Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

I understand that a travel date up to 3 months ahead can be specified on an application; but is this three months after the application form is first registered in the system; or three months after the appointment with VFS to submit documents and provide biometrics?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think there's an option for date of travel on a settlement visa because processing times can be anything from 2 to 16 weeks. I do know that when the initial settlement visa is granted, the visa will be valid for 33 months which gives you 3 months to sort things out like flights and stuff. You need at least 30 months time in the UK for the initial settlement visa, then you will be on track for being time qualified to apply for further leave to remain (another 30 months) and then Indefinite leave to remain (60 months needed to apply for this) before being a permanent resident.

I'm assuming this is for the UK?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...