Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

27 minutes ago, allanos said:

To the OP - other than the bureaucratic hoops you are going to have to jump through, employment and accommodation considerations, after 13 years, be prepared for a culture shock.  

Thanks, noted. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, RAZZELL said:

Would it not be easier to spend the money on a half decent private school in Thailand?

 

Would save a lot of upheaval.

 

RAZZ

Or send the children to Boarding School

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 9:20 AM, Nickthegreek said:

Yes, I have, well it's filed by the wife. I know it's not easy these days to get Uk visas for a Thai spouse. 

We are keeping our house here just in case it all goes south. 

sorry if i am wrong but you are both given one .

i presume you have a UK bank account ?

Edited by brianthainess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your wide will need to prove your knowledge of English by passing an approved English language test with at least a CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening. as your child is under 13 years of age you will need an income of £22400  a year.  if self employed  you will need to show 6 months of  proof.They do take into account savings but they have to last 5 years as that is the time your wife will be without state support.

You can use savings or investments  that must have been in your account for six months. It  has to be above 16000.  although then you would have to have earned income. if the money has cme from property sale then a different rule applies.   A detailed explaination is given here

https://crossborderlegal.co.uk/using-cash-saving-meet-income-threshold-uk-spouse-visa/

for a spouse the saving is 62500, a spouse and 1 child you need 72000. spouse and 2 children 84000.

if you do not have this then you will need to earn form another source. to calculate the amount of you do not have this

simply subttract 16000 and divide the savings by 2.5 . thus if you had 60,000 it would be thus  (60,000-16000) /2.5 =17.600

Now subtract that figure from the sum needed . in this case 22400 so we get 22400-17600 =4800. Thus you need an income of 

4800 a year. you will also need to have your accomodation approved . i had to have the local council check over and confirm that it would not cause overcrowding and that the place was fit for habitation. You will also need to provide documents , ihad to have my chinese marriage book, translated and the translation notarised. your wife will need to provide the following

You’ll need to provide:

  • all your names
  • your date of birth
  • your current passport or other valid travel ID
  • copies of the photo page and any visa or entry stamps in your previous passports
  • a copy of your biometric residence permit, if you have one
  • details of any previous immigration applications you’ve made
  • details of any criminal convictions
  • your national insurance number, if you have one
  • your parents’ date of birth and nationality if you’re applying from outside the UK
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • a certified translation of any document that is not in English or Welsh

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa if you’re applying outside the UK.

You’ll need an email address to make an online application.

You’ll also need to give proof of:

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances - for example a sponsorship form from your family member in the UK.

You’ll be told how to provide your documents when you apply.

Your partner’s details

If you have a partner, you’ll be asked about their:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • nationality
  • passport
  • right to be in the UK, for example they’re a British citizen

You’ll also need to give details of:

  • any people your partner was previously married to, in a civil partnership with or had children with
  • evidence of marriages ending, for example a divorce certificate
  • anyone your partner supports with money, for example their parents

Proof of relationship

If you’re applying as a spouse or partner, you’ll be asked about:

  • your relationship with your partner, for example how you met and how often you see each other
  • how long you’ve lived together - you’ll need to provide proof like council tax bills
  • things you pay for together
  • whether you’re your partner’s carer

Your previous partners

You’ll need to include details of anyone you previously married or had children with. Include evidence of marriages ending, for example a divorce certificate.

Children

You’ll need to give details of your children (and your partner’s children if you have one). You’ll be asked about all children, even if they’re not applying.

You’ll need to give details of:

  • their name
  • their nationality
  • their date of birth
  • their passport details
  • who the child normally lives with
  • any other people with parental responsibility for your child, for example your step children’s other parents
  • how you’re involved in their day to day life
  • arrangements you have to see the child - for example the courts have granted you access
  • the child’s extended family
  • any countries your child has visited or lived in

Your life outside the UK

You’ll need to give details of:

  • countries outside the UK you’ve lived in and visited
  • family and friends in the countries where you were born or have nationality

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To the OP - it does seem like a massive hurdle, plenty of bureaucracy and hoops to jump but it can be done!  I relocated a nearly 3 years back, takes a little research but got plenty of advice and help of the good people on this forum. 

