Jump to content
BANGKOK
weegee

Absolute latest from Immigration on Insurance...

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

 

For entry on a RE-ENTRY PERMIT.  Not a new O-A entry. (Indeed, since traveling on a re-entry permit the O-A visa has presumably expired).

 

There is a world of difference. One generates a new permission of stay, the other does not..

 

If you read the Police Order it pertains solely to issuance of new permissions of stay and explicitly protects periods of permission of stay already granted.

And yet all extensions of permission of stay of an OA visa (even one issued years ago) do seem to require it. It is likely that those will get stamped in up to the end date of the insurance. 

 

So why would an extension of permission of stay (and re entry permit) be so different from the initial permission of stay (and re entry permit) ?? And then expecting clarity and accuracy from the 100s of airport IOs. 

 

IMO that doesn't reach the 'of course not' level of certainty. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

 

For entry on a RE-ENTRY PERMIT.  Not a new O-A entry. (Indeed, since traveling on a re-entry permit the O-A visa has presumably expired).

 

There is a world of difference. One generates a new permission of stay, the other does not..

 

If you read the Police Order it pertains solely to issuance of new permissions of stay and explicitly protects periods of permission of stay already granted.

How does this stack up against what Jip found out when he sat with Immi. in Bangkok and they told him he needed insurance, Jip has extended eight times so that O-A is long gone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

 

Do you mean Pib?

 

That was in regard to extension of stay, which is another long story still being sorted out.

 

it had nothing to do with re-entry on a re-entry permit.

 

No IO anywhere that I have seen has suggested a need for insurance entering on a re-entry permit.

 

 A re-entry permit refers to an already granted permission to stay.  Entering in one does not give any additional time.  Your permission to stay period remains exactly  the same as it was. As it is an al;ready granted period of stay new requirements don't come into play.

 

New period of permission to stay is generated by a new entry under a still valid visa, or by an extension of stay.  Pib's discussion with CW imm (which may have yielded wrong info, time will tell) was in reference to a future extension of stay.

 

The Police Order explicitly states that already granted periods of stay are unaffected.

 

 

Example is:  You have an extension of stay that expires in 1 Jun 20.  You have not be required to have insurance when you did your extension of stay.  You go away for Christmas and return on 3 Jan 20.  You are still on the current extension of stay.  You need do not need insurance until you apply for your next extension of stay on 1 Jun 20.

Edited by Mango Bob
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/16/2019 at 4:50 PM, ubonjoe said:

The effective date of he order is 31 October that means anything done before that date is is not affected. If it was retroactive it would state that and immigration has never done a police order that was retroactive that I am aware of.

I am getting tired of writing the same thing over and over again every time somebody starts a new topic.

I agree with this. Two things:- first the police immigration notice talks about the limit of stay on re entry being limited to the unexpired period of insurance. If you originally entered Thailand on a o/a issued before 31 October 2019, then there wouldn't have been a 'period of insurance' to begin with. Secondly, when I applied for my O/A in September, it was made clear that there is a 3 month window in which to use it.In theory then, I could have entered Thailand for the first time after 31 October on a visa in respect of which was granted before the insurance rule became applicable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LivinLOS said:

And yet all extensions of permission of stay of an OA visa (even one issued years ago) do seem to require it. It is likely that those will get stamped in up to the end date of the insurance. 

 

So why would an extension of permission of stay (and re entry permit) be so different from the initial permission of stay (and re entry permit) ?? And then expecting clarity and accuracy from the 100s of airport IOs. 

 

IMO that doesn't reach the 'of course not' level of certainty. 

I am only guessing here...

but this seems to all rely on the foriegn Thai consulates being able to vet the persons insurance documentation at the time of applying for the visa.

 

Of course, Thais working and living in consulates in those countries can do it.

 

Actually its the only way...

 

If insurance papers had to be checked in Bangkok or neighbouring countries

then how the heเเ would they be able to check 

insurance policies in French, Italian, 

(and the myriad of other languages)

 

they would need a huge team of translators

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

You were wrongly informed.

O-A Visas are valid for 1 year.

