Jump to content
BANGKOK
oznomad

OA extension of stay. Huh?

Recommended Posts

Can someone who knows please clarify 'extension of stay based on retirement' please?

 

It has been my belief that it meant either changing my OA to an O, having the 800k/65k covered, and renewing each year, or starting with an O and renewing each year.

 

Reading the latest kerfuffle with insurance, I am not so sure my beliefs were correct.

 

Yes, I have searched TVF, but the search results bore no worthy fruit.

 

Can I extend my OA, without changing to O and doing the 800/65k? 

 

Thanks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be helpful to know when you got your O-A visa. It is valid for 1 year but you get a year of permission to stay each time you enter Thailand during that first year. AFTER you have done that then you file a TM7 for a 1-year of extension of stay and it is then that you have to meet the financial requirements of money/income in a Thai bank. Of course you have to prepare beforehand to meet these requirements.

 

The 1-year extension of stay (TM7) is not a visa but it is often referred to as a renewed retirement visa. How you will be treated after Oct 31st with regard to the new insurance requirement - I don't know. If you have the time then I would sit back and see what happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Martyp said:

It would be helpful to know when you got your O-A visa. It is valid for 1 year but you get a year of permission to stay each time you enter Thailand during that first year. AFTER you have done that then you file a TM7 for a 1-year of extension of stay and it is then that you have to meet the financial requirements of money/income in a Thai bank. Of course you have to prepare beforehand to meet these requirements.

 

The 1-year extension of stay (TM7) is not a visa but it is often referred to as a renewed retirement visa. How you will be treated after Oct 31st with regard to the new insurance requirement - I don't know. If you have the time then I would sit back and see what happens.

I had one (OA) before but entered on the current (new OA) on Dec 3 last year.

Havent been anywhere since. Will head off for a month or so on Dec 2.

Looking at doing a short trip, returning here before 31 Oct, which will give me, if I have it right, a stamp until 30 Oct 2020.

It seems I will need a reentry permit before departure on Dec 2, to come back in Jan / Feb.

 

Ah, so a TM7 to extend permission to stay, after Oct 30 2020, which I gather is effectively the same scenario as an O. 800k/65k, seasoned etc.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, oznomad said:

I had one (OA) before but entered on the current (new OA) on Dec 3 last year.

Havent been anywhere since. Will head off for a month or so on Dec 2.

Looking at doing a short trip, returning here before 31 Oct, which will give me, if I have it right, a stamp until 30 Oct 2020.

It seems I will need a reentry permit before departure on Dec 2, to come back in Jan / Feb.

 

Ah, so a TM7 to extend permission to stay, after Oct 30 2020, which I gather is effectively the same scenario as an O. 800k/65k, seasoned etc.

 

Yes

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, oznomad said:

I had one (OA) before but entered on the current (new OA) on Dec 3 last year.

Havent been anywhere since. Will head off for a month or so on Dec 2.

Looking at doing a short trip, returning here before 31 Oct, which will give me, if I have it right, a stamp until 30 Oct 2020.

It seems I will need a reentry permit before departure on Dec 2, to come back in Jan / Feb.

 

Ah, so a TM7 to extend permission to stay, after Oct 30 2020, which I gather is effectively the same scenario as an O. 800k/65k, seasoned etc.

 

It will be interesting to all of us if they ask you about insurance on your October 31st return.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Martyp said:

It will be interesting to all of us if they ask you about insurance on your October 31st return.

His O-A is already issued. He will reenter on reentry permit? Not on visa. Anyway time will tell. Personally cannot imagine your suggestion a scenario.

Time will tell.

Edit misread his dates. In any event I do not believe anyone with current O-A will be affected

 

Edited by DrJack54

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

His O-A is already issued. He will reenter on reentry permit? Not on visa. Anyway time will tell. Personally cannot imagine your suggestion a scenario.

Time will tell.

Edit misread his dates. In any event I do not believe anyone with current O-A will be affected

 

I don't believe that those on existing O-A's will be affected but there is a new conversation thread in other social media that believes that the police order applies to anyone who has ever had an O-A. At this point it is just a matter of waiting until November to hear the first reports from people getting O-As, traveling with O-As, and applying for extensions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Martyp said:

I don't believe that those on existing O-A's will be affected but there is a new conversation thread in other social media that believes that the police order applies to anyone who has ever had an O-A. At this point it is just a matter of waiting until November to hear the first reports from people getting O-As, traveling with O-As, and applying for extensions.

 

I assume you're talking about the "Thai visa advice" Facebook page. And indeed, it looks like the mods there are of the opinion, rightly or wrongly, that the health insurance requirement will apply not only to previously issued O-As that come for entry to Thailand from Oct. 31 onward, but also to current retirement extensions of stay holders stemming from prior O-As.

 

I'm not sure I believe all that, especially the part pertaining to retirement extensions of stay. But it just goes to show the level of confusion and uncertainty that has been created by the EN language versions of the TH Immigration documents pertaining to all this.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

I assume you're talking about the "Thai visa advice" Facebook page. And indeed, it looks like the mods there are of the opinion, rightly or wrongly, that the health insurance requirement will apply not only to previously issued O-As that come for entry to Thailand from Oct. 31 onward, but also to current retirement extensions of stay holders stemming from prior O-As.

 

I'm not sure I believe all that, especially the part pertaining to retirement extensions of stay. But it just goes to show the level of confusion and uncertainty that has been created by the EN language versions of the TH Immigration documents pertaining to all this.

 

 

That is exactly what is coming out of Chiang Mai now. 

 

Lets hope it stays O-A issued visas which generated permissions of stay ONLY. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you imagine the nightmare if Immigration at airport started checking for Insurance, it simply can't be done there. Only place to do it will be in the home country where OA is issued.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, EVENKEEL said:

Can you imagine the nightmare if Immigration at airport started checking for Insurance, it simply can't be done there. Only place to do it will be in the home country where OA is issued.

If is issued a new O-A, your passport will have a annotation from the Embassy or Consulate confirming you're covered.  IOs at the airport only need to check if the annotation is there or not.  If you have no annotation and it's required, they'll probably ask you to step aside and get it taken care of prior to entry...Next.

Edited by mosan
Clarity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mosan said:

There will be no need for delays at the airports.  If you're issued a new O-A, your passport will have a annotation from the Embassy or Consulate confirming you're covered.  IOs at the airport only need to check if the annotation is there or not--and if not, ask you to step aside and get it taken care of...Next.

Optimistic but I hope you are correct. But doesn't the airport immigration officer have to check how much longer the insurance policy supplies cover. He is required to stamp a person in not for a year on an O-A, but for the duration of insurance cover. It could be 11 months later than when the Visa was issued!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jacko45k said:

Optimistic but I hope you are correct. But doesn't the airport immigration officer have to check how much longer the insurance policy supplies cover. He is required to stamp a person in not for a year on an O-A, but for the duration of insurance cover. It could be 11 months later than when the Visa was issued!

Personally, I don't think they'll be overly concerned with such details, just whether you have insurance on not.  But, I could be wrong--frequently am...

Edited by mosan
Clarity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...