Jump to content
BANGKOK
jackdd

Thai social security insurance minimum salary?

Recommended Posts

Let's say somebody is on a marriage visa / extension (so the 50k THB salary to get an extension based on working is not relevant)

Afaik to get a work permit there is no minimum salary requirement, but is there something like a minimum hours / days per month requirement to get it?

And consecutively to this, are there any further requirements (minimum salary or similar), to be in the Thai social security system?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I pay social security for an employee with a salary of 9,000 baht. So a Thai national can be in at that level. Not sure if that will apply in your case, but I would think it would.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it's at the taxable rate. I think that's in the low 20K. Not sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps UBONJOE may be able to shed further light on this but there may be a requirement to meet a minimum income for a foreign national in a field of employment that does not fall within the confines of exclusivity by law for Thai nationals. The attached may be helpful for general guidance  however  there may have been some recent changes to Category 1 Nationalities  

 

  http://www.samutprakanimmigration.go.th/downloads/policy777-2551_en.pdf

Screen Shot 2019-11-14 at 10.40.33 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Outbackoz said:

Perhaps UBONJOE may be able to shed further light on this but there may be a requirement to meet a minimum income for a foreign national in a field of employment that does not fall within the confines of exclusivity by law for Thai nationals.

That is the minimum salaries needed to apply for a one year extension of stay based upon working for a company at immigration.

It has nothing to do with work permit applications.

The police order you quoted does not exist anymore. This from the most recent one.

image.png.b502e81d910cb7c11efd7e2b0242123f.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

That is the minimum salaries needed to apply for a one year extension of stay based upon working for a company at immigration.

It has nothing to do with work permit applications.

The police order you quoted does not exist anymore. This from the most recent one.

image.png.b502e81d910cb7c11efd7e2b0242123f.png

 

Thanks kindly UBONJOE clarification  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The social security coverage covers any salaried person (once applied for)

The max deduction is 750 ht /month met by the same amount from the employer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...