Jump to content
BANGKOK
AussieBob18

O-A Visa Insurance Update from Australia

Recommended Posts

What if anything is the Embassy saying regarding second entries on the OA visa? First entry will presumably have a notation from them attesting that insurance requirements were met and giving policy dates, , but what about second entry?

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Not sure why he has been getting OA visa since he married to  thai.

He can get a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage to a Thai.

Or get a single entry non-o visa based upon marriage and then apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage a immitration. He would need 400k baht in a Thai bank in his name only or proof of 40k baht income.

The only Visa now available (from overseas) that allows stay up to 12 months is an O-A Visa. I had that confirmed by both the Embassy and the Consulate.  A single entry 'Marriage' Visa allows only 3 months stay.  A multiple entry 'Marriage' Visa allows only 3 months stay - then he has to leave country and re-enter.  Like I said he cannot extend using O-A Visa a this time - this was confirmed when they visited Khon Kaen Immigration - and they advised he cannot 'convert' and get 12 months on Marriage Extension either (also advised by Khon Kaen).  Up until this new law was passed he had been operating on the assumption that when he comes back in December, he would get a new O-A Visa (this one for 2 years now) and return and repeat.  Like him, I thought this insurance 'scam' was dropped months ago.   

 

When I stated to both Embassy and Consulate that he wants to only stay for 9 months and then 3 months in Australia, and that I want to do the same in the future, they both stated that this option is not 'covered' in the current Visa options and rules. There is nothing for someone unable to get the insurance or who is not working.  They said the best solution is to get a multiple entry 'Marriage' Visa and leave/re-enter just before the 3 months.  The Consulate was far more helpful - she advised what you said - and we are going to move forward with that plan, or the 3 monthly trip to Vientienne and back.  The first step is they are going back to Khon Kaen (mid November after things settle) to ascertain exactly what he will need to do so that when he comes back with a 'Marriage' Visa next year he can get a 12 months extension of stay. 

 

 

  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

80 yo could just use tourist visas and visa exempts if he is only here part of the year

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

What if anything is the Embassy saying regarding second entries on the OA visa? First entry will presumably have a notation from them attesting that insurance requirements were met and giving policy dates, , but what about second entry?

I tried not to say everything at once as the Post would be very long.

 

The Coinsulate said (Embassy was not too helpful) that his second entry back into Thailand on his O-A Visa (the automatic one if he leaves within 12 months), will require that he has renewed the original insurance policy that was approved on his original application.  But I got the feeling that they were not 100% sure about that - they advsied their understanding of the rules, but not so 'confidently'.  I assume that is another on the 'wait and find out' list.   

 

With regards to any further 'Extension' of his permission to stay under the O-A Visa while in Thailand, they stated that he must discuss that with the local Immigration Office in Thailand.  Their 'insurance approval' only applies to the original O-A Visa application.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, scubascuba3 said:

80 yo could just use tourist visas and visa exempts if he is only here part of the year

He has to leave and re-enter for that and he used to do that. But he is now 85 and so he changed to the O-A Visa (I helped him get it) so he only had to come and go once.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, AussieBob18 said:

The only Visa now available (from overseas) that allows stay up to 12 months is an O-A Visa. I had that confirmed by both the Embassy and the Consulate.

Although I understand that might be the case in the context of the question you asked them, that's not really accurate.

There are other visas available (from overseas) that allow for stays of up to 12 months or more. The OX for example, or even the Elite visa.. which can be applied for from overseas and sticker affixed at swampy on arrival.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As there will not be an Embassy/Consulate  notation for the insurance renewal he needs to get this certificate completed by his insurer

https://longstay.tgia.org/document/overseas_insurance_certificate.pdf

 

IOs at airports are not going to read through foreign insurance documents and not likely to accept foreign insurance cards either. Need this form once beyond the dates of the original Embassy visa notation. .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, lupin said:

Although I understand that might be the case in the context of the question you asked them, that's not really accurate.

There are other visas available (from overseas) that allow for stays of up to 12 months or more. The OX for example, or even the Elite visa.. which can be applied for from overseas and sticker affixed at swampy on arrival.

 

Sorry - yes that is correct.  And yes I meant in the context of an 85 year old.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, AussieBob18 said:

I tried not to say everything at once as the Post would be very long.

 

The Coinsulate said (Embassy was not too helpful) that his second entry back into Thailand on his O-A Visa (the automatic one if he leaves within 12 months), will require that he has renewed the original insurance policy that was approved on his original application.  But I got the feeling that they were not 100% sure about that - they advsied their understanding of the rules, but not so 'confidently'.  I assume that is another on the 'wait and find out' list.   

 

With regards to any further 'Extension' of his permission to stay under the O-A Visa while in Thailand, they stated that he must discuss that with the local Immigration Office in Thailand.  Their 'insurance approval' only applies to the original O-A Visa application.  

To get an extension of stay he would have to buy Thai insurance which, as you say, he cannot get because he is too old. That is a long ways off so you just have to wait to see what transpires.

 

He hasn't been sending money to a Thai bank to meet the marriage visa requirements but he could start to do so. Plan for the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sheryl said:

As there will not be an Embassy/Consulate  notation for the insurance renewal he needs to get this certificate completed by his insurer

https://longstay.tgia.org/document/overseas_insurance_certificate.pdf

 

IOs at airports are not going to read through foreign insurance documents and not likely to accept foreign insurance cards either. Need this form once beyond the dates of the original Embassy visa notation. .

Yep.  And as I said - not one insurance company I contacted would agree to sign any certificate stating that they complay with the laws and rules of another country.  They will only provide their own certificate detailing the level of coverage.  I was in business and the legal ramifications are huge. The cost alone to confirm compliance would be extremely high, and the risk involved would be too high.  Maybe if 1000s policies involved?  But no way for one.  

 

That is the main reason I am researching how he can change to a Marriage Visa for entry and then get Extension when he next stays in Thailand.  Either that or a visit to and from Vientiene - which is a lot cheaper and requires no money in a Thai bank account wasting away - and which would likely 'disappear' when he passes away. 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, AussieBob18 said:

Like I said he cannot extend using O-A Visa a this time - this was confirmed when they visited Khon Kaen Immigration - and they advised he cannot 'convert' and get 12 months on Marriage Extension either (also advised by Khon Kaen). 

On what basis were they saying that. There apparently is another problem other than the fact he is on a OA visa.

There is no conversion needed. It is just applying for a extension of stay based upon marriage with a entry from a non immigrant OA visa. Many people have done it already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...