Jump to content
BANGKOK
weegee

Absolute latest from Immigration on Insurance...

Recommended Posts

15 hours ago, saengd said:

Each to their own of course and you have the right to have done all those things. Personally I'm amazed that anyone would spend 14 years of their retirement living here with that degree of uncertainty and being subject to constant change. You've gone from METV's (which are not intended for retirement in the first place), to an O-A but you say you would want to get a new O-A when the first one expires hence there's an avoidance issue in there somewhere. But then you say you would gladly put 800k in the bank here but you don't want to spend 15k on an agent to do that (or presumably, spend the money to travel overseas to get an O visa and then come back and extend it). Maybe you are not gaming the system but your strategy seems odd to me when you have the agent option or a return trip overseas to get an O. Up to you as they say.

There's no "avoidance issue" anywhere. The only things I'm trying to avoid are:
1. Useless insurance.

2. Needless trips to Immigration (other than certificates of Residency I've been to Immigration exactly once in 14 years)

3. Paying an agent 15,000 baht to hand in forms I filled in myself without the need for an agent. In CM you cannot convert to an O visa without paying an agent. They're the ones gaming the system.

I can't get an O visa in my home country any more. The NY consulate stopped issuing those. I used to get those annually but they were eliminated about 4 years ago. That's when I switched to METV's. I explained my situation at the consulate. They said I qualified. You said they're not intended for retirement. I never said I was retired.

for me getting the required documents for an O-A was easy. The police report took about an hour of my time. the medical report took no time at all. I had it done while I was at the doctor for a scheduled exam.

 

I could just as easily say that YOU are gaming the system by depositing 800k in the bank and avoiding a police check and a medical exam.
 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, el jefe said:

That's when I switched to METV's. I explained my situation at the consulate. They said I qualified. You said they're not intended for retirement. I never said I was retired.

 

Absolutely. As long as you live outside of Thailand and only travel to Thailand from time to time.

 

Otherwise, you may be perceived as trying to live in Thailand on a tourist visa by Immigration.

 

Same same like the under 50's.

Edited by lkv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, lkv said:

Absolutely. As long as you live outside of Thailand and only travel to Thailand from time to time.

 

Otherwise, you may be perceived as trying to live in Thailand on a tourist visa by Immigration.

 

Same same like the under 50's.

Agree... too many times we read some post from some guy who says "help, got denied at border... I have 23 METVs in passport plus 11 visa exemptions but I'm just a tourist. What are my options now, I just want to get back in so I can sell my car, my bike, close my bank account, cancel my 1 year condo contract and get my things... but I'm just a tourist."

  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, el jefe said:

There's no "avoidance issue" anywhere. The only things I'm trying to avoid are:
1. Useless insurance.

2. Needless trips to Immigration (other than certificates of Residency I've been to Immigration exactly once in 14 years)

3. Paying an agent 15,000 baht to hand in forms I filled in myself without the need for an agent. In CM you cannot convert to an O visa without paying an agent. They're the ones gaming the system.

I can't get an O visa in my home country any more. The NY consulate stopped issuing those. I used to get those annually but they were eliminated about 4 years ago. That's when I switched to METV's. I explained my situation at the consulate. They said I qualified. You said they're not intended for retirement. I never said I was retired.

for me getting the required documents for an O-A was easy. The police report took about an hour of my time. the medical report took no time at all. I had it done while I was at the doctor for a scheduled exam.

 

I could just as easily say that YOU are gaming the system by depositing 800k in the bank and avoiding a police check and a medical exam.
 

I agree there is likely to be a proportion who use the O-A visa in the way you describe, for valid reason, especially if the person does not reside here full time. The gamers I am referring to are those people who live here full time and use back to back O-A's to avoid bringing in funds. I also spend half my year in my home country and half here in Thailand, I used to be a full time resident in Thailand for almost twenty years. I am unlikely to want to change my existing O-A visa to something different because at some point I may yet again become a full time resident.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, FredGallaher said:

The Non O had 800K in the bank so couldn't run out. Tapping the 800K could  effect renewals but medical bills would be paid.                                  

My only remaining question is what were the numbers using OA visas that were renewing every other year in the first place and how many actually ran out of medical bills. My guess is it's probably close to zero but I could be wrong. I suspect some sort of vested interest could be at play, but don't know.

If you're suggesting that the reason an OA obtained outside the kingdom requires health insurance IS because it doesn't require 800k in a thai bank, then you would need to explain why the OX requires health insurance AND 3 mill in a Thai bank.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Jim P said:

I`m wondering how they will police it, will they be able to read my full policy at immigration ?

Do you have a small insurance card? I was given one with my policy in Thailand and always have been. A summary of the cover is on mine and such detail is clear. 

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, FredGallaher said:

What kind of Visa do you have? If it's an OA you need to change to Non Imm O.

I don't like insurance either. I believe it's the reason for the high cost of healthcare in US. Socialized medicine is even worse because with both the user (patient) rarely see or is concerned with the bill. 

I don't know !!! I

I have a visa O family ( thai wife );

it's all I know about it .

 

I have never understood these different abreviations: O, O-A;
I do not know what they mean.
I obtained my visa in Thailand at Nong Khai at the time when there was no immigration office in Sakon Nakhon and transformed a tourist visa obtained in Vientiane (Laos) into a visa. O " Thai-wife ".

 

Hope you can explain me what I have exactly and if I need to buy an health insurance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

I wonder what all this would mean for a prior O-A holder who's then switched to a marriage extension along the way?

The amendment to the orders to the criteria for obtaining an extension only relates to section 2.22 for retirement purposes.

There is no change to section 2.18 (marriage) and no mention of O-A Visas within that section.

Edited by Tanoshi
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Assurancetourix said:

I have never understood these different abreviations: O, O-A;
I do not know what they mean.

The basic difference is an 'O' type Visa only allows a 90 day entry.

The O-A Visa allows a 1 year entry.

 

14 minutes ago, Assurancetourix said:

I obtained my visa in Thailand at Nong Khai at the time when there was no immigration office in Sakon Nakhon and transformed a tourist visa obtained in Vientiane (Laos) into a visa. O " Thai-wife

You converted a TV into an 'O' Visa.

You are not affected by the requirement to have medical Insurance.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

The basic difference is an 'O' type Visa only allows a 90 day entry.

The O-A Visa allows a 1 year entry.

Can you not get a multi entry non O based on marriage from Savanakhet, or have they now stopped it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, john terry1001 said:

Can you not get a multi entry non O based on marriage from Savanakhet, or have they now stopped it?

Yes you can, but if your married it's far less inconvenient to just change to a marriage extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...