Jump to content
BANGKOK
weegee

Absolute latest from Immigration on Insurance...

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Tanoshi said:

All O-A Visas are valid for 1 year to enter Thailand regardless of the issuing Thai Embassy/Consulate.

Perhaps your memory isn't what it once was Bob.

Look at the 'issue' date and the 'enter before' date of your old O-A Visa, I guarantee it is 1 year.

You should learn to read.  I said one year once you enter Thailand.  But you have three months to use the visa.  i.e. if issued on 1 May you have to 1 Aug to enter Thailand.   

  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.

 

The friend, as said had his current extension valid till november 14th and so, even done yesterday extension was given till nov 14th 2020..

In the same situation another friend from Cha Am was refused last thursday for an extension due on november 18th which he wanted to do 30 days before as usual.

I showed my passport with extension dated october 4th and of course asked him about next one..

As stated he told, insurance for OA visas only and after oct 31st..

To my question "but I also have a OA visa" he said " no you don t have OA visa, you have an extension of stay"

Anyway, I go friday for my 90 days and will still ask somebody else

I thought I would maybe make a letter with copies of my documents and a payed envelope and try to get a written answer from the boss ?

Have a nice day

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And that would mean you would only have 9 months in Thailand and not a year then , correct ?

You should learn to read.  I said one year once you enter Thailand.  But you have three months to use the visa.  i.e. if issued on 1 May you have to 1 Aug to enter Thailand.   
  • Confused 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, gaviny said:

And that would mean you would only have 9 months in Thailand and not a year then , correct ?

No not correct.  Once you get your visa you have three months to enter Thailand.  Once you enter Thailand you have one year from that date not the date you got the visa the DATE YOU ENTER THAILAND.

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Mango Bob said:

If you got an O/A in the U.S. the visa would state that you have three months to enter Thailand.  If you did not enter during that time your visa is invalided.  I did my O/A in New York in 2005 and I remember it stating that.

 

Once you arrive in Thailand your have 1 year.

 

I got mine from Chicago in 2016 and it gives a one year period of entry on the visa

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mango Bob said:

You should learn to read.  I said one year once you enter Thailand.  But you have three months to use the visa.  i.e. if issued on 1 May you have to 1 Aug to enter Thailand.   

wrong just looked at mine from 2016 and it gives one year to use it

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, flexomike said:

wrong just looked at mine from 2016 and it gives one year to use it

Wrong.  

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, flexomike said:

wrong just looked at mine from 2016 and it gives one year to use it

 

  This is correct.  You have until the "valid until ________" date to enter Thailand.  That is one year after the issue date.

 

  (It used to say "enter before" date; now it's "valid until" date.)

  

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Mango Bob said:

Wrong.  

OK Bob, this is what my visa says, issued on 12 May 2016 enter before 11 May 2017 one year to use, not three months I am talking OA not O which you must be referring to

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wrong just looked at mine from 2016 and it gives one year to use it

+ 1

Indeed I have had visas in the past ( for different countries ) that had a validity of 3 months but that is certainly not the case with the OA.

Give it up Bob you’re outnumbered !!

A photo of your visa will resolve this, one way or the other !!
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mango Bob said:

No not correct.  Once you get your visa you have three months to enter Thailand.  Once you enter Thailand you have one year from that date not the date you got the visa the DATE YOU ENTER THAILAND.

Perhaps you'd like to post a copy of this extraordinary O-A Visa Bob.

Under the 'number of entries' on this Visa does it have the letter 'S' or 'M'.

 

If the Visa is only valid for entry for 3 months, perhaps you could explain how just before the 'enter before date' of the Visa, your able to cross a border, re-enter and get another years permission of stay, totalling almost 2 years.

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just checked my OA Visa (multi entry) from 2008....it was issued in Aug 2008 and had to be used  by Aug 2009 (i.e., had a  12 month validity period).    I arrived Thailand Oct 2008....been doing annual retirement extensions of stay ever since. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...