Jump to content
BANGKOK
ChomDo

Best place for new TR visa?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Does anyone have very recent experiences applying for a Tourist Visa in Saigon, Phnom Penh or Vientiane? I was going to go to Saigon, but then I remembered that I had trouble there last time (lot of questioning). I've never had issues in Vientiane, so at least that used to be the best place to apply, but as a travel destination I would rather go to Vietnam. I'm also considering Phnom Penh, but never been to the Thai Embassy there, so no idea how good of an option that is.

 

My passport is full of Thai stamps from many years, so it might not be easy in any of these places. However, I just spent 6 months in Europe – hope that helps. I came back in Sep on a 30+30 exempt and now I'm going to apply for my first TR since Jan 2019 (my previous Thai TR visa is from Jan 2019). 

 

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a ve border entry available. Sounds like you have not used any in 2019.

You have 2 available per calendar yr. If you do you could try nearby country options. With Vietnam, if for some strange reason you had a problem then its difficult to do border entry. 

Personally I wouldn't use pp. Seems bit hit and miss. Others may disagree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can recommend Hanoi, it's not a busy consulate and their requirements are more reasonable than HCMC's (surprisingly enough). In particular, they don't require you to provide accommodation details (hotel bookings) for at least half of your stay.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, DrJack54 said:

Do you have a ve border entry available. Sounds like you have not used any in 2019.

You have 2 available per calendar yr. If you do you could try nearby country options. With Vietnam, if for some strange reason you had a problem then its difficult to do border entry. 

Personally I wouldn't use pp. Seems bit hit and miss. Others may disagree.

Howdy, Welp just booked my tix to return to LOS, always travel one way and never have visa as I get my entry stamp at Bkk then extend it for another 30 days....since the rules are always changing are you saying I can go to mae sai border up north 2x a year for 30 day re-entry stamps if I cross over into burma?  Or just get one and extend that one again like the Bkk one at CM immig...hope this makes sense..as I dread doing the Laos visa trip.....mae sai-burma I can suck it up and do the long bus in one long day..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, ChakaKhan said:

Howdy, Welp just booked my tix to return to LOS, always travel one way and never have visa as I get my entry stamp at Bkk then extend it for another 30 days....since the rules are always changing are you saying I can go to mae sai border up north 2x a year for 30 day re-entry stamps if I cross over into burma?  Or just get one and extend that one again like the Bkk one at CM immig...hope this makes sense..as I dread doing the Laos visa trip.....mae sai-burma I can suck it up and do the long bus in one long day..

Each 30 visa exempt can be extended once by 30 days at immigration. Visa exempt entries are unlimited at airports. Keep in mind the io will eventually deny entry.

You can obtain 2 border VE each one can be extended at imm. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, DrJack54 said:

Do you have a ve border entry available. Sounds like you have not used any in 2019.

You have 2 available per calendar yr. If you do you could try nearby country options. With Vietnam, if for some strange reason you had a problem then its difficult to do border entry. 

Personally I wouldn't use pp. Seems bit hit and miss. Others may disagree.

Sure, I do but will choose the flight option, so that if I do not get the TR visa then I still get the 30+30 as usual. I already have a flight to Saigon paid, but I started to hesitate now since I remembered that I had problems there last time. I've been to Hanoi too, that was really smooth. Since I already have a paid ticket to Saigon, I would rather go there of course. 

 

Normally I wouldn't worry about getting a visa this time since I've been away for 6 moths this year, but I had an incident in my own country's Thai Embassy in August. For some very odd reason they did not grant a TR visa for me, even though I had spent 6 months back in my country. They said I had too many Thai visas and stamps in my 2 passports. They didn't put any red stamps or other markings on my passport tho and I wasn't asked anything at Suvarnabhumi upon arrival. Now I just worry about this happening in Saigon or Vientiane (or wherever I apply next). I just want to choose the best option now. I would think the safest bet is always Vientiane, unless things have changed? I would just prefer to stick to Saigon since I have flights booked and the city offers more to do for a couple of days.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ChomDo said:

Sure, I do but will choose the flight option, so that if I do not get the TR 

 

Normally I wouldn't worry about getting a visa this time since I've been away for 6 moths this year, but I had an incident in my own country's Thai Embassy in August. For some very odd reason they did not grant a TR visa for me, even though I had spent 6 months back in my country.

That's very unusual. You were refused a tourist visa in Europe after spending 6 months back home

What country are you from? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ChomDo said:

Sure, I do but will choose the flight option, so that if I do not get the TR visa then I still get the 30+30 as usual. I already have a flight to Saigon paid, but I started to hesitate now since I remembered that I had problems there last time. I've been to Hanoi too, that was really smooth. Since I already have a paid ticket to Saigon, I would rather go there of course. 

