Jump to content
BANGKOK
MarkW123

UK Settlement visa and getting married

Recommended Posts

Hello all

 
I’m looking for some pointers and advice on the question of how I get married in Thailand as I need to arrange a UK settlement visa for my girlfriend. 
 
We’ve been together for a few years or so and now have a child together; born in Bangkok who holds a British passport. Both he and my girlfriend have visited the uk twice - she having been granted a visitor visa on both occasions. I’ve also been visiting them in Bangkok when I can. 
 
Obviously I’d like to be with my son and her. As I’m unable to relocate to Bangkok then she will need to come here. The advice I’ve received on here so far is that for that to happen she’ll need a settlement visa and in order to get that, we likely will have to get married. 
 
So, any of you guys know how I can make this happen in Bangkok? What is the process ? I’ve been married before; now divorced and have the original decree absolute  
 
Also, I know a little of how the visa application process works but, again, could do with some help from experienced heads. So far she’s passed the English language test and also had her medical.  What next and how does one apply electronically? What papers do I need to submit? 
 
As this is second time around I’m gonna enter into a pre nup with her. I can have this drawn up in the UK but any idea which law firm in Bangkok can go through this with her? 
 
Apologies for the long post. Any advice and suggestions gratefully received. 
 
Thanks and happy loy kratong
 
Cheers 👍
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

threads and threads on the subject; i suggest you do some searching on here, you could try google and choose to search 'thaivisa,com' only, but just keep all records of contact you make, phone calls, letter, cards etc, to prove the relationship, its been a long time since i did it, now they are submitting folders full of docs, good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might like to start by reading the pinned topic towards the top of the forum.

The pinned topic provides details of the procedure she needs to go through if she wishes to apply for settlement, as well as your requirements as sponsor, including financial requirements.

You either need to already be married or demonstrate that you have been living together in a subsisting relationship akin to marriage in excess of two years when she applies.

The second option is to apply for a marriage visa, enter the UK to marry and the apply for Further Leave to remain at which stage she must meet the financial and other requirements, this route is also detailed in the pinned topic.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for those replies

 

any idea what the process looks like for getting married in Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a fair amount of info on the forums and online - I used this myself as a start point  https://www.wikihow.com/Get-Married-in-Thailand-(as-a-Foreigner)

 

Also found this one here which (albeit a quick skim read on my part) looks pretty useful.  https://www.thethailandlife.com/married-thailand-diy-day

 

The process was fairly simple - we married in 2014 so things may have changed - but really the main inconvenience is getting documents translated and verified (we had all our documents stamped at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, MarkW123 said:

any idea what the process looks like for getting married in Thailand?

I'm assuming that you've already carried out your own research, but you'll need to get an affirmation of freedom to marry from the British Embassy, be aware that you'll need an appointment to do so, and there is anecdotal evidence that these appointments fill up pretty quickly, https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad/y/thailand/opposite_sex

 

The affirmation will need to be translated into Thai and certified by the MFA, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, at Chaengwattana, you may find that some agents will offer to carry the whole process for you, this will of course come at a cost.

 

You and your girlfriend are then able to marry at an Amphur, some will require appointments and some can apparently be quite difficult. Have you read the thread on marriage on this forum, a lot of up to date posts there? https://forum.thaivisa.com/forum/164-marriage-and-divorce/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, globalThailand said:

but really the main inconvenience is getting documents translated and verified (we had all our documents stamped at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) 

Once you have the Affirmation of Marriage and a photocopy (done by Embassy) of your passport stamped, then go to MFA. When you enter, go up stairs and there is an agent there who will do the translating and present the documents to MFA if you wish and post them EMS back to your Thai address. Not expensive!! You can do this yourself and they will give you a day to return to pick them up. Normally 2 to 3 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be prepared.

She will last a maximum of 6 months............she will miss her family, friends, food and hate the weather.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can apply for a fiance visa or an unmarried partner visa 

An unmarried partner visa will allow you to stay in the UK if you have been living with your partner (who is British or has Indefinite Leave to Remain or Permanent Residency) for two years.

This application can be made inside the UK or outside the UK.https://www.migrate.org.uk/fiance-visa-uk-2018/https://www.migrate.org.uk/fiance-visa-uk-2018/

beware of the costs

https://www.migrate.org.uk/fiance-visa-uk-fees-cost/

obviously the last one need not apply.  and the of the rest my costs were much smaller.

the citizens advice bureau taks you thoiygh a fiance visa
for an unmar
ried partner
see
especially
for a step by srep guide
the cost are the same for a fiance visa. see above

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and do not forget the cost of the Immigration healthcare surcharge,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, zhorik said:

and do not forget the cost of the Immigration healthcare surcharge,

It is an expensive endeavour for sure - the cost of UK citizenship is currently around £10k from initial settlement to naturalisation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/13/2019 at 4:10 PM, Captain 776 said:

Be prepared.

She will last a maximum of 6 months............she will miss her family, friends, food and hate the weather.

That was a bit unnecessary. Many Thai wives come here and love the lifestyle and the weather. My wife loves the change of seasons and she is happy doing starfish in the snow.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...