Jump to content
BANGKOK
oznomad

OA insurance - the issues

Recommended Posts

5 minutes ago, Peterw42 said:

What rubbish, I entered on an OA then switched to a marriage extension. You extend your stay not the visa you arrived on. Immigration does not and cannot extend a visa.

NO VISA is ever extended.

Maybe "Lovethailandelite" has a vested interest in this disinformation?

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Momofarang said:

Maybe "Lovethailandelite" has a vested interest in this disinformation?

 

If you are struggling to understand, it's best to say nothing.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol after all these years I now know what A stands for.

The O-A is specific to long stay and being over 50 agreed, the proof of which is submitted to a Thai Embassy/Consulate to obtain the Visa.
The Non O can also be issued specific for being over 50.
The only difference between an 'O' and 'O-A' is the permitted length of stay.
'O' is for 'other', 'A' is for 'annual'.
 
Annual Extensions are also issued for specific reasons.
Retirement - must be over 50 and granted a Non Imm class Visa.
Marriage - must have been granted a Non Imm class Visa
 
Police orders do not state a specific Visa class, other than Non Imm type.
 
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lovethailandelite said:

No. You cannot go from an 0-A to an extension for being married. Some people have said they have, I believe that was a mistake by the immigration office and they should never of allowed it. An O-A is a visa class of it's own for being over 50 years old. The original entry on the O-A will be noted.

Where, in the known universe is such a statement written, documented, noted, ????????

 

You are just making <deleted> up to suit your narrative.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Momofarang said:

Maybe "Lovethailandelite" has a vested interest in this disinformation?

 

It isn't disinformation, it's a difference in opinion.

My opinion could be totally wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2019 at 8:56 AM, Pattaya46 said:

I don't know which card you have, but most travel insurances associated to credit cards have strong limitations, and mainly rarely work for trips longer than 30, 60 or 90 days at best.

They are "travel" insurances, not "expat" insurance.

If a foreign insurance meets the requirements it will be accepted. A normal travel insurance has a higher coverage than the insurances bought in Thailand. The terminoligy IPD and OPD are not often used overseas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

It isn't disinformation, it's a difference in opinion.

My opinion could be totally wrong.

I agree with you. He doesn't have a clue what he's talking about. I wonder if he actually stays in Thailand long term.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How about marriage based extensions of stay? The police order doesn't show (yet?) any new requirement. I came under Non O-A, but have always extended under "Thai Wife".
There has bren no amendment to requirements for extension of stay based on marriage.

To be absolutely safe given that your original visa is O-A, and it is likely Imm offices will be just as confused and have just as many differing interpretations as members on this board have, if it were me I would do my next extension as early as possible so that if there is an issue about th O-A there is time to leave and get an O visa in a neighboring country and come back in on that. Probably won't have to do this, but better safe than sorry.

Sent from my SM-J701F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

It isn't disinformation, it's a difference in opinion.

My opinion could be totally wrong.

With respect, your opinion is usually one of the correct ones.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No, the insurer MUST be one of the eight or nine approved Thai insurance companies ONLY, overseas insurers are not permitted.
This point is not completely clear yet.

Local brokers are seeking clarification.

Since all but 1 of those 13 companies will not issue new policies to people over 65 and the remaining one will go only up to 74 (based on info currently available), and there will also almost surely be applicants refused cover because of pre-existing conditions, I think something is going to have to give. There are international insurers who will issue policies to people over 75 and, of course, many of the people who will not be able to get insurance from these companies already hold lifetime policies.

It is not in government's interest to allow in older, uninsured people, but it also is not in their interests to keep out people who are ineligible for coverage by the 13 vompanies but already covered by a foreign policy or Thai SS.

The question is, how long will it take them to figure out glthis is happening.

It appears to me that Imm has left it to the TGIA to manage the task if ensuring people can get policies. TGIA is failing to do so and also has a clear vested interest which skews their policies. As long as it ulis just "see the website", foreign policies won't be allowed because TGIA companies see it as competition. TI would have to step in with a clear policy.



Sent from my SM-J701F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

I beg to differ, because they'll be entering on an extension based on marriage with a re-entry permit.

The marriage extension criteria is under section 2.18, of which there is no mention of any requirement of medical Insurance.

The requirement only applies to those on an O-A Visa entry, who extend under section 2.22 on the basis of retirement.

 

The million dollar question still hasn't been answer to my satisfaction, which is;

Will the Insurance requirement apply to those who previously entered on a Non O-A, but acquired extensions based on retirement before 31st October. The amended orders don't answer that directly.

I can interpret it both ways.

 

As usual we'll have to wait until reports come in after 31st October for those leaving/re-entering on extensions from a previously expired Non O-A Visa.

 

You may be correct or totally wrong, as may I.

Due to lack of clarity, opinions will differ, until we get first hand reports after 31st October.

The police order only mentions O-A Visas issued from October 31, not before. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Saltire said:

I have a UK expat insurance policy in its 5th year now. It covers me for 13 million Baht for inpatient but nothing for outpatient. My premium is about 50% of the 'recommended' Thai policies being pushed on us.

 

Is it possible to buy a policy (in Thailand or elswhere),  solely to cover outpatient costs?

 

If I ask my insurer to amend they will likely amend it, but at a wholly disproportionate cost.

 

 

I'd like to know which company offers 13mil at 50% , the Thai company's are offering basic complient at 22k....really only 11k premium for 13mil?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...