  Visa cost Mandatory Insurance Real Insurance Total USD per year Monthly equivalent
OA 100 218,250 263,500 481,850 15,544 777.1774194
TE 100,000 0 263,500 363,500 11,726 977.1505376

 

As you can see, TE is significantly less expensive

 

It will be so for anyone over 75

 

That's assuming that future rule changes don't end up also applying a health insurance requirement to future TE visas specifically, and/or tourist class visas in general.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, balo said:

If you're in your early 50's and healthy you can get yearly insurance well under 20k baht. So I don't understand why they talk about 40k minimum. 
 

 

Part of the issue about costs is ultimately resolving just what kind of Thai health insurance policies will be deemed acceptable to meet the government's O-A requirement.

 

The policies listed and linked on the Longstay TGIA website as meeting the government's new requirement all have very high premiums that get even higher with age -- supposedly because they were packaged and quoted by those insurers to a coverage group (O-As) that's 100% age 50 and above.

 

On the other hand, a lot of those same companies offer general market health insurance policies to anyone of any age that also meet the 400K/40K IPD/OPD coverage requirements, and those are the ones that generally have lower annual premiums, like the 20K baht figure you mentioned for someone about age 50.

 

It may turn out to be that those general market Thai insurance policies with the lower premiums will end up being acceptable as meeting the O-A requirement, though that's not entirely clear right now. (And the Immigration regulation right now specifies that qualifying policies can only be purchased thru the TGIA Longstay website and its links to O-A only policies, though at least one involved insurer is now saying all of their qualifying general market policies also should be acceptable).

 

A lot of the premium shock that people expressed when the Thai authorities first announced this B.S. was based on the prices of the O-A program only policies.

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:
 

That's assuming that future rule changes don't end up also applying a health insurance requirement to future TE visas specifically, and/or tourist class visas in general.

 

Yes, I m concerned about that but trust such a change if it comes would not be retroactive to an already issued PE visa.

 

Sent from my SM-J701F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The numbers quoted today for future reinsurance premiums will almost certainly be adjusted for cost of living/inflation as we go forward, you can only expect the actual numbers to be much higher.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Huckenfell said:

CORRECTION !

I am the holder of an O-A retirement visa which expires on 9th of December.

Today i visited the Koh Samui Immigration office to clarify my position regarding the new insurance requirement. On showing them that my visa expired on 9th December. I was told that provided i left the country and returned BEFORE the due date, that i would be stamped back in with NO insurance requirements for a further 12 months.

While I am sure the Koh Samui Immigration Office told you that, but it would not be the first time an Immigration Office or Officer gave advice they believed, but turned out to not be true.  Since the Koh Samui IO is not involved with allowing "entry" into Thailand and providing the appropriate permission to stay stamp based on Visa type, they may not yet be aware of the Immigration Bureau instructions to IOs at ports of entry regarding the permission to stay period for holders of a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, which now requires health insurance be in force for the period of stay to be granted. 

 

The last page of the posting on the Immigration Website contains those instructions which are to be effective on 31 October 2019. It seems clear that beginning on that date, if you enter Thailand using a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, especially for the second or later entry will have to show they have health insurance to cover the full year normally granted OR if less than the full year, a period to correspond to the insurance expiration date OR if already expired, not permitted an entry using that Visa (i.e., getting a 30 day Visa Exempt).

 

The Immigration Page is:  https://www.immigration.go.th/read?content_id=5d9c3b074d8a8f318362a8aa&fbclid=IwAR39UI_zBxVLedZKgZeAeYnvb0yyyIsr6SHPhnq64ohzACO7VsLUU_LlGn0.  The pdf file in the "window" on that page contains the new requirements - scroll down for the English translation.  Page 11 (last page) shows the following - note items 2 & 3:

 

Quote

Subject: Permission for an alien who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A (not exceeding 1 year) to temporarily stay in the Kingdom

 

Deputy Commissioners of the Immigration Bureau
Commanders of the Immigration Bureau

 

According to the Immigration Bureau's urgent letter no.0029.142/160 dated January 14, 2008 concerning the practice for permitting an alien to temporarily stay in the Kingdom no.4 paragraph 2 appointed an immigration officer to permit an alien, who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa with the letter "A" after the purpose of visiting's code, to stay in the Kingdom for not exceeding 1 year counting from the date of arrival in the Kingdom,

 

On April 2, 2019, the Cabinet resolved and approved in principle to add a criterion concerning a health insurance's requirement for an alien applying for Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A with the purpose of retirement. (not exceeding 1 year)

 

Therefore, when an alien, who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A from an overseas Royal Thai Embassy with the purpose of retirement (not exceeding 1 year), enters the Kingdom, an immigration officer shall abide by the following practices for permitting an alien to stay in the Kingdom, effective from October 31, 2019 onwards:

 

1.An alien, who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A for single entry or multiple entry and enters the Kingdom for the first time, will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a coverage period of health insurance for not exceeding 1 year. An immigration officer shall check any remarks on a visa issued by an overseas Royal Thai Embassy for consideration and approval.

 

2.An alien, who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A for multiple entry and enters the Kingdom from the second time onwards, will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for the remaining coverage period of health insurance for not exceeding 1 year.

