Jump to content
BANGKOK
anwa

marriage extension

Recommended Posts

Is there anyone in chiang mai who has O-A visa from the beginning. There after several retirement extension. Changed to spouse extension after 2019 10 31 and got it approved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is a 30 day under consideration period after applying for a yearly 'married ' extension, so there will be very few if any that have been approved and stamped in the passport, as its only the 2nd today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see this as a 2-part question:

 

1.  On 1 November 2019 and onwards, has CMM IM accept an application for an extension of stay based on marriage from an applicant who had previously applied and received approvals of annual extensions of stay based on retirement (i.e., based on their OA Visa by which the applicant originally entered Thailand)?  

(Reports abound that retirees are being told by IO's that they must leave Thailand and return for (90 days) entry on the basis of an O Visa based on marriage and begin the process to apply for an extension of stay based on marriage if the retiree does not have the required health insurance)

 

2.  Then the second part of the question is did the CMM IMM approve the extension of stay based on marriage; or if not, why?

 

Edited by jeffandgop
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP asked > Is there anyone in chiang mai who has O-A visa from the beginning. There after several retirement extension. Changed to spouse extension after 2019 10 31 and got it approved?

Imo there is no reason to limit the question to applications done after Oct 31.  On that day the new health-insurance requirement for Non Imm OA - retirement Visas became effective, but that should have no effect on how the conversion was done earlier and how it will be done now.

It is also not a change of Visa, but an application for extension of your stay based on the original OA Visa but for a different reason, i.e. marriage instead of retirement.

Edited by Peter Denis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So by doing so by altering ones extension based on retirement to a extension based on marriage avoid insurance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Peter Denis said:

OP asked > Is there anyone in chiang mai who has O-A visa from the beginning. There after several retirement extension. Changed to spouse extension after 2019 10 31 and got it approved?

Imo there is no reason to limit the question to applications done after Oct 31.  On that day the new health-insurance requirement for Non Imm OA - retirement Visas became effective, but that should have no effect on how the conversion was done earlier and how it will be done now.

It is also not a change of Visa, but an application for extension of your stay based on the original OA Visa but for a different reason, i.e. marriage instead of retirement.

There IS a reason- the basis for the OP's Q and my elaboration- what have been ANY ACTUAL experiences after 31Oct this year when applying for an extension of stay based on marriage for those who have previously extended based on retirement..whether it should or should not have any effect IS NOT the question here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, cnxgary said:

So by doing so by altering ones extension based on retirement to a extension based on marriage avoid insurance?

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, JimGant said:

If you haven't already, check this related thread (this involves CM Immigration):

https://forum.thaivisa.com/topic/1136904-getting-rid-of-non-o-a-specific-case/page/4/?tab=comments#comment-14829935

 

I can't find a single report by an individual who has applied at CM Immigration based on the specific criteria of the question in this thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Is there anyone in chiang mai who has O-A visa from the beginning. There after several retirement extension. Changed to spouse extension after 2019 10 31 and got it approved?"

 

As said in a separate thread: I have held an extension to an O-A visa based on retirement since 2005. An established CM agent confirmed this week that Immi. will allow me to change to an O visa extension based on marriage, without leaving the country and that is now work in progress. I guess this is possible because of the agents connections, I have no idea what would happen if I'd tried to do this directly, I imagine it would be disallowed. The cost is circa 15k, split between agent and Immi. fees, for that I will get a 30 days under review followed by one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, saengd said:

"Is there anyone in chiang mai who has O-A visa from the beginning. There after several retirement extension. Changed to spouse extension after 2019 10 31 and got it approved?"

 

As said in a separate thread: I have held an extension to an O-A visa based on retirement since 2005. An established CM agent confirmed this week that Immi. will allow me to change to an O visa extension based on marriage, without leaving the country and that is now work in progress. I guess this is possible because of the agents connections, I have no idea what would happen if I'd tried to do this directly, I imagine it would be disallowed. The cost is circa 15k, split between agent and Immi. fees, for that I will get a 30 days under review followed by one year.

Directly from the retiree applicant is the question here...not agent nor what people think would happen if the retiree applied.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jeffandgop said:

Directly from the retiree applicant is the question here...not agent nor what people think would happen if the retiree applied.....

Excuse me Mr Moderator but I replied to the OP, not to anything you may have written!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So Saengd can you please post again as soon as you have done the change over to marriage extension we are all waiting to see whether or not your conversion avoids insurance. Your post referred to a fee of B15,000 and you will get 30 days under review followed by 1 year is that not a O visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, cnxgary said:

So Saengd can you please post again as soon as you have done the change over to marriage extension we are all waiting to see whether or not your conversion avoids insurance. Your post referred to a fee of B15,000 and you will get 30 days under review followed by 1 year is that not a O visa?

Yes it is and yes I will.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...