That means from the date of issue (displayed on the Visa) you can enter anytime up to the 'enter before' date (also displayed on the Visa) and be granted 1 year permission of stay.

 

The single entry 'O' Visa is only valid for 90 days.

If you got an O/A in the U.S. the visa would state that you have three months to enter Thailand.  If you did not enter during that time your visa is invalided.  I did my O/A in New York in 2005 and I remember it stating that.

 

Once you arrive in Thailand your have 1 year.

 

Edited by Mango Bob
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My conversation with the two CW immigration officers regarding my 11 retirement extensions of stay which grew from my 2008 Non-OA visa was come my next retirement extension of stay late next year that since I had the underpinning Non-OA from Christmas past  that I "would" require insurance in order to renew my retirement extension of stay.    
 
They were basically saying it's your old OA which was used to get many more retirement extension of stays is the determining factor as to where insurance is needed or not to renew the extension of stay.  Each officer began looking at my numerous retirement extension of stays in my passport.....going back looking for the type of visa they sprung from...when seeing it was a OA visa from 2008 I got the bad news.
 
CW....or at least the two officers (the bulk of the conversation with one officer) I talked to in the Long Stay section where you apply for extensions of stays....is going on the new rule applies to OAs issued from Christmas past, current, and future; not only those issued after 31 Oct 2019.   Same as some/various other immigration offices are saying.   I repeated the question at least 3 times...expressing disbelief that my old 2008 OA Visa was the determining factor....how it was long expired....how a retirement extension of stay must be different....etc....but each time the officer said the OA was used to get your first extension of stay and effectively numbers 2 thru 11 extension of stay.
 
The officer said right now my options to avoid insurance was to get a Non-O at an embassy outside Thailand or leave and come back on on Visa Exempt entry and start the process to change to a Non-O within Thailand.  
 
I hope and pray HQ gives immigration offices around the country clarifying info on the new police order....like it only applies to OAs issued after 31 Oct 2019 if that is what was meant in the order.  But until that happens (not saying it will), that is what CW told me last week in a 10-15 minutes conversation where I repeatedly ask questions, expressed disbelief, asked are you sure, etc.  Time will tell. 
 
 


I just stumbled across this post. First thanks for your persistence on asking the right questions and getting answers although like others I am afraid this is the answer no one wanted to hear. I do remember when my embassy (USA) stopped granting the income affadavits and I personally went to Jomtien Immigration to get answers. Like you, I talked to the staff first and then the senior desk officer, and was told repeatedly must have 800k in a Thai bank, no 65k per month, no combo method. One friend took his question to the chief of Jomtien Immigration, same answer. Of course, ultimately they were all wrong and dispensing bad information right to the very end. I can only hope that is the case here, not so much for me personally, but for my many friends that have been on O-A permission to stay for many years. 


I’m a 100% disabled veteran myself 21 years retired Army I called them on Friday and it’s actually not all that hard after all. You just call OCONUS TRICARE NOT the Embassy. Make sure you are enrolled in FMP. If anyone has questions OCONUS TRICARE’s information is right here:


https://tricare.mil/ContactUs/CallUs/OverseasResources

I hope you have this information I promise I will post a topic about it later from one of my more permanent TV accounts lol. Obviously you notice how this information keeps getting mysteriously removed LOL [emoji23]. I will post a topic later from a different TV account from one of my separate devices. I’m on a NON-O anyway so I could care less but I hope this helps other veterans.




Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
And yet all extensions of permission of stay of an OA visa (even one issued years ago) do seem to require it. It is likely that those will get stamped in up to the end date of the insurance. 
 
So why would an extension of permission of stay (and re entry permit) be so different from the initial permission of stay (and re entry permit) ?? And then expecting clarity and accuracy from the 100s of airport IOs. 
 
IMO that doesn't reach the 'of course not' level of certainty. 
Extension of permission to stay and initial permission to stay (and, in cade of multi entry visas like the OA) new permission to stay on a subsequent visa entry all result in being granted a new duration of stay.

Re-entry permits do not. Utterly different.

Sent from my SM-J701F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...