 

Sounds like we have very similar circumstances.  I'd been in Thailand 13 years, our son was around 2.5yo, mother was getting on, so we decided to make the move.  Sure you can get a decent education in Thailand but you have to pay for it - even the nurseries we looked at were surprisingly pricey.  But for me the fact that education in the UK, while not the best in the world, is regulated gave me some peace of mind.  As for culture shock, I think I was ready to make the move so I didn't really feel it.  Certainly a few things I miss from LOS but I don't regret the move back at all.

 

As for the how to - my first stop was the forum sticky here which has recently been updated

 

Re. the financial requirements you can look at the government guidance here.  There are a few ways you can fulfil the requirement, earnings of £18 600pa (assuming your daughter is British), cash savings (as noted), or a mix of the two.   For myself I had no cash savings to speak of but managed to get a job offer in the UK - I was earning above the requirement in Thailand so it was fairly painless.  

 

Good luck - and keep the questions coming 😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 3:57 AM, theoldgit said:

you legally married in Thailand, then you're marriage is legal and recognised by the UK authorities.

I doubt it. 

You have to send your marriage cert to UK embassy for registration! 

Anyway it was the procedure in my case 😈

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, sawadee1947 said:

I doubt it. 

You have to send your marriage cert to UK embassy for registration! 

Anyway it was the procedure in my case 😈

 

Not sure why you had to do that.  Marriage in Thailand is recognised in the UK

 

https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad/y/thailand/opposite_sex

 

However, if you want to use your documents for anything official (ie, settlement visa) you will need to get the marriage certificate / licence translated into English (and we had our translations officially certified by the MFA - Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thailand)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 10:27 AM, RichardColeman said:

You do know you can combi on income and savings ? Right ? So if you have a large chunk of dosh then you could take a lower paying job and still meet the criteria.

 

 

I didn't know this, thanks for the heads up 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, sawadee1947 said:

I doubt it. 

You have to send your marriage cert to UK embassy for registration! 

Anyway it was the procedure in my case 😈

 

 

That is unnecessary.

 

There is no requirement for the pointless registration at a British embassy.

 

For UK visa applications a translated copy plus a certified copy of the original marriage certificate has been acceptable for several of my friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jip99 said:

There is no requirement for the pointless registration at a British embassy.

It never has been a requirement, though some people wanted to do so, the BE stopped the "service" some time ago.

 

I agree, and I've mentioned before, that it's a good idea to get the marriage certificates translated here as it's far cheaper, though some organisations insist on getting it done themselves, at the applicants expense.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck to the OP; I will keep any eye on this thread.

 

Does anyone know if there is any additional help (housing?) available to veterans in such circumstances?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best advice I can give is do not make a visa application for the wife until you have everything in place and 100% compliant, ie job, money medical certs home, and anything else you think you may need, and then talk with people who have been successful with there own visa application because there is a big stumbling block just waiting for you to miss it or put the wrong info on the forms.

 These change from time to time, and it can cause you to be refused everytime you apply because they always look back at the original application.

Just be sure that EVERYTHING is 100% before you post it to UK immigration.

Good luck hope you are successful

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 9:53 AM, Nickthegreek said:

Thanks Jeff, who knows, my daughter is doing well here, but the issue for me has become the amount of extra lessons I need to pay for due to the Thai teachers being either too lazy or busy to teach. 

       Correct , my adopted son , attends a private school , not cheap.

          Yet,  i pay for private lessons , with his teachers ,  for him to have a better education ..?

            Wish i was going home to Britain ,  less corruption .

 

 

Edited by elliss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...