Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My partner and I have applied for a Fiancée visa to enter the UK and marry within 6 months.

 

on the checklist provided at the end of our application, I see no mention of the A1 English requirement and no option to pay the NHS surcharge.

 

The checklist clearly requires a TB test certificate, I’m just confused about the A1 and why their is no mention of it.

 

The visa fee has been paid and appointment at trendy office booked, however through endless trawling through websites it seems some say that the A1 certificate has to be submitted as part of the application.

 

can anyone advise me if this is the case, and also when and how do I pay the NHS surcharge?

 

Our appointment is in a couple of weeks and I’m starting to panic.

 

thanks

Edited by NickLDN
Spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NHS Surcharge and Language requirements only apply for visas which allow holders to remain in the UK for longer than six months, a Fiancée visa only allows the holder to marry and remain in the UK for up to six months.

 

After you're married, and assuming she wants to then settle in the UK, she will then need to apply for Further Leave to Remain, it's at this stage she'll need to satisfy the language and financial requirements. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you applied for a "MARRIAGE - VISIT "  visa or a "MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT " visa ?

 

The fact that you talk about the A1 test and TB test indicates that you want settlement.  If so, then you need the A1 test pass before you apply.  The Immigration Health Surcharge must be paid at the Further Leave to Remain application stage (after marriage).

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, NickLDN said:

My partner and I have applied for a Fiancée visa to enter the UK and marry within 6 months.

 

on the checklist provided at the end of our application, I see no mention of the A1 English requirement and no option to pay the NHS surcharge.

 

The checklist clearly requires a TB test certificate, I’m just confused about the A1 and why their is no mention of it.

 

The visa fee has been paid and appointment at trendy office booked, however through endless trawling through websites it seems some say that the A1 certificate has to be submitted as part of the application.

 

can anyone advise me if this is the case, and also when and how do I pay the NHS surcharge?

Are you 100% sure you have applied for the correct visa on the website? A fiancée visa is a settlement visa. Both the TB test and and A1 English test (or better) are required. No NHS surcharge needed as has been mentioned.

 

I'm wondering if you have applied for a marriage visit visa where a language test is not required by mistake? The same as the TB test I would think.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, rasg said:

Are you 100% sure you have applied for the correct visa on the website? A fiancée visa is a settlement visa. Both the TB test and and A1 English test (or better) are required. No NHS surcharge needed as has been mentioned.

 

I'm wondering if you have applied for a marriage visit visa where a language test is not required by mistake? The same as the TB test I would think.

Yes, it’s definitely a Fiancée visa,

 

one of the requirements on the checklist is “proof that you intend to marry within 6 months”

 

it also clearly states that a TB test certificate is required

 

Nowhere does it mention an A1 English language certificate which is why I’m a bit confused.

 

For the record and just to be safe, I’ve booked the earliest available test sitting on 24th October because once we are married and will then look to switch to a spouse visa I know it is 100% needed.

 

problem is that our appointment at VFU for fiancée visa is 18th October but again, their is no mention of this document on our checklist printout.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can submit documents up until the applicant gives biometrics at Trendy Building. If the English test certificate (or the test pass number) is not included, then it is likely that the application will be refused.  

 

There should be a question in the online application form, that says "Are you exempt from the English Language requirement ?". Do you have a copy of the application form ?  Is it there ?

 

The attached screenshot is taken from a very recent fiancee visa application form

FireShot Capture 015 - Slack - sai - tslthailand - app.slack.com.png

Edited by Tony M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And this is shown as "Other documents" required, on the application form:

FireShot Capture 016 - Slack - sai - tslthailand - app.slack.com.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Tony M said:

And this is shown as "Other documents" required, on the application form:

FireShot Capture 016 - Slack - sai - tslthailand - app.slack.com.png

 

D007FD14-AA32-4F52-95C7-AA2E2E7A4F16.png

9769398C-BDCC-4DB8-AEC4-4ABADC2A4C88.png

21814513-31FA-4195-8079-8F7978671319.png

3CA1635D-9CD2-44CB-A8ED-49ED1E36AAA7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I’ve never uploaded a photo before so they are in a random order but that’s all the info I have regarding the checklist 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibly a glitch in the system. Your girlfriend will need A1. My only suggestion would be to get it and take the number and certificate with you to the appointment.

 

10 hours ago, NickLDN said:

For the record and just to be safe, I’ve booked the earliest available test sitting on 24th October because once we are married and will then look to switch to a spouse visa I know it is 100% needed.

A fiancée visa is a settlement or spouse visa. After you are married your wife will need to apply for Further Leave to Remain (FLR) in the UK before it expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, NickLDN said:

Sorry, I’ve never uploaded a photo before so they are in a random order but that’s all the info I have regarding the checklist 

At the moment I cannot explain why your checklist, and the English language requirement, is different to the one that I posted.  If it was me, I would probably cancel the application and start again. I'm not advising you to do that, but it doesn't look right to me.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be due to the fact that I answered that my fiancée doesn’t have a English qualification? 
 

The application you posted differs in that regard, if you factor in what the old git says at the top of the thread then maybe the A1 is not needed until we decide to extend after we are married ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I managed to find this, do you think this could possibly be the reason why I’ve not been asked to provide an A1

 

Could it be that she is granted leave as a fiancée ?

 

 

3347E9B4-B250-4B53-8AFC-0E60538C670B.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, NickLDN said:

Could it be due to the fact that I answered that my fiancée doesn’t have a English qualification? 
 

The application you posted differs in that regard, if you factor in what the old git says at the top of the thread then maybe the A1 is not needed until we decide to extend after we are married ?

I think you are probably right. You have said no test pass, so "it" hasn't asked you to submit the certificate.  It is your responsibility to be aware of the requirements.  

Regarding your other post, I think it's saying that the test isn't required at Further Leave to Remain stage as it will already have been taken at entry clearance stage.

Edited by Tony M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...