Jump to content
BANGKOK
Banana7

US citizen arrives on a visa exempt wants to extend

Recommended Posts

Which form to use to extend stay for a US citizen who has arrived on a visa exempt? Any instructions on how to fill-in the form?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its 1900 baht. Make sure you have current tm30.

Regarding form they have them at imm, just bring your crayons to fill in

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Banana7 said:

Any instructions on how to fill-in the form?

Legibly in black ink.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on my first extension, i didn't know what to put on page 2.  unaware of the meaning of 'tambon', 'amphoe', and 'changwat'.    i didn't have internet access at the time and had to ask the immigration officer for assistance.  not super critical but might want to verify those items.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Banana7 said:

You may want to update the form, on the back page above "NOTE", with a space for the applicant's phone number. They always ask for the phone number.

I do not update immigration forms. Only immigration can do that.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, GreenCurryorDie said:

How long can we extend for, after arriving on the 30-day visa exempt?

It depends upon the office you apply at. 

It can be applied for a week or 2 before the 30 days end at most offices.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, GreenCurryorDie said:

How long can we extend for, after arriving on the 30-day visa exempt?

You can extend for an additional 30 days for 1900 baht

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am US citizen myself, just did mine at the Kanchanaburi office last week. Down loaded the Tm7, filled out on the computer, printed and signed it. You will need a 4×6 cm passport photo, Copies of Tm 30, and passport pages. Took about 20 minutes total. I was here a week into my visa exempt, and had no issues.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no photo, nothing but 1900 Baht, I sat their 5 minutes and it was done professionally, they took picture of me from computer and I showed them business card from hotel, absolutely painless, this was in Udon Thani, nothing to fill

in...I’m USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/18/2019 at 8:19 AM, buick said:

on my first extension, i didn't know what to put on page 2.  unaware of the meaning of 'tambon', 'amphoe', and 'changwat'.    i didn't have internet access at the time and had to ask the immigration officer for assistance.  not super critical but might want to verify those items.

 

 

No form to fill

out in Udon, no picture either, they do it on computer 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...