Jump to content
BANGKOK
maxx58

Nonthaburi Immigration requires Thai medical insurance with O-A Visa

Recommended Posts

My Thai wife and I just returned from Nonthaburi Immigration to inquire if medical insurance would be needed, since my extension of stay ends next month. I was told that my US medical insurance would not be honored and that I needed a Thai medical policy with my Non O-A Visa that I have had since 2013.

I was told that I should exit the country and apply for a Non O Visa there and that once obtained would not need the Thai medical insurance when getting an extension of stay based on marriage.

My question is, what would be the steps for me to take to handle this properly? Thanks in advance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are only two options. Go to an embassy and change to Non-O visa and efter extend it one year at immigration like with the OA, and no insurance needed. 

If you stay om OA, you will have to get a Thai insurance.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, elviajero said:

When you leave the country your current extension ends and your old O-A visa becomes irrelevant in the future.

 

Right... as long as he does not already have an existing SE or ME permit stamped in his passport (and he does not buy one before leaving).

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

maxx58,

There are several ways of doing it. In general you could do the following:

1. You may be able to apply for Non-O in-country 15 days prior to your existing extension expires (need to ask Ubonjoe)

2. Leave the country and then come back using 20-day visa exempt entry and apply for Non-O in-country 15 days prior to your 30 days expiring

3. Leave the country and obtain a Non-O outside the country, then come back in

In all 3 cases, if granted the Non-O, you then would do your yearly extension in the last 30 days of the 90-day Non-O and you would need to meet the financial requirements for marriage.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, MeePeeMai said:

Right... as long as he does not already have an existing SE or ME permit stamped in his passport (and he does not buy one before leaving).

Your point is a good one although not technically correct.

 

When you leave — even with a re-entry permit — your extension of stay ends. If the OP gets a new visa he can use that instead of the re-entry permit when re-entering.

 

A re-entry permit simply gives the IO the option to give the visitor the remainder of a previously authorised stay.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the suggestions. Much appreciated!

The 15 day before extension of stay expires sounds too good to be true. The IO never mentioned this option to me.

If I change the Non O-A Visa to a Non O Visa outside of Thailand, which country's Thai Embassy would be the preferred choice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, BertM said:

maxx58,

There are several ways of doing it. In general you could do the following:

1. You may be able to apply for Non-O in-country 15 days prior to your existing extension expires (need to ask Ubonjoe)

You can’t do that. It’s not possible to change the category of a Non Imm visa in country.

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Your point is a good one although not technically correct.

 

When you leave — even with a re-entry permit — your extension of stay ends. If the OP gets a new visa he can use that instead of the re-entry permit when re-entering.

 

A re-entry permit simply gives the IO the option to give the visitor the remainder of a previously authorised stay.

 

Thanks for correcting me but I seem to recall (reading somewhere here on the forum) that one could not get a new Visa (or might be refused one) if they have an existing ME permit in their passport.  I do not know for sure one way or the other but I do recall reading that from someone's prior experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, maxx58 said:

Thanks for the suggestions. Much appreciated!

The 15 day before extension of stay expires sounds too good to be true. The IO never mentioned this option to me.

Because it’s not possible.

 

In the past some offices have allowed extensions of O-A visas based marriage. But now that the insurance requirements — specifically for O-A visa holders — has come in I doubt many/any will do so in the future.
 

9 minutes ago, maxx58 said:

If I change the Non O-A Visa to a Non O Visa outside of Thailand, which country's Thai Embassy would be the preferred choice?

Vientiane, Laos (online appointment needed. Savannakhet, Laos is another good choice, but it’s busy these days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, MeePeeMai said:

 

Thanks for correcting me but I seem to recall (reading somewhere here on the forum) that one could not get a new Visa (or might be refused one) if they have an existing ME permit in their passport.  I do not know for sure one way or the other but I do recall reading that from someone's prior experience.

 

I also was of the understanding that if someone on extension of stay leaves the country with a still-valid re-entry permit in their passport, then the Thai embassies and consulates abroad won't be willing to issue new visas while there's still a valid re-entry permit in force....

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Vientiane, Laos (online appointment needed. Savannakhet, Laos is another good choice, but it’s busy these days.

What are the requirements for a non O for over 50 at Vientiane?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Because it’s not possible.

 

In the past some offices have allowed extensions of O-A visas based marriage. But now that the insurance requirements — specifically for O-A visa holders — has come in I doubt many/any will do so in the future.
 

Vientiane, Laos (online appointment needed. Savannakhet, Laos is another good choice, but it’s busy these days.

Doesn't an American need a Visa to enter Laos?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...