Jump to content
BANGKOK
dannyh2000uk

A kafkaesque Nightmare- The new E Visa System

Recommended Posts

HI Denim, thanks for reply, unfortunately ticket already bought,  and if it wasn't  the site requires the ticket, so almost have to get ticket before you apply.

I really don't want to have to do a run to Cambodia, to cover the overstay, I also don't want me to be logged  on some computer as an " overstayer" because these days, that sort of info  ( now computers are making the decisions more ) can mess things up in the future.

A Kafkaesque nightmare

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And it carries on and on, tried three different browsers, but always end up on this page at some point.

 

access denied.JPG

  • Haha 2
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but you failed to say how many entries you had this year

and as you have a son thats non o

not elite

simple buy another ticket

go online buy a train ticket to pedang besar  buy a seat its really cheap

or buy sleeper once you arrive you can cancel

and yes its pb on malaysia side  https://www.thairailwayticket.com/eTSRT/

 

cheapest air asia krabi to kl 38usd

 


 

  • Confused 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, scubascuba3 said:

As you only need 35 days just do a visa exempt 30 days then do an extension 1900 baht. It avoids all the hassle you are going through. Better to not overstay even for 5-6 days

Agree, but can be problematic on check in, as officially a flight ticket out of Thailand within the 30 days window is required.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Agree, but can be problematic on check in, as officially a flight ticket out of Thailand within the 30 days window is required.
He doesn't profile as a begpacker or potentially working so will be fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Denim said:

And to think that right now we are being told that the government is trying to find new ways to encourage more tourists !!

Apparently they only want short stay tourists, especially those that pay lots of money for branded tat.

Frankly, though I had been thinking I might go back for a few months next winter, if it's getting that hard I might give it a miss.

 

However, do consulates want all that info as well, or just the embassies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...