Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

My first Non Imm visa obtained from out of country, was a Non Imm 0, based on Marriage. Later, I changed that to based on Retirement. The visa page in the PP still states "Non Imm O". Can someone explain the difference, if any, and is there any difference on the potential insurance requirements for "Non Imm  O" vs "Non Imm O-A". Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/21/2019 at 7:52 AM, ubonjoe said:

The non-o visa would not be subject to the purported insurance requirement for those on extensions of stay based upon retirement that extended a one year entry from a NON-OA visa.

You have nothing to worry about at this time or IMO in the future.

That's a bit confusing to me, ubonjoe, and I've wondered about this myself. Does the NON-OA visa get turned into a NON-O visa upon extension based upon Retirement and/or Marriage?

  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly the questionable point:
After the 1-year-extension the Non-O Visa is in the end the same as the Non-OA.
(Means you don't have to leave the country every 90 days (Non-O) and just doing the 90 day report instead (Non-OA)
All conditions for the extension for both visa types meet to 100%

Edited by Prizma
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/21/2019 at 7:52 AM, ubonjoe said:

The non-o visa would not be subject to the purported insurance requirement for those on extensions of stay based upon retirement that extended a one year entry from a NON-OA visa.

You have nothing to worry about at this time or IMO in the future.

Hi,

 

Are you saying Non Imm O-A extensions will need insurance in future? I thought the police order clearly stated in item (6) from 31-Oct-19 the original Non Imm O-A visa only will need insurance. I can find no info on extensions needing insurance in the order?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, JimGant said:

Then why would one extension require insurance and the other not require insurance? Sounds like by restricting the insurance requirement to an OA, for now, is just a way to ease into full implementation.

As far as I know by reading the orders it is only for issuance of a OA visa and entries to country when using one. There is no mention of it applying to extensions in the order

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MJKT2014 said:

Are you saying Non Imm O-A extensions will need insurance in future?

I did not write that. Note that I wrote purported in my post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:
40 minutes ago, MJKT2014 said:

Are you saying Non Imm O-A extensions will need insurance in future?

I did not write that. Note that I wrote purported in my post.

Apologies as I may have phrased the question wrongly. I simply wanted to know if Non O-A extensions will need insurance - yes or no please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JimGant said:

Then why would one extension require insurance and the other not require insurance?

I have yet to hear of any extension requiring insurance... another post saying not required (3 times answered) wrt Jomtien today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like many others don't understand the difference between non immigration O and non immigration OA. I entered on a 30 day tourist visa in 2014 and went to Bangkok Immigration and converted to a non immigration O based on retirement and since then doing an annual  extension of stay. What is the difference between O and OA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ryane66 said:

I like many others don't understand the difference between non immigration O and non immigration OA. I entered on a 30 day tourist visa in 2014 and went to Bangkok Immigration and converted to a non immigration O based on retirement and since then doing an annual  extension of stay. What is the difference between O and OA.

You can never ever ever get an O-A issued in Thailand.

The -A subcategory signifies an annual visa I believe, one year validity and one year permit to stay each entry during the validity. 

More here.

Edited by jacko45k
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, ryane66 said:

I like many others don't understand the difference between non immigration O and non immigration OA. I entered on a 30 day tourist visa in 2014 and went to Bangkok Immigration and converted to a non immigration O based on retirement and since then doing an annual  extension of stay. What is the difference between O and OA.

Same as me. I entered in 2011 with Visa on Arrival (30-day stamp). Then, knowing little about the process, I went to immigration to get a Retirement visa. They extended the VOA to 90 days and proceeded to issue a visa based on Retirement. I've been renewing yearly since then. 

 

Looking in the passport the Visa page only states "RETIREMENT" 

and the multiple re-entry permit shows "NON-IMM" under Category. So I don't understand what I'm missing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This a Non-O visa (not OA) but has the word "Retirement" written on it. So even if, in the future, all Non-OA visa holders were required to show proof of health insurance when they applied for extension, this visa holder would not?

 

1507377676_Non-ORetiremnt.jpg.2e65c0d318e61320e80b279b838fe86b.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...