Jump to content
BANGKOK
megapix

Entering Thailand with Non "O"

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

So I have been coming to Thailand with tourist visas and exempts stamps for last 4 years. There was no other option for me because Im young (under 25). I tried Non "B" but it didn't work out. So I got many stamps in passport but never had any problem before when I entered Thailand.

 

I got married and I have obtained multiple Non "O" in HCMC 2 months ago. Im planing on getting the 1 year extension but Im in process of saving the money. 

 

I have to leave country on 15th of November. Im going to Vietnam for 5 days.

 

My question is, upon entering the Thailand, are there any requirements that the IO can surprise me with ? I will enter with Non "O" again. Like 20 000THB in cash with tourist visa, or something like that.

 

Im just asking because when I entered Thailand first time with Non "O" the IO tried to take me to the room and asked me many questions and whole process was uncomfortable. Maybe I was just unlucky and he had bad mood. But I just worry that they gonna ask me questions again and I wanna be prepared just in case they will make problems.

 

Thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget that if you are officially married you can get an extension of 60 days to "visit your wife" for 1,900 Baht from your local immigration office. Cheaper than a run out of the country.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with a non-O visa there is the possibility that sooner or later an immigration official will suspect you of working illegally in Thailand. You may want to prepare yourself for that eventuality.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you entered with a non o, the io "tried to take you to a room and asked you many questions" Could I please ask what the questions were and what nationality you are?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Crossy said:

Don't forget that if you are officially married you can get an extension of 60 days to "visit your wife" for 1,900 Baht from your local immigration office. Cheaper than a run out of the country.

 

That is no real benefit during the life of the visa unless you need to manipulate dates for some reason. If you want max benefit at the end, i.e. 90 days plus a 60 days you need to leave the country just before the end of the visa and having done a 60 day would mean forfeiting time at some point.

Something I have been thinking about quite carefully for next year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Maestro said:

Even with a non-O visa there is the possibility that sooner or later an immigration official will suspect you of working illegally in Thailand. You may want to prepare yourself for that eventuality.

never heard of that,

he can work on a 'married' non O, as long as he has a work permit.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, steve187 said:

...he can work on a 'married' non O, as long as he has a work permit.

 

He can get a work permit on marriage extension and in this case he would prepare himself for immigration questioning by carrying his work permit with him when entering Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, overherebc said:

Agree. Spent most of my time working with WP issued while holding Non O... 

 

 

Did you all this time have 90-day permissions to stay based on entries with non-O visas, or did you have one-year extensions of stay for the reason of being married to a Thai national?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Maestro said:

 

Did you all this time have 90-day permissions to stay based on entries with non-O visas, or did you have one-year extensions of stay for the reason of being married to a Thai national?

Multi entry O's with a break when I worked BOI and they changed me over to a B at Bangkok office. They also did the 90 day reports for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, Maestro said:

 

He can get a work permit on marriage extension and in this case he would prepare himself for immigration questioning by carrying his work permit with him when entering Thailand.

Extremely unlikely to happen. Verbal acknowledgement of what you are doing is usually enough.

 

A non-O holder almost never has any problems. Just don't overstay on any entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, overherebc said:

Multi entry O's with a break when I worked BOI and they changed me over to a B at Bangkok office. They also did the 90 day reports for me.

 

Thank you for the clarification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, megapix said:

My question is, upon entering the Thailand, are there any requirements that the IO can surprise me with ? I will enter with Non "O" again. Like 20 000THB in cash with tourist visa, or something like that.

nah, nobody cares, I've done 10 back to back in the last 2+ years, stamp, stamp in.

They may ask you why you're coming here (as it doesn't specify on the VISA itself), just answer "to visit my wife".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Maestro said:

 

He can get a work permit on marriage extension and in this case he would prepare himself for immigration questioning by carrying his work permit with him when entering Thailand.

Can't imagine Imm' asking for a WP at the airport.

99% of IO's 'know' and tell you it must be a B.

They see an extension issued in Thailand and that's all they are interested in. You've proved you've got the money to get the extension.

Edited by overherebc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...