Jump to content
BANGKOK

Recommended Posts

"Exorbident"?  Is that a new expensive toothpaste?

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is shocked that, on the non O-A, when people leave and come back, they will receive less months of a permission of stay, according to the insurance validity, and how someone can retire this way peacefully.

 

Maybe someone can send him a text on Youtube, letting him know that non O-A is not a retirement visa. And Thailand does not have retirement visas, but visas for foreign retirees to visit Thailand.

 

"This type of visa is granted to a person who is  50 years old or older and wished to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism."

(Thai Embassy Stockholm)

Edited by lkv
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having lived in a country for 18 years — that only give him permission to stay for 1 year at a time — you’d of thought he’d have figured things out by now! 🙄

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got to admit, the TM-30 requirements have REALLY curbed my travel/spending within the kingdom. I'm hoping it will settle down within the next year or two. Otherwise, other countries beckon.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"19 years in Thailand and sorry I cant speak Thai"

Sum up all you need to know about this guy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, lkv said:

He is shocked that, on the non O-A, when people leave and come back, they will receive less months of a permission of stay, according to the insurance validity, and how someone can retire this way peacefully.

 

Maybe someone can send him a text on Youtube, letting him know that non O-A is not a retirement visa. And Thailand does not have retirement visas, but visas for foreign retirees to visit Thailand.

 

"This type of visa is granted to a person who is  50 years old or older and wished to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism."

(Thai Embassy Stockholm)

The O-A visa is generally described as a long stay visa for those over the age of 50. In my book, the main group of people over the age of 50 who want to visit Thailand for one year at a time is retirees. Indeed, there are members here who claim that no one who stays over 180 days a year in Thailand can possibly be a tourist. Now, if the Stockholm website is using a old meaning of "tourist" (someone visiting the country for pleasure without working) their description of the O-A visa as a long term tourist visa for those over the age of 50 has some merit. However, that does not seem to be the meaning being applied by many immigration officials now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, BritTim said:

The O-A visa is generally described as a long stay visa for those over the age of 50.

Correct, long means 12 months.

Edited by lkv
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate of this topic where the same video was posted.

This topic :mfr_closed1:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...