Jump to content
BANGKOK
Lacrimas

NON O spouse visa says I'm not allowed to work

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

 

I just got from the Thai embassy in my country a Non O spouse visa (3 months). What I find strange is that it says I'm not allowed to work with that visa. How is it possibly? 

 

7 years ago my company applied for a work permit, I had a spouse visa at that time too and it got extended for work reasons. Am I missing something?

 

Thank you for the assistance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, sunnyboy2018 said:

You are missing a work permit!

All right, I understand now. It was kind of confusing at first but it makes sense.

 

So I can get a work permit without exiting the country and get a new visa right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, elviajero said:

Some Embassies print the "No Employment" note on all visas.

 

No visa gives the right to work; you need a work permit. As long as the Labour office are happy that you have the right category of visa - which you have - they should issue the WP regardless of the note on the visa.

Great news, thanks mate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, elviajero said:

No visa gives the right to work; you need a work permit.

Except the "Smart Visa"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question guys, is a bachelor's degree required to get a Work Permit? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Lacrimas said:

Another question guys, is a bachelor's degree required to get a Work Permit? Thanks

No. Not unless the job/employer requires one.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, elviajero said:

No. Not unless the job/employer requires one.

Fantastic, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Lacrimas said:

Great news, thanks mate

Well you have to be doing "the right category of work" that is acceptable to the authorities. What do you have in mind?

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with your NON-O you can apply to a work, then your work place will help you to get a Work Permit, with that work permit you can continue working and doing your 90 days go out from thailand and come back the same day.

thats my life around 4-5 years now Never went to immigration. My company take my work permit and my passport once a year and renew my WP in 3 days.

Edited by problemfarang
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, problemfarang said:

with your NON-O you can apply to a work, then your work place will help you to get a Work Permit, with that work permit you can continue working and doing your 90 days go out from thailand and come back the same day.

thats my life around 4-5 years now Never went to immigration. My company take my work permit and my passport once a year and renew my WP in 3 days.

Interesting, thank you for sharing. The company I was previously working for took care of all the paperwork, including 90 day reports and TM30, so I was a bit confused but you guys clarified everything. Love it when Thaivisa becomes this useful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...