Jump to content
BANGKOK
mja1906

apply retirement visa within Thailand

Recommended Posts

My parents are in Thailand on a 30day permission to stay stamp (UK and Malaysian passport holders). If they apply for a retirement visa, how long do they give you before you have to apply for a 1 year extension. I assume that if they apply now, but plan to return to UK for half a year or so, then they wouldn't be able to do the 1 year extension right? Just need a bit of clarification on the process. Also for the requirement to show 800k in the bank for 2 months, are you allowed to take any of that out for spending purposes during those 2 months or must keep the full 800k there? Thanks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as a 'retirement visa'.

  • Sad 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a tourist visa or Visa exempt entry is converted to a non-Imm O, a permission to stay of 90 days is effective. To obtain a one year extension on that, they should apply a minimum of 2 weeks and up to a month before that expires. 

They would need to be in Thailand to apply for the retirement extension . The 800k (each) must have been in the account (separate for each) untouched for the 2 months prior and not go below that amount. 

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Psimbo said:

There is no such thing as a 'retirement visa'.

Yes there is...

Quote

Retirement Visa Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” (1 Year Visa)

Important Information:

    • The best time to apply for a visa is approximately 4 weeks before traveling and 6 weeks if you apply by post.
    • When applying for a visa at the Royal Thai Embassy, it is required that the applicants use and submit an application form from the Royal Thai Embassy only. Applicants are to bring the documents as listed in their subjected visa category along with the application form.
    • Applications lacking any required documents will not be processed and will be returned to the applicant immediately.

Source: Royal Thai Embassy, Consular Section.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Acharn said:

Yes. When I go to Immigration I tell them I'm there to "Daw visa." That's Thai for "extend (my) visa." They know what I mean. I've never understood the reasoning of the people who object so much to commonly used language. It's like people who object to calling a tomato a vegetable, because it's actually a fruit.

Bizzare.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im currently in Thailand on an Non Immigrant O-A 'Retirement' Extension.

 

If I were to let this expire , go to some other country , return on a 30 day visa exempt and apply for a Non Imm O , as Buick did ,  would Immigration treat this with some suspicion or  have grounds to refuse it outright?

Any views ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People do confuse visas and extensions of stay. And people, expats and Immigration officers, commonly refer to both the O-A visa and extension of stay (based on retirement) as a "retirement visa". 

 

However, the O-A visa, purchased outside Thailand, is a visa available only to people over 50 years of age. You cannot work inside Thailand and you cannot get a work permit while on an O-A visa. However you do not have to be retired from work. Plenty of people get this visa and work in their home country and spend considerable time in Thailand. With an O-A visa you can keep your money in your home country but you do have meet financial requirements to apply for the visa at a Thai Consulate. And, as of Oct31st, you will have to have insurance.

 

For a 1 year extension of stay based on retirement you do need to have money and/or income in a Thai bank. You get an extension of stay at an Immigration office inside Thailand. Once again, you don't have to formally be retired from work. You could leave Thailand and work outside the country. BTW. When you fill out the TM7 form for a 1 year extension of stay there is a large blank space for you to write in your reason for applying for an extension of stay. I write in "retirement" and that is what they put on my extension of stay stamp. However, there are other options to write in that space.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...