Jump to content
BANGKOK
mhortig

O-A reentry to Thailand without insurance

Recommended Posts

I hold an O-A visa extension that was issued PRIOR to October 31, 2019. If I go out of the country and have a RE ENTRY permit will I be required to show proof of insurance.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consensus of opinion is suggesting NO, you 'should' not. You will be re-entering on a Permit To Stay/Extension that was issued without any insurance obligation and it cannot be imposed. That said, consensus may not suffice. I hope more people can post with some first hand experience. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are so far only a handful of reports, and the situation remains unclear. It may depend on where you enter Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to previous information, you shall be able to re-enter on a Non-OA visa issued before 31st october with no need for insurance. However, you will be asked for it regarding your next extension, or when a new visa might be issued for you.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost certainly probably no, as it’s a re-entry permit.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked the head honcho in CM immigration this exact question last week.  After reading through his bulletins and making two phone calls he told me no, only on application for extension.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A related question would be can you still get a new re-entry permit at the airport before going back to home country for 5 months ? That will be my situation in February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is become very confused 

I thought the insurance was only for new O-A applications ones own country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On November 16, 2019 at 2:41 PM, elviajero said:

Almost certainly probably

Certainly probably sort of sums it all up.

 

For variety we could also use "assuredly maybe."

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Deerculler said:

This is become very confused 

I thought the insurance was only for new O-A applications ones own country.

yes.. you are confused.. 

 

It is for obtaining the visa.. It is for extending the visa. 

 

The only part which is currently confused is that despite the orders clearly stating people should be only admitted to the kingdom up to the end date of the policy of insurance, airport IOs are apparently giving the full year entry. 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, LivinLOS said:

yes.. you are confused.. 

 

It is for obtaining the visa.. It is for extending the visa. 

 

The only part which is currently confused is that despite the orders clearly stating people should be only admitted to the kingdom up to the end date of the policy of insurance, airport IOs are apparently giving the full year entry. 

Has anyone on this forum been required to show health insurance at CW for an extension of stay when they initially entered Thailand on an old O-A expired visa?  Speak up if you have as hundreds have been to CW since November 1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The insurance is when obtaining new O-A in ones own country before coming to Thailand.

Not for O-A extensions in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, LivinLOS said:

yes.. you are confused.. 

 

It is for obtaining the visa.. It is for extending the visa. 

 

 

Insurance is required for applying for the O-A Visa.

Not for extensions of stay.

You cannot extend a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/16/2019 at 5:36 AM, Matzzon said:

According to previous information, you shall be able to re-enter on a Non-OA visa issued before 31st october with no need for insurance. However, you will be asked for it regarding your next extension, or when a new visa might be issued for you.

Need to distinguish between an extension based on O-A visa requiring a re-entry permit and an O-A visa without extension and not requiring re-entry permit. eg in the case of the latter issued and activated prior to October 31 and currently valid.

Edited by SheungWan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...