 

Normally I wouldn't worry about getting a visa this time since I've been away for 6 moths this year, but I had an incident in my own country's Thai Embassy in August. For some very odd reason they did not grant a TR visa for me, even though I had spent 6 months back in my country. They said I had too many Thai visas and stamps in my 2 passports. They didn't put any red stamps or other markings on my passport tho and I wasn't asked anything at Suvarnabhumi upon arrival. Now I just worry about this happening in Saigon or Vientiane (or wherever I apply next). I just want to choose the best option now. I would think the safest bet is always Vientiane, unless things have changed? I would just prefer to stick to Saigon since I have flights booked and the city offers more to do for a couple of days.  

In that case stick with Saigon. If you obtain setv fine. If have issue such as passport returned with visa and VOID stamp you could still fly Saigon to Chiang Mai enter visa exempt. This scenario occurred recently to a member. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ChakaKhan said:

Howdy, Welp just booked my tix to return to LOS, always travel one way and never have visa as I get my entry stamp at Bkk then extend it for another 30 days....since the rules are always changing are you saying I can go to mae sai border up north 2x a year for 30 day re-entry stamps if I cross over into burma?  Or just get one and extend that one again like the Bkk one at CM immig...hope this makes sense..as I dread doing the Laos visa trip.....mae sai-burma I can suck it up and do the long bus in one long day..

This advice may no longer be as relevant as a year or two ago ...

If you limit your use of visa exempt entries (both by land and by air) I think you have a better chance that immigration will automatically grant you visa exempt entry when you have no good option other than to try visa exempt entry by air. If they see multiple extended visa exempt entries (whether they were by land or air) this creates an impression that you are trying to use visa exempt entries to stay extended periods in Thailand. Immigration definitely has discretion to deny you a visa exempt entry under those circumstances. Since 2015, I think it is prudent to use visa exempt entries only as an emergency backup when anticipated visas fall through.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

In that case stick with Saigon. If you obtain setv fine. If have issue such as passport returned with visa and VOID stamp you could still fly Saigon to Chiang Mai enter visa exempt. This scenario occurred recently to a member. 

I did't get this. I've heard of some nationalities getting VOID stamps but isn't it very unusual. Normally they look trough your papers well first to determine if you can get a visa or not. Maybe this depends a bit on your nationality. So if someone would get a VOID stamped visa in Saigon, then how does flying to Chiang Mai instead of Bangkok help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, BritTim said:

This advice may no longer be as relevant as a year or two ago ...

If you limit your use of visa exempt entries (both by land and by air) I think you have a better chance that immigration will automatically grant you visa exempt entry when you have no good option other than to try visa exempt entry by air. If they see multiple extended visa exempt entries (whether they were by land or air) this creates an impression that you are trying to use visa exempt entries to stay extended periods in Thailand. Immigration definitely has discretion to deny you a visa exempt entry under those circumstances. Since 2015, I think it is prudent to use visa exempt entries only as an emergency backup when anticipated visas fall through.

I've been trying to do exactly that, but now in August I wasn't granted a TR in my country so I had to come in with a 30+30 exempt. Now if I won't get a TR this time in Saigon or Vientiane, then that will be my second exempt in a row.

 

Of course maybe in this case it would be best to take the Thai Visa Service van trip to Vientiane, but I just can't stand sitting in the van and waiting for hours at the border in the middle of the night anymore. Also the disadvantage is that if you don't get a visa, then you'll only get 30 days at the land border. I'm not sure if these visa service companies get you the visa easier, but at least never seen anybody refused a visa on those trips.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ChomDo said:

I did't get this. I've heard of some nationalities getting VOID stamps but isn't it very unusual. Normally they look trough your papers well first to determine if you can get a visa or not. Maybe this depends a bit on your nationality. So if someone would get a VOID stamped visa in Saigon, then how does flying to Chiang Mai instead of Bangkok help?

First of all its common for passports to be returned with void stamps if for example previous setv from that consulate or perhaps trying to obtain setv with previous ed visas etc. Phnom Penh does it often.

The guy I mentioned obtained Void in Saigon was UK national. 

Mention of CNX is because not behaving like DM. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mockingbird said:

That's very unusual. You were refused a tourist visa in Europe after spending 6 months back home

What country are you from? 

Yes that was shocking. I've been doing this for years and the only time I spent longer than a month (6 months) back in my home country was this year. And this was the only time I've been refused a TR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

First of all its common for passports to be returned with void stamps if for example previous setv from that consulate or perhaps trying to obtain setv with previous ed visas etc. Phnom Penh does it often.

The guy I mentioned obtained Void in Saigon was UK national. 

Mention of CNX is because not behaving like DM. 

Oh ok so is Don Muaeng known to give trouble? I've actually been questioned there a lot. Last time was pulled aside and my passports were investigated for 20min. Maybe that's an airport to avoid but all Air Asia flight land there so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ChomDo said:

Yes that was shocking. I've been doing this for years and the only time I spent longer than a month (6 months) back in my home country was this year. And this was the only time I've been refused a TR.

Thanks for the answer. I'm still curious to know what nationality you are, and what European country were you denied a tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...