 

3.An alien, who has been granted Non-Immigrant Visa Class 0-A for multiple entry but the coverage period of health insurance has already expired, even if the visa is still valid, will not be permitted to enter the Kingdom. However, the said alien can buy a health insurance in Thailand in order to be permitted to enter the Kingdom for a coverage period of health insurance for not exceeding 1 year.

 

4.In case of the permission of stay in the Kingdom exceeds the coverage period of health insurance, an immigration officer shall apply mutatis mutandis the Order of the Immigration Bureau no.115/2553 dated June 29, 2010 concerning the Amendment of an immigration stamp in a passport and the Order of the Immigration Bureau no.79/2557 dated April 1, 2014 concerning the Guideline in case of an alien's granted permission of stay in Kingdom is not meet a visa class or visa exemption.

 

Please be informed and proceed accordingly.

Police Lieutenant General Sompong Chingduang Commissioner of the Immigration Bureau

 

 

Edited by soisanuk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another inaccurate and confusing story by Nation News. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bali will accept Medicare as proof of insurance unlike Thailand when applying for a retirement visa.


Medicare offers no coverage, zero, in either Bali or Thailand.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, balo said:

If you're in your early 50's and healthy you can get yearly insurance well under 20k baht. So I don't understand why they talk about 40k minimum. 
 

 

The 40K minimum is the amount of OPD coverage required (unnecessarily and a big part of the problem). Not the premium.

 

I don't think you can  get cover for under 20K baht in your 50's from any of the approved companies. And premiums will well exceed 100K a month as you age.

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, soisanuk said:

While I am sure the Koh Samui Immigration Office told you that, but it would not be the first time an Immigration Office or Officer gave advice they believed, but turned out to not be true.  Since the Koh Samui IO is not involved with allowing "entry" into Thailand and providing the appropriate permission to stay stamp based on Visa type, they may not yet be aware of the Immigration Bureau instructions to IOs at ports of entry regarding the permission to stay period for holders of a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, which now requires health insurance be in force for the period of stay to be granted. 

 

The last page of the posting on the Immigration Website contains those instructions which are to be effective on 31 October 2019. It seems clear that beginning on that date, if you enter Thailand using a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, especially for the second or later entry will have to show they have health insurance to cover the full year normally granted OR if less than the full year, a period to correspond to the insurance expiration date OR if already expired, not permitted an entry using that Visa (i.e., getting a 30 day Visa Exempt).

 

The Immigration Page is:  https://www.immigration.go.th/read?content_id=5d9c3b074d8a8f318362a8aa&fbclid=IwAR39UI_zBxVLedZKgZeAeYnvb0yyyIsr6SHPhnq64ohzACO7VsLUU_LlGn0.  The pdf file in the "window" on that page contains the new requirements - scroll down for the English translation.  Page 11 (last page) shows the following - note items 2 & 3:

 

 

 

It is NOT clear that this applies to O-A visas issued prior to the effective date of 31 October. It is possible IOs will so interpret it,  but it is hardly clear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

 

The 40K minimum is the amount of OPD coverage required (unnecessarily and a big part of the problem). Not the premium.

 

I don't think you can  get cover for under 20K baht in your 50's from any of the approved companies. And premiums will well exceed 100K a month as you age.

I think the crux of this whole situation is that no one in their right mind will bother with the OA visa in future, with its Thai insurance requirement. Its way way to expensive, the OA visa will end up being a visa on offer that no one takes up. People will find other ways to visit Thailand. 

I am seriously worried of the direction that Thailand is going in. 

I have been looking at the new e visa application system implemented in London. It is an absolute pile of *****. How any nation who is serious about attracting people to visit even on a simple tourist visa can have a system like this astounds me. It is an appalling system that most people will not even bother with, full of bugs and errors and stupid requirements. Amazingly ignorant of the Thai authorities to allow this system to go live. This will have a big impact on the people from the UK coming to Thailand on any sort of Visa. Its just too complicated.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, nongsung said:

While it’s unsure whether ‘retirement’ is (or will be) included in the requirements for an extension of stay begin next year I (but mostly my wife) did some homework. I live here for over 10 years and am self insured. I can cope with a major medical bill

but insurance would be a good thing if the coverage is good and the premium reasonable.
We all know how the coverage and premiums look like at longstay-etc-etc.

With these companies you are in a pool together and in this pool the risks are higher than average; hence the high premiums.

But it looks that I can get a hospital insurance from AXA OUTSIDE of this pool and that’s where it gets a much better deal. 800.000 coverage with 100.000 outpatient for a little  over 42K. I’m 64 BTW.

 

I’m waiting for the final details from the Krungthai bank but they said that it would be accepted by immigration.

 

Requirements; living in Thailand for a minimum of 2 years, married and a yellow book. 

 

I’ll keep you all posted if it is all true or another

false promise.

 

AXA is one of the approved companies. 

 

Any policy from one of the approved companies that includes at least 400/40 cover should be OK. The key issue is getting the certificate from one of the companies on the "list". The problem is that  policies that include OPD cover, even of not specially designed for retirees, cost considerably more.

 

The other problem is that most of the companies on the "list"  (1) will notenrol ( newly insure) people over age 65 and (2) will not  continue cover for life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...