Jump to content
BANGKOK
moonseeker

House Ownership With TH Wife ???

Recommended Posts

Good morning:

 

Thank you for helping m out here.

 

1) Can a foreigner co'own a house and land it's on with a TH wife, registered officially on Chanode?

 

2) What happens if wife dies? Can foreigner keep ownership? What are procedures?

 

3) Anybody with an English  link to the Civil/Commercial TH law where I could read up on this.

 

Any responses much appreciated.   

 

Regards.

 

 

MS>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(1) NO. making #2 non applicable.

 

What you can do:

 

Own or co-own a condo

 

Lease a house and or land from your wife, though in practice all sorts of problems can occur with that approach

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can own 49% of a company that owns the house/land, its more a loophole than official land ownership.

 

You can own a condominium outright 100%.

 

Many legal websites with information

 

https://www.justlanded.com/english/Thailand/Thailand-Guide/Property/Legal-restrictions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No

 

2. If your wife dies and you inherit her land then you have 1 year to sell the land. In the meantime the land should be registered as being under the control of the executor of the will.

 

Realistically, however, people take longer to dispose of assets and that isn't a problem.

 

Those with Thai children often sell the land to their children. There are much reduced fees for this.

 

3. You need to read the Land Code Act, Section 94. This law is not contained in the Civil and Commercial Code.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rent don't buy.

You can't own it, and she'll divorce you and try to keep it if you buy it outright.

Best bet, is wait until you've had a DNA tested child, then buy it in the kid's name with you named as guardian.

Edited by BritManToo
  • Like 1
  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, moonseeker said:

Now I am even more confused

 

What are you confused about? The law is very specific: Non-Thai people cannot own land except in very limited and restricted circumstances.

 

If, as a result of inheritance, a non-Thai person becomes the owner of land then they have a fixed time period to dispose of the land.

 

The land can not be retained by the non-Thai person as it is not lawful for non-Thai people to own land in Thailand (except in very limited and restricted circumstances).

 

Section 94 states the above in fewer words, but with the same meaning.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...