Jump to content
BANGKOK
weegee

Absolute latest from Immigration on Insurance...

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

 You have not held an O-A visa since 2005. You entered on an O-A visa and converted to in-country extensions of stay.

 

No money incountry required for the O-A visa.

 

Funds required for an in-country extension fo stay for retirement, same regardless of visa type.

OK so I didn't include the word "extention", I think it's pretty clear what was intended.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, saengd said:

Each to their own of course and you have the right to have done all those things. Personally I'm amazed that anyone would spend 14 years of their retirement living here with that degree of uncertainty and being subject to constant change. ...

 

If there is a way to live here retired without uncertainty and being subject to potential change I'm all ears!!!!

 

No matter how it is done, unless you gain citizenship or permanent residency,  your status is never certain for more than a year and rules regarding it are subject to change.  O, O_A, O-X, in-country extension are all in the "non-immigrant" class with only 1 year permissions to stay at a time and no guarantee beyond that.

 

 

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sheryl said:

 

If there is a way to live here retired without uncertainty and being subject to potential change I'm all ears!!!!

 

No matter how it is done, unless you gain citizenship or permanent residency,  your status is never certain for more than a year and rules regarding it are subject to change.  O, O_A, O-X, in-country extension are all in the "non-immigrant" class with only 1 year permissions to stay at a time and no guarantee beyond that.

 

 

 

 

Yes of course, I agree. But there's uncertainty and then there's uncertainty. Uncertainty about what visa I am going to have to use in three months time, uncertainty associated with having to make border runs every 90 days, uncertainty about whether back to back O-A visa's will be allowed, for a retiree I think all those things are too much for most people. My uncertainty max's out with what will happen in twelve months time and for me that's acceptable.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, lamyai3 said:
2 hours ago, saengd said:

 

It wasn't canned at all. Three (originally four) embassies stopped issuing letters following undue pressure from immigration, pressure that was clearly never extended to the other embassie

They threw their people under the bus and panicked!!

 

Why do the other embassies contine to take care of their citizens? and please don't go some conspiracy theory " boo hooo" they don't love me and are doing a cull" nonsense they want you here because extracting money is a sport in this country, how will they do that if you're not here?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am aware of the income method and I'm also aware it was canned because huge numbers of people were making false declarations to their embassies in order to get the required letter of so called proof, people who once again were gaming the system.
 
And no, I don't condone or support dubious activities by agents although I do support their use for genuine visa related activities where they can save time and avoid frustration for a fairly low fee.
 
Again, if people chose to go the route of back to back O-A's, with the acknowledged higher bar, that's their prerogative. The question in my mind however is why anyone would want to go through that additional aggravation every two years when a much easier option exists in-country. In some cases at least, if not in most, it must surely be related to their unwillingness or inability to prove funds in Thailand, a loop hole we're now seeing closed for many. TBH it's the scammers and gamers who have made this whole business more difficult for everyone else, folks who have done a runner on medical bills; people who have tried to live here on tourist visa's...and every other angle that exists that people dream up.
Income method was not canned.

Sent from my Lenovo A7020a48 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jingthing said:

Income method was not canned.

Sent from my Lenovo A7020a48 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

Effectively canned, for many/most, or so the hundreds of posts on this forum tell us!

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
And what can we interpret from the line: ... "extend 1 year retirement visa, including spouse and children.."
I don't know. Possibly refers to spouse and children who piggyback onto an extension of stay for retirement.

Sent from my SM-J701F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Thaidream said:

The best explanation of how things work in Thailand that I have ever heard and in my opinion right on the mark.

 

IMO- the only   thing that cannot be misinterpreted in the police order is that  the order applies ONLY to the O-A Visa as it is explicitly stated in both the English and Thai version of the order. The term ONLY i used in both the English and Thai versions.

 

I personally do not believe the order applies to any O-A Visa that were issued prior to 31 October 2019 or any extensions of  stay.  the exception would be  an O-A Visa isued after 31 October 19 and  an extension of stay based  on the original O-A . Thai Immigration has a history of 'grandfathering' major changes and not applying the change retroactively.

 

  However, I expect various Immigration offices to apply the extension rules differently- at least in the beginning.  That would be in the same manner that various Immigration offices are applying  rules under the income method; the money in the bank method;  seasoning time frames; and under consideration times and keeping money in the bank.

 

What is difficult for us is that it will take time to come to an understanding  of what is really needed at what offices.  It has been my experience that I can ask a question at the same office to 2 separate people and get  different answers- at least at the onset of a regulation change.  I tend to depend more on actual first person reports from those whp go to Immigration for an extension and when a series of those reports- to include the office involved- start to match- I become more certain of the truth.

I totally agree. Fortunately my current extension runs until November 2020 so I have plenty of time to see how this plays out in real life. Sorry to all those who go before me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Effectively canned, for many/most, or so the hundreds of posts on this forum tell us!
Changed considerably for those that can't get embassy letters but not canned.
Lets keep this real.
For some offices the combo method without embassy letters has been canned though.

Sent from my Lenovo A7020a48 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Jingthing said:

Changed considerably for those that can't get embassy letters but not canned.
Lets keep this real.
For some offices the combo method without embassy letters has been canned though.

I think he probably meant the process was caned, in that there were many many people who used fictitious income figures because they didn't have to provide proof in order to get an affidavit.

 

That sort of advice was posted regularly over the years on various threads on this forum, and usually by the more senior members here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Jingthing said:

Changed considerably for those that can't get embassy letters but not canned.
Lets keep this real.
For some offices the combo method without embassy letters has been canned though.

Sent from my Lenovo A7020a48 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

Playing word games doesn't alter the affect!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I`m six months into my first O-A visa which I acquired in London. Will I need insurance on my first extension application next April? I actually have 5m baht insurance and a relatively comprehensive policy but I have forgone outpatient cover in return for a 20% discount. One of the requirements is that outpatient is covered and therefore I would lose that discount. I`m wondering how they will police it, will they be able to read my full policy at immigration ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...