Jump to content
BANGKOK
Mosha

Savannakhet non o based on marriage.

Recommended Posts

I travel Sunday/Monday and checking requirements please.

 

KR 2

KR 3 original and copy

Copy of wife's housebook and IC card.

2 photos 3x4 cm

Application form

5000 Baht for multi entry

 

Anything else?

Thank you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 If you go alone, don't forget to get her to sign copies....They don't ask for a KR2, but I always take one...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going myself around the same time.  I think you listed everything; she needs to sign the ID copy.  

Edited by kurtmartens
added

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Freddie G said:

If I get a one year multi-entry visa based on marriage, do I need proof of insurance?

Confused!

not need since is not a retirment visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Mosha said:

I travel Sunday/Monday and checking requirements please.

 

KR 2

KR 3 original and copy

Copy of wife's housebook and IC card.

2 photos 3x4 cm

Application form

5000 Baht for multi entry

 

Anything else?

Thank you.

I think Monday is a day to avoid. I believe that is one of the days when the visa run companies turn up.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, youreavinalaff said:

I think Monday is a day to avoid. I believe that is one of the days when the visa run companies turn up.

yes you Are right better to avoid

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign in blue ink

 

Copy first page passport signed.

 

TM7 - know your last entry date into Thailand??

 

Original and updated KR 2

 

Affidavit freedom to marry. Because why not?

 

If your wife has done a name change. Differs from house book. You need that certificate perhaps. You will making an extension.

 

If you do have the 400k. Update the book, make a copy. Bring the book. Can't hurt.

 

Good luck

Edited by Number 6
  • Like 1
  • Confused 2
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not need any money....

 

he do the visa not the 1 year extension

Edited by kralledr
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, youreavinalaff said:

If you don't know the procedure then best not to comment. 

 

What you have advised is simply wrong and only confuses the matter.

I've done it (many years ago) at savanakhet - as well as six extensions.

 

I'd rather go with everything I could possibly need rather than a minimum and get turned away and be SOL.

 

If you are referring to the housebook, my wife's name was changed and it was an issue.

 

If you are referring to the bank book. I believe nearly every other embassy, consulate requires. So why not?

 

A smart person would go with everything. A not so smart person would go with the minimum and hope it all works out based on a bunch of strangers first, second hand reports.

 

Then again you could just be looking for a reason to complain.

